dc.creator | Domeneghi, Guilherme Monego | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work developed a methodology that was applied in a study that had as a starting point the peak shaving of an electrical installation, aiming at the reduction of costs with the energy bill. To achieve this, the emergency and stand-by power generation systems were used, that has as main source the Diesel Generating Sets (gensets). The main focus was on the technical aspects that surround the parallelism of these machines with the electric power distribution network and also on the formation of microgrids in three moments of operation, parallel to the distribution network, isolated operation and parallelism between microgrids. After the development of the methodology, a real network of energy distribution was chosen for its application. The distribution system was modeled, as well as its gensets, into appropriate programs for simulations of power flow and dynamic stability. The simulations were carried out in a variety of cases, always taking into account the maximum demand already registered in the system, based on the highest load billed by the local utility. From the system model and the geographic arrangement of the generators, and by the considerable size of the network, there was a division in the feeders, so that the creation of microgrids was favored. Thus, the network was divided into six regions, and in three of them the load was very close to generation capacity, thus forming three distinct microgrids. All simulations focused on studying the transients that affect the frequency, magnitude and angle of the voltage, at the moments in-between the connection and disconnection of the microgrids with the distribution system. Some other aspects were also analyzed, such as the voltage levels presented in the network without and with the parallelism of the gensets and the electrical losses of the system in the same cases. The voltages of the base case were compared with those of the other cases. A specific case of overload of the microgrids has also been studied, aiming to observe what happens in this situation and the transients that the parallelism of them with the distribution system, without respecting the IEEE recommendations, can cause. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Demanda máxima | por |
dc.subject | GMG’s | por |
dc.subject | Microrredes | por |
dc.subject | Paralelismo | por |
dc.subject | Operação isolada | por |
dc.subject | Transitórios | por |
dc.subject | Maximum demand | eng |
dc.subject | Gensets | eng |
dc.subject | Microgrids | eng |
dc.subject | Parallelism | eng |
dc.subject | Isolated operation | eng |
dc.subject | Transients | eng |
dc.title | Controle de demanda e formação de microrredes com grupos moto-geradores distribuídos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Peak shaving and microgrid formation with distributed diesel gensets | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho desenvolveu uma metodologia que foi aplicada em um estudo que teve como ponto de partida o controle de demanda em uma instalação elétrica, visando a redução de custos com fatura, utilizando para isso os sistemas de geração de backup, que possui como fonte principal os Grupos Motor Gerador (GMG’s). O foco principal se deu nos aspectos técnicos que circundam o paralelismo dessas máquinas com a rede de distribuição de energia elétrica e também na formação de microrredes em três momentos de operação, paralelo com a rede de distribuição, operação isolada e paralelismo entre microrredes. Após o desenvolvimento da metodologia, foi escolhida uma rede real de distribuição de energia para a sua aplicação. A partir disso, o sistema de distribuição foi modelado, assim como os seus GMG’s de backup, em programas apropriados para as simulações dos cálculos de fluxo de potência e desempenho dinâmico. Feito isso, as simulações foram realizadas para variados casos, sempre levando em consideração a demanda máxima já registrada no sistema tomado como base, ou seja, com o maior carregamento faturado pela concessionária de energia local. A partir do modelo do sistema e da disposição geográfica dos geradores, e pelo tamanho considerável da rede, houve uma divisão nos alimentadores de modo que a criação de microrredes fosse favorecida. Sendo assim, a rede foi dividida em seis regiões, sendo que, em três delas o carregamento ficou muito próximo da capacidade de geração, formando assim, três microrredes distintas. Todas as simulações se concentraram em estudar os transitórios que afetam a frequência, o módulo e ângulo da tensão, nos momentos que circundam a conexão e a desconexão das microrredes no sistema de distribuição. Alguns outros aspectos também foram analisados, como os níveis de tensão apresentados na rede sem e com o paralelismo dos GMG’s e as perdas elétricas do sistema nos mesmos casos. As tensões do caso base foram comparadas com as dos demais casos. Um caso específico de sobrecarga das microrredes também foi estudado, visando observar o que acontece nesta situação e os transitórios que o paralelismo das mesmas com o sistema de distribuição, sem respeitar o recomendado pelo IEEE, podem causar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sperandio, Mauricio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bernardon, Daniel Pinheiro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Madruga, Ederson Pereira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |