Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schöffer, Caroline
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-17
dc.description.abstract: Aim: to evaluate the periodontal status of patients with chronic kidney disease on hemodialysis and to verify the association of inflamed periodontal surface area (PISA) with C-reactive protein levels. Methods: A cross-sectional study with 176 patients on regular hemodialysis was interviewed and submitted to a complete periodontal examination. Index of visible plaque (VPI), gingival bleeding index (GBI), dental calculus (DC), probing pocket depth (PPD), clinical attachment level (CAL), bleeding probing (BOP) were evaluated. Periodontal parameters were used to obtain PISA. Serum levels of high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP) were collected. Logistic regression was used to model the association between PISA and hsCRP. Results: The prevalence of periodontal disease was 98.9%; in its more advanced stages (III and IV), this prevalence was 26.1% and 52.8%. Our results show a statistically significant association between PISA and hsCRP (OR = 2.99; 95% CI = 1.11 - 8.0). Conclusion: Greater areas of inflamed periodontal surface are associated with higher hsCRP levels.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudo transversalpor
dc.subject: Doença periodontalpor
dc.subject: Doença renal crônicapor
dc.subject: Hemodiálisepor
dc.subject: Periodontitepor
dc.subject: Chronic kidney diseaseeng
dc.subject: Cross-sectional studyeng
dc.subject: Hemodialysis periodontal diseaseeng
dc.subject: Periodontitiseng
dc.title: Associação entre a área de superfície periodontal inflamada e proteína C reativa no soro de pacientes sob terapia de hemodiálisepor
dc.title.alternative: Association between the periodontal inflamed surface area and C reative protein in the serum of patients under hemodialysis therapyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: avaliar a condição periodontal de pacientes com doença renal crônica em hemodiálise e verificar a associação da área da superfície periodontal inflamada (PISA) com os níveis de proteína C-reativa ultra sensível. Métodos: Estudo transversal com 176 pacientes em hemodiálise regular, foram entrevistados e submetidos a um exame periodontal completo. Índice de placa visível (IPV), índice de sangramento gengival (ISG), cálculo dentário (CD), profundidade de sondagem (PS), nível clínico de inserção (NIC), sangramento sondagem (SS) foram avaliados. Os parâmetros periodontais foram utilizados para obtenção do PISA. Os níveis séricos de proteína C reativa de alta sensibilidade (PCRus) foram coletados. A regressão logística foi utilizada para modelar a associação entre o PISA e PCRus. Resultados: A prevalência de doença periodontal foi de 98,9%; em seus estágios mais avançados (III e IV) essa prevalência foi de 26.1% and 52.8%. Nossos resultados mostram uma associação estatisticamente significativa entre PISA e PCRus (OR= 2.99; IC 95%= 1.11 - 8.0). Conclusão: Maiores áreas de superfície periodontal inflamada estão associadas a maiores níveis de PCRus.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanatta, Fabricio Batistin
dc.contributor.referee1: Kantorski, Karla Zanini
dc.contributor.referee2: Sfreddo, Camila Silveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International