dc.contributor.advisor | Müller, Candice | |
dc.creator | Maldaner, Liége | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-06-17 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2019-06-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) aims to determine the accurate geolocation of a receiver, using a set of signal from the satellites, which transmitted signals vary the modulation according to the constellation. For example, the future European GNSS system Galileo, which will be full operational by 2020, uses modulations that can still be upgraded, such as BPSK (Binary Phase Shift Keying), BOC (Binary Offset Carrier) the AltBOC (Alternative BOC) and MBOC (Modified BOC). GNSS is used in many activities with different levels of accuracy. For example, the monitoration of structures of bridges and viaducts; Georeferencing data of rural properties; Topographic surveying; Communication systems; Time synchronization; Precision agriculture collecting and analyzing data, mapping the area, defining the area of planting. In addition, the GNSS system is essential for the future use of standalone vehicles, which require high liability and accuracy for localization. In this context, this research, presents a detailed description of the main modulation schemes used in the Galileo system. The BPSK, BOC, AltBOC and MBOC modulations were implemented in MATLAB and evaluated on an AWGN channel, considering different spectral spreading codes, and the BER (Bit Error Rate) by SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) curves were obtained. The results show that the higher the number of bipolar values (-1 or 1) used in the spectral spreading code, the greater the robustness of the system, as expected. In addition, from the results of the autocorrelation function of the BPSK and BOC modulations, it is possible to verify that the BOC modulation has two lateral peaks at the central peak, obtaining three peaks. If these peaks are above the threshold in the tracking process of the receiver to the satellite signal, there may be an error state to the receiver, when instead of detecting the central peak, it detects one of the sides. The same peaks occur in the AltBOC and MBOC modulations, however, to a lesser extent.
In addition, in the frequency domain modulation analysis, BOC modulation has two main peaks which power is smaller than the lateral peaks, so the use of this modulation in the E6P band (1278.75 MHz) does not interfere with the GLONASS BPSK signal that is transmitted in the same band.
The spectrum of the constant envelope AltBOC modulated signal in the E5 band (1191,795 MHz) is similar to two BPSK signals duplicated at 15 MHz to the left and right of the carrier frequency. Thus, the BPSK-modulated GPS signal, which uses the L5 band contained in the E5 band, does not interfere with the entire spectrum of the AltBOC signal.
Finally, the spectrum of the MBOC modulated signal, with respect to the BOC signal, has two main peaks of greater power compared to the lateral peaks. This signal is used by Galileo in the E1 frequency band (1575.52 MHz), which is shared by the GPS BOC signal.
Thus, the peaks of both signals, BOC and MBOC do not significatively interfere themselves. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Modulação | por |
dc.subject | BPSK | por |
dc.subject | BOC | por |
dc.subject | AltBOC | por |
dc.subject | MBOC | por |
dc.subject | Modulation | eng |
dc.title | Modulação de sinal GNSS focado ao Sistema Europeu Galileo | por |
dc.title.alternative | GNSS signals modulation methods focused on the European System Galileo | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Engenharia de Telecomunicações | por |
dc.description.resumo | O sistema de navegação global por satélites (Global Navigation Satellite System - GNSS) tem como objetivo determinar a geolocalização de um receptor de forma precisa, utilizando um conjunto de satélites, cujos sinais transmitidos variam a modulação de acordo com a constelação. Por exemplo, o futuro sistema GNSS europeu Galileo, que estará completamente operacional em 2020, utiliza modulações que ainda poderão ser atualizadas, como a BPSK (Binary Phase Shift Keying), a BOC (Binary Offset Carrier) a AltBOC (Alternative BOC) e a MBOC (Modified BOC). O GNSS é utilizado em diversas atividades com diferentes níveis de precisão. Como por exemplo, no monitoramento de estruturas de pontes e viadutos; Dados para o georreferenciamento de imóveis rurais; Levantamento topográfico do terreno; Sistemas de comunicação; Sincronismo de tempo; Agricultura de precisão coletando e analisando dados, mapeando a área, definindo a área de plantio e aplicação de insumos necessárias na produção. Além disso, o sistema GNSS é essencial para a futura utilização de veículos autônomos, que necessitam de alta confiabilidade e precisão na localização.
Neste contexto, este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso apresenta a descrição detalhada dos principais esquemas de modulação previstos no sistema Galileo. As modulações BPSK, BOC, AltBOC e MBOC foram implementadas em MATLAB e avaliadas sobre um canal AWGN (Additive white Gaussian noise). Considerando diferentes códigos de espalhamento espectral, obteve-se as curvas da Taxa de Erro de Bit (Bit Error Rate - BER) pela Razão de Sinal por Ruído(Signal to Noise Ratio - SNR). Os resultados demonstram que, quanto maior o número de valores bipolares ( valores -1 ou 1) utilizados no código de espalhamento espectral, maior a robustez do sistema, conforme esperado. Além disso, a partir dos resultados da função de autocorrelação das modulações BPSK e BOC, é possível verificar que a modulação BOC possui dois picos laterais ao pico central, obtendo-se três picos. Se esses picos ficarem acima do threshold no processo de traking do receptor ao sinal de satélite, poderá haver um estado de erro ao receptor, quando ao invés de detectar o pico central, detecta um dos laterias. Os mesmos picos ocorrem nas modulações AltBOC e MBOC, contudo, em menor amplitude.
Além disso, na análise das modulação do domínio da frequência, a modulação BOC possui dois picos principais cuja potência é menor que os picos laterais, fazendo com que a utilização dessa modulação na banda E6P (1278.75 MHz) não interfira com o sinal GLONASS BPSK que é transmitido nessa mesma banda. Já o espectro do sinal modulado AltBOC de envelope constante na banda E5 (1191.795 MHz) é semelhante a dois sinais BPSK duplicado em 15 MHz para a esquerda e para a direita da frequência da portadora. Assim, o sinal GPS modulado em BPSK, que utiliza a banda L5 contida na banda E5, não interfere todo o espectro do sinal AltBOC.
Por fim, o espectro do sinal modulado MBOC, com relação ao sinal BOC, possui dois picos principais de maior potência com relação aos picos laterais. Esse sinal é utilizado pelo Galileo na banda de frequência E1 (1575.52 MHz), que é compartilhada pelo sinal BOC da constelação GPS. Ou seja, os sinais BOC e MBOC não se interferem significativamente. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::TELECOMUNICACOES | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |