dc.creator | Del Castillo, Bruna Lencina | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The growth of the elderly population is a phenomenon that has been occurring all the world and has deserved prominence in recent years. Aging brings many of structural and functional changes that compromise the motor performance skills, contributing significantly to the increased risk of falls in this population. One of the consequences of falls in the elderly is the fractures, especially the femur fracture, which causes a great impact on the functional capacity of the elder people due to autonomy and independence lost and the consequent reduction in the quality of life of these individuals. Thus, this study aims to know the context of hip fracture in the oldest countries in the world through a review, as well as to analyze hospitalizations for femoral fracture in Rio Grande do Sul State.
METHODOLOGY: The present study is a descriptive and ecological study with an analysis of the behavior of hospital admissions for femoral fracture in the elderly in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, in which data from hospital admission in the state of
Rio Grande do Sul were used for fracture of femur, from the Hospital Information
System of the Unified Health System (SIH / SUS). RESULTS: As a result of the present study, it was possible to observe an increase in the general rates of hospitalization for femoral fracture from 2005 to 2012 in the State of Rio Grande do
Sul, but with a decline in those rates when the 60-year or more. However, when analyzing the time cut from 2010 to 2012, it was possible to observe an increase in hospitalization rates for femur fractures in the elderly and regional disparities in relation to the Regional Health Coordination. CONCLUSION: Despite the aging of the world population, the hospitalization rates of femoral fractures has been showing different trends in analyzed countries (Japan, Italy, Finland and Germany), indicating that only the increase in the elderly population is not a major factor for the increase of femoral fractures. In Rio Grande do Sul State, regional differences are also observed, emphasizing the need of situational and regionalization analysis for a more effective health system. The analysis of the behavior of the hospitalization rates for femur fracture evidenced a reduction of the rates when comparing 2005 to 2012, but with an increase of the same ones in the last years of analysis (2010-2012). The observed regional and temporal differences evidenced the need for periodic analyzes to evaluate the effectiveness of the actions implemented by the health system in order to reduce the number of occurrences and to encourage the formulation of new strategies to deal with this problem in each region its reality. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fratura de fêmur | por |
dc.subject | Idosos | por |
dc.subject | Internação | por |
dc.subject | Hip fracture | eng |
dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
dc.subject | Hospitalization | eng |
dc.title | Análise das taxas de internações hospitalares por fratura de fêmur em idosos no estado do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the behavior of hospital admissions for femoral fracture in the elderly in the state of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O crescimento da população idosa é um fenômeno que vem ocorrendo mundialmente e que tem merecido destaque nos últimos anos. O envelhecimento traz consigo uma série de alterações estruturais e funcionais que comprometem o desempenho de habilidades motoras contribuindo de forma significativa para o aumento do risco de quedas nessa população. Uma das consequências das quedas em idosos são as fraturas, principalmente a fratura de fêmur a qual causa grande impacto na capacidade funcional do idoso devido à perda da autonomia e independência com consequente redução da qualidade de vida desses indivíduos. Dessa forma o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar as internações por fratura de fêmur no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, dando enfoque na população de idosos. METODOLOGIA: O presente estudo trata-se de um estudo descritivo e ecológico com análise do comportamento das internações hospitalares por fratura de fêmur em idosos no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul no qual foram utilizados dados de internação hospitalar do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul sobre fratura de fêmur, provenientes do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares do Sistema Único de Saúde
(SIH/SUS). RESULTADOS: Como resultados do presente estudo foi possível observar um aumento nas taxas gerais de internação por fratura de fêmur do ano de
2005 para 2012 no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, porém com um declínio dessas taxas quando analisadas as faixas etárias de 60 anos ou mais. No entanto, quando analisado o recorte temporal de 2010 a 2012 foi possível observar um aumento nas taxas de internação por fratura de fêmur em idosos e disparidades regionais com relação às Coordenadorias Regionais de Saúde. CONCLUSÃO: Apesar do envelhecimento da população mundial, as taxas de internação por fratura de fêmur vêm mostrando tendências diferentes nos países mais envelhecidos do mundo
(Japão, Itália, Finlândia e Alemanha) mostrando que apenas o aumento da população de idosos não é fator principal para aumento das fraturas de fêmur. No âmbito do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul também são observadas diferenças regionais dando ênfase à necessidade da análise situacional e da regionalização para um sistema de saúde mais efetivo. A análise do comportamento das taxas de internação por fratura de fêmur evidenciou uma diminuição das taxas quando comparado 2005 a 2012, porém com um aumento das mesmas nos últimos anos de análise (2010-2012). As diferenças regionais e temporais observadas evidenciam a necessidade de serem realizadas análises periódicas para a avaliação da eficácia das ações implementadas pelo sistema de saúde a fim de reduzir o número de ocorrências e de incentivar a formulação de novas estratégias para enfrentamento deste agravo em cada região conforme a sua realidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Marisa Bastos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Filippin, Nadiesca Taisa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Acosta, Marco Aurélio de Figueiredo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |