dc.creator | Camponogara, Jeanni Gonçalves | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Apical periodontitis is an acute or chronic inflammatory process that affects the alveolar bone in contact with the root apex due to a microbial infection of the root canal system, being one of the main causes of dental visits. Current studies have been evaluating the quality of life related to oral health with the need for endodontic treatment, but there is a lack of studies evaluating the association between AP and OHRQoL. The objective of the present study is to evaluate the impact caused by AP on the quality of life in a rural population from Rosário do Sul, RS. It is a cross-sectional observational study in which data from 584 individuals (18-93 years old) participating in a representative sample of the rural epidemiological survey were analyzed.
Based on a periapical assessment on these individuals, AP was evaluated according to the PAI index. To evaluate the OHRQoL of the individuals, the OHIP-14 questionnaire was used.
Statistical analysis included descriptive analysis of socio-demographic data using the chisquare test, independent t-test, Mann-whitney test and an analysis of the summary variables for
OHIP-14 using the chi-square and Mann-whitney test. As a result, a total mean OHIP-14 score of 8.4 ± 8,68 was found in individuals without AP and 11.23 ± 10,63 in individuals with AP (p
= 0.002). Individuals with AP had more impact in the areas of physical pain (p = 0.003), psychological limitation (p <0.001) and handicap (p <0.001). Individuals with AP had a higher mean overall OHIP-14 score, indicating a greater severity of OHRQoL impact in relation to the other individuals. In conclusion, a significant association was found between the presence of
AP and worse OHRQoL in individuals living in a rural area. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Periodontite apical | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | População rural | por |
dc.subject | Apical periodontitis | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.subject | Rural population | eng |
dc.title | Influência da periodontite apical na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal em uma população rural | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of apical periodontitis on the quality of life related to oral health in a rural population | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Periodontite apical é um processo inflamatório de caráter agudo ou crônico que acomete o osso alveolar em contato com o ápice radicular em decorrência de uma infecção microbiana do sistema de canais radiculares, sendo uma das principais causas dos atendimentos odontológicos.
Estudos até o momento avaliam a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal com a necessidade de tratamento endodôntico, porém faltam estudos avaliando a associação entre PA e QVRSB. O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar o impacto causado pela PA na qualidade de vida de uma população rural de Rosário do Sul, RS. Estudo observacional transversal no qual foram analisados dados de 584 indivíduos (18-93 anos de idade) participantes de uma amostra representativa do levantamento epidemiológico da zona rural. A partir de um levantamento periapical realizado nesses indivíduos, se avaliou a PA conforme a classificação do índice PAI.
Para avaliação da QVRSB dos indivíduos foi utilizado o questionário OHIP-14. A análise estatística incluiu análise descritiva dos dados através do teste Qui-quadrado, t independente e
Mann-whitney e análises das variáveis resumo referentes ao OHIP-14 através do teste Quiquadrado e Mann-whitney. Como resultado foi encontrado um escore médio total do OHIP-14 de 8,4 ± 8,68 em individuos sem PA e de 11,23 ± 10,63 em individuos com PA (p = 0.002). Os indivíduos com PA apresentaram maior impacto nos domínios dor física (p = 0.003), limitação psicológica (p <0.001) e incapacidade (p <0.001). Os indivíduos com PA apresentaram escore médio global do OHIP-14 mais elevado, indicando maior severidade do impacto na QVRSB com relação aos demais indivíduos. Em conclusão, foi encontrado associação significativa entre a presença de PA e pior QVRSB em indivíduos habitantes de uma zona rural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bier, Carlos Alexandre Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wolle, Carlos Frederico Brilhante | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ardenghi, Thiago Machado | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |