dc.creator | Dalforno, Rafaelo Fagundes | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | Feldspathic ceramics and composite resin are among the most used aesthetic restorative materials in dentistry. A few years ago, the so-called Polymer Infiltrated Ceramic Network (PICN) was released on the dental market. According to its manufacturer, PICN featured ceramic and polymeric components. The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of dye immersion on color change and translucency of these three aesthetic restorative materials: PICN, feldsphatic ceramic (CF) and resin composite (RC). Twelve 1.2 mm-thick 10 mm-diameter disks of each material were produced, finished and immersed in red wine twice a day for 30 minutes each immersion. Color coordinates, L*, a* and b*, were measured before, 15 and 30 days after immersion, for calculation of color change (ΔE00, according to CIEDE 2000 formula) and translucency (contrast ratio), during the immersion time. Color change and translucency data presented a normal distribution and were submitted to one-way ANOVA and Tukey`s test. All tests were performed at a significance level of 5%. After 15 days of immersion, color change of RC was significantly greater than that of CF. PICN presented intermediate value, statistically similar to the other materials. After 30 days, color changes of the three materials were statistically similar. All color changes were perceptible and clinically unacceptable. None significant variation was observed in the contrast ratio of the three materials at 15 and 30 days. Findings indicate that PICN restorations would have levels of color change and translucency similar to those found in restorations of feldspathic ceramics and composite resin. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Alteração de cor | por |
dc.subject | Razão de constraste | por |
dc.subject | Propriedades ópticas | por |
dc.subject | Cerâmica híbrida | por |
dc.subject | Cerâmica feldspática | por |
dc.subject | Resina composta | por |
dc.subject | Color change | eng |
dc.subject | Contrast ratio | eng |
dc.subject | Optical properties | eng |
dc.subject | Hybrid ceramics | eng |
dc.subject | Feldspathic ceramics | eng |
dc.subject | Composite resin | eng |
dc.title | Estabilidade de cor e translucidez de materiais estéticos para CAD-CAM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Color stability and translucency of aesthetic materials for CAD-CAM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Cerâmica feldspática e resina composta estão entre os materiais restauradores estéticos mais utilizados na odontologia. Há poucos anos, foi lançada no mercado a chamada cerâmica híbrida ou PICN (Polymer Infiltrated Ceramic Network) que segundo seu fabricante, apresenta componentes cerâmicos e poliméricos. O objetivo desse estudo é investigar comparativamente o efeito da imersão em corante na alteração de cor e translucidez de três materiais restauradores estéticos: PICN, cerâmica feldpática (CF) e resina composta (RC). Foram produzidos 12 discos de cada material com 1,2 mm de espessura e 10 mm de diâmetro. Os espécimes foram imersos em vinho tinto duas vezes ao dia por 30 minutos em cada imersão. Foram mensuradas as coordenadas de cor L*, a* e b* antes da imersão e após 15 e 30 dias, para calcular a alteração de cor (ΔE00, segundo a fórmula CIEDE 2000) e translucidez (através da razão de contraste) durante o período de imersão. Os dados de alteração de cor e translucidez apresentaram distribuição normal sendo realizada análise de variância One Way ANOVA e post-hoc de Tukey. Todos os testes foram realizados ao nível de significância de 5%. Após 15 dias de imersão a alteração de cor da RC foi significativamente maior que a do grupo CF e a PICN apresentou valor intermediário, estatisticamente semelhante aos dois. Após 30 dias a alteração de cor dos três materiais foi estatisticamente semelhante. Todas as alterações de cor foram perceptiveis e inaceitáveis clinicamente. Não foram observadas alterações significativas da razão de contraste dos três materiais nas medições de 15 e 30 dias. Os achados desse estudo indicam que restaurações de PICN apresentam níveis de alteração de cor e translucidez semelhantes aos encontrados em restaurações de cerâmica feldspática e de resina composta. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | May, Liliana Gressler | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wandscher, Vinicius Felipe | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kaizer, Osvaldo Bazzan | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |