dc.creator | Buligon, Mônica Pagliarini | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil has approximately 15% of the population living in rural areas, totalizing more than 30 million people. Studies about oral health conditions in this population are scarce, especially in relation to apical periodontitis (AP) and endodontic treatment (ET). The aim of this research was to identify possible associations between AP and endodontic and coronal conditions of teeth, among other variables, in a representative sample of the rural population of Rosario do
Sul/RS. This cross-sectional study is part of an epidemiological survey carried out from May
2015 to May 2016. The sample consisted of 584 non-edentulous adult individuals who presented complete periapical radiographic survey. Periapical status analysis was performed using the Periapical Index (PAI), an ordinal scale with 5 scores, in which 1 and 2 are considered as “health” (absent AP) and the others are considered as “disease” (present AP). The endodontic condition (presence and quality of ET) was categorized, considering the occurrence of voids in the filling material and the root filling length. The presence of intracanal post was also registered. In multi-rooted teeth, the score attributed to AP and ET was the one of the root with the worse scenario. The coronal condition was classified in accordance with the existence of caries, restorations, prosthetic crowns and their qualities. Socioeconomic and demographic variables were also evaluated. Data were analysed descriptively and by the Chi-squared test
(α=5%). The prevalence of AP in this sample was high (60.45%), showing a significant association with gender, age, skin colour, education level and household income. Of the 10,396 evaluated teeth, 868 (8.35%) presented AP, which was significantly associated with dental group, dental arch, tooth position, presence of ET, intracanal post and coronal condition. The prevalence of AP in endodontically treated teeth was 56.87% and 71.56% of the root fillings were considered inadequate. When the variables ET quality and coronal condition were grouped, the association with AP was statistically significant. The results revealed that ET quality and coronal condition combined impacted the periapical status of endodontically treated teeth. AP was predominant in teeth with inadequate ET and inadequate coronal condition. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Endodontia | por |
dc.subject | Estudos transversais | por |
dc.subject | Periodontite apical | por |
dc.subject | População rural | por |
dc.subject | Endodontics | eng |
dc.subject | Cross-sectional studies | eng |
dc.subject | Apical periodontitis | eng |
dc.subject | Rural population | eng |
dc.title | Influência de fatores endodônticos e coronários no status periapical: estudo transversal em uma população rural do sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of endodontic and coronal factors on the periapical status: cross-sectional study in a southern Brazilian rural population | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, cerca de 15% da população vive em áreas rurais, totalizando mais de 30 milhões de pessoas. Estudos sobre as condições de saúde bucal dessa população são escassos, especialmente em relação à periodontite apical (PA) e tratamento endodôntico (TE). O objetivo desta pesquisa foi identificar possíveis associações entre PA e as condições endodônticas e coronárias dos dentes, dentre outras variáveis, em uma amostra representativa da população rural de Rosário do Sul/RS. Este estudo transversal faz parte de um levantamento epidemiológico, conduzido no período de maio de 2015 a maio de 2016. Foram avaliados 584 indivíduos adultos, não edêntulos, apresentando levantamento radiográfico periapical completo. A análise do status periapical foi realizada por meio do Índice Periapical (PAI), uma escala ordinal com 5 escores, onde 1 e 2 são considerados “saúde” (PA ausente) e os demais são considerados “doença” (PA presente). A condição endodôntica (presença e qualidade de
TE) foi categorizada, considerando a ocorrência de espaços vazios na massa obturadora e o limite apical da obturação. A presença de retentor intrarradicular também foi registrada. Em dentes multirradiculares, a pontuação atribuída para PA e TE foi a da raiz com pior cenário. A condição coronária foi classificada de acordo com a existência de cáries, restaurações, coroas protéticas e a qualidade das mesmas. Variáveis socioeconômicas e demográficas também foram avaliadas. Os dados foram analisados de forma descritiva e pelo teste Qui-quadrado (α=5%). A prevalência de PA nessa amostra foi elevada (60,45%), tendo associação significativa com gênero, idade, cor da pele, escolaridade e renda. Dos 10396 dentes avaliados, 868 (8,35%) apresentavam PA, a qual se mostrou significativamente associada ao grupo dentário, arcada dentária, posição dentária, presença de TE, retentor intrarradicular e condição coronária. A prevalência de PA em dentes tratados endodonticamente foi de 56,87%, sendo que 71,56% das obturações foram consideradas inadequadas. Quando os dados da qualidade do TE e condição coronária foram agrupados, a associação com PA foi estatisticamente significativa. Os resultados revelaram que a combinação da qualidade do TE e condição coronária impactaram no status periapical dos dentes tratados endodonticamente. PA foi predominante em dentes com
TE inadequado e condição coronária inadequada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morgental, Renata Dornelles | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Casarin, Maísa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pagliarin, Claudia Medianeira Londero | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |