Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Minchola, Luís Augusto Bittencourt
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-28
dc.description.abstract: This work deals with the drafting process of the Brazilian’s New Migration Law, Law 13.445/17, occurred between 2013 and 2017. The objective is to comprehend which significations were proposed, disputed, refused or assigned to the international immigration along the construction of that legal framework, as well as to identify which dialogues and negotiations conduced to the paths and strategies chosen by the actors involved. For this purpose, I developed an archival ethnography, using documents made available mainly by the National Congress. Furthermore, seeking to collect data not available in the archives, I interviewed key-actors of the process. I chose to make a chronological exposition of the fieldwork, focusing on five points considered relevant out the literature and the information collected in the ethnography, namely: immigration and national identity; immigration and reasons to migrate; immigration and rights; immigration and migratory control; and immigration and state structure. I pursue to conciliate the perspectives of the Migration, Politic, Law and State’s Anthropology. The last, particularly, introduced the fundamental lesson that the State is not a monolithic or homogeneous entity, having inside a plurality of actors with different conceptions. This notion contributed to comprehend clashes that occurred among Executive’s internal actors and to understand the dispute for State profiles. As main observations, I indicate that the Brazilian national identity was predominantly interpreted as compatible and constituted by the immigration. Independently of the empirical precision of the arguments, it is important to note that this reading of the immigrant as part of the national history has concrete effects to the new law’s approval. On the part of reasons to migrate, the discussions did not extend, but draws attention to the fact that the humanitarian reception’s approval was made with practically no opposition. The same could be said on the part of rights, which was target of a few contestations, indicating the strength of the reading of the immigrant as subject of rights. The big discussion was established on the theme of migratory control, where, besides parliamentarians, organized civil society and Federal Police’s members confronted each other. The former defended guarantor perspectives, seeking to endue the immigrants of rights to defend themselves against States’ arbitrary measures, while the last followed a security perspective. Regarding these, it is interesting to notice that there are at least two “generations” of discourses, where specially the last associates the immigrants directly to threats. On the part of migratory structure, there was a strong contest between the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Labor and Employment about administrative protagonisms and humanist or labor visions of immigration. Face to the disagreements, it was effective the strategy drawn by some actors to escape from the discussion to allow that the remaining of the project went ahead. On these last two points it is relevant to note that the results can only be comprehended when analyzing the project’s negotiations, in a way that it can not be reduced to the intentions of an specific actor or to the generical position of State. Finally, I call attention to the necessity of taking seriously the regions migratory politics, rejecting its reduction as mere imitation of the Global North countries.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Nova lei de migraçãopor
dc.subject: Identidade nacionalpor
dc.subject: Imigração no Brasilpor
dc.subject: Estrangeirospor
dc.subject: Etnografia em arquivospor
dc.subject: New migration laweng
dc.subject: National identityeng
dc.subject: Immigration in Brazileng
dc.subject: Foreignerseng
dc.subject: Archival ethnographyeng
dc.title: O que é a imigração internacional? Uma análise do processo de elaboração da nova lei de migração brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: What is the international immigration? An analysis of the drafting process of the brazilian’s new migration laweng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa trata do processo legislativo de elaboração da Nova Lei de Migração brasileira, Lei 13.445/17, ocorrido entre 2013 e 2017. O objetivo é compreender quais significações foram propostas, disputadas, recusadas ou atribuídas à imigração internacional ao longo da construção daquele marco legal, assim como identificar quais diálogos e negociações conduziram aos caminhos e estratégias escolhidos pelos atores envolvidos. Para tal, desenvolvo uma etnografia de arquivos, utilizando documentos disponibilizados principalmente pelo Congresso Nacional. Ademais, buscando coletar dados não disponíveis em arquivos, entrevisto atores-chave do processo. Optei por realizar uma exposição cronológica do campo de pesquisa, focando em cinco pontos considerados relevantes a partir da literatura e das informações coletadas na etnografia, a saber: imigração e identidade nacional; imigração e motivos para migrar; imigração e direitos; imigração e controle migratório; e imigração e estrutura de Estado. Busco conciliar perspectivas das Antropologias da Migração, da Política, do Direito e do Estado. Esta última, particularmente, introduz uma lição fundamental, é dizer, que o Estado não é um ente monolítico ou homogêneo, possuindo em seu interior uma pluralidade de atores com diferentes concepções. Essa noção contribuiu para compreender embates que se desenrolavam entre atores internos ao Executivo e para entender a própria disputa por perfis de Estado. Como principais observações, indico que a identidade nacional brasileira foi predominantemente interpretada como compatível e constituída pela imigração. Independentemente da precisão empírica dos argumentos, é importante notar que essa leitura do imigrante como parte da história nacional tem efeitos muito concretos para a aprovação da nova lei. Na parte de motivos para migrar, as discussões não se estenderam, mas chama a atenção a aprovação da acolhida humanitária sem praticamente nenhuma oposição. O mesmo poderia ser dito da parte de direitos, que foi alvo de poucas contestações, indicando a força da leitura do imigrante como sujeito de direito. A grande discussão se estabeleceu em torno do controle migratório, na qual, além de parlamentares, defrontaram-se sociedade civil organizada e integrantes da Polícia Federal. Os primeiros partiam de perspectivas garantistas, buscando dotar o imigrante de direitos para defender-se de medidas arbitrárias do Estado, enquanto os últimos seguiam uma perspectiva de segurança. Quanto a estes, é interessante notar que há ao menos duas “gerações” de discursos, em que especialmente a segunda associa os imigrantes diretamente a ameaças. Na parte de estrutura migratória, houve uma forte disputa entre MJ e MTE sobre protagonismos administrativos e sobre visões humanistas ou trabalhistas da imigração. Frente aos desentendimentos, foi eficaz a estratégia traçada por alguns atores de escapar ao debate para permitir que o resto do projeto tramitasse. Nesses últimos dois pontos é relevante notar que os resultados apenas podem ser compreendidos ao se analisar as negociações em torno do projeto, não podendo ser resumidos às intenções de um único ator ou de uma posição genérica de Estado. Finalmente, chamo a atenção para a necessidade de levar a sério as políticas migratórias da região, rejeitando sua redução a meras imitações da países do Norte Global.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Redin, Giuliana
dc.contributor.referee2: Sprandel, Marcia Anita
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International