Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moura, Livia Bataioli
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-13
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT 1: Reproductive biology studies are funtamental for the understanding of of the life history of a species. In this work we describe the reproductive biology of the males of Helicops infrataeniatus in a Brazilian subtropical climate environment. For this morpho-anatomical and histological analysis were realized of individuals deposited in zoological collections. The reproductive cycle was described through seasonal variation in the reproductive organs: testes, kidneys and ductus deferents. Spermatogenesis occurred during late autumn–winter (June–September), spermiogenesis occurred in spring (September–December) and complete regression of the testis were in autumn (April-May). The testis showed hypertrophy in summer (January-March), while ductus deferents presented spermatozoa all over the year and did not show seasonal variation due to sperm storage. The kidney showed increase in spring (October-December), however the tubular diameter of the sexual segment of the kidney (SSK) was increase in winter (July-Setember). Therefore, at the individual level, males exhibit a discontinuous cyclical reproduction, while population level, the reproductive cycle is seasonal semisynchronous. Finally, we discuss intrinsic and extrinsic factors that influence the reproductive strategies of H. infrataeniatus.eng
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT 2: The annual activity pattern is a fundamental feature for understanding the biology of a species, and is directly associated with the individual's life stage and the reproductive biology of a species. The objective of this study is to describe the reproductive biology of the females and the seasonal activity pattern of Helicops infrataeniatus in a Brazilian subtropical climate environment. The seasonal activity of the species was described based on a study of 24-month sampling. While, the reproductive biology of females was described based on morphoanatomical and histological analyzes of individuals deposited in zoological collections. Females remain reproductively active for a long period of the year, with vitellogenic follicles in all seasons in the year and pregnant females were found in spring and summer (September-April). The peak of secondary vitellogenesis occurs in the period from June to October, ovulation in late winter and early spring (September-December) and mating during spring and summer (October-March). Then, at the individual level females exhibit a discontinuous cyclic reproductive. while population level, the reproductive cycle is seasonal semisynchronous. H. infrataeniatus presents capacity of sperm storage at the utero-vaginal junction (UVJ) and in the uteres. Maternal corporeal size is directly related to reproductive effort and fecundity.The species presents a pattern of unimodal seasonal activity, with peak activity in spring (October-December). Males and famales presente a peack of activity in spring (October-December), coinciding with the reproductive period of the species, while the juveniles showing greater activity in spring and summer (October-March), coinciding with the period of recruitment. The activity pattern of the species was influenced by variables such as air temperature and relative humidity.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ciclo reprodutivo dos machospor
dc.subject: Histologiapor
dc.subject: Espermatogênesepor
dc.subject: Estocagem de espermapor
dc.subject: Ciclo reprodutivo das fêmeaspor
dc.subject: Pico de atividadepor
dc.subject: Reproductive cycle of maleseng
dc.subject: Histologyeng
dc.subject: Spermatogenesiseng
dc.subject: Sperm storageeng
dc.subject: Reprductive cycle of femaleeng
dc.subject: Peack of ativityeng
dc.title: Biologia reprodutiva de Helicops infrataeniatus (Serpentes: Dipsadidae) da região subtropical do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Reproductive biology of Helicops infrataeniatus males (Serpentes: Dipsadidae) of the subtropical region of Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: RESUMO1: Estudos sobre biologia reprodutiva são fundamentais para o entendimento da história de vida de uma espécie. Neste trabalho descrevemos a biologia reprodutiva dos machos da Helicops infrataeniatus em uma região de clima subtropical brasileiro. Foram realizadas análises morfoanatômicas e histológicas de indivíduos depositados em coleções zoológicas. O ciclo reprodutivo foi descrito com base na variação sazonal nos órgãos reprodutivos: testículos, rins e ducto deferente. A espermatogênese ocorre do final do outono até inverno (Jun-Set), espermiogênese ocorre na primavera (Set-Dez) e regressão total dos testículos foi no outono (Abr-Mai). Os testículos demonstraram hipertrofia no verão (Jan-Mar), enquanto os ductos deferentes apresentaram espermatozoides durante todo o ano e não demonstraram variação sazonal devido a estocagem de esperma. O rim apresentou aumento na primavera (Out-Dez), entretanto o diâmetro tubular do segmento sexual renal (SSK) esteve aumentado no inverno (Jul-Set). Então, ao nível do indivíduo os machos exibem um ciclo reprodutivo descontínuo cíclico, enquanto no âmbito populacional, o ciclo reprodutivo é sazonal semi-sincrônico. Por fim, discutimos fatores intrínseco e extrínseco que influenciam as estratégias reprodutiva de H. infrataeniatus. RESUMO 2: O padrão de atividade anual é uma característica fundamental para a compreensão da biologia de uma espécie, sendo diretamente associada ao estágio de vida do indivíduo e à biologia reprodutiva de uma espécie. O objetivo deste estudo é descrever biologia reprodutiva das fêmeas e o padrão de atividade sazonal de Helicops infrataeniatus em uma região subtropical do Brasil. A atividade sazonal da espécie foi descrita com base em um estudo de 24 meses de amostragem, enquanto a biologia reprodutiva das fêmeas foi descrita com base em análises morfo-anatômicas e histológicas de indivíduos depositados em coleções zoológicas. As fêmeas permanecem reprodutivamente ativas durante um longo período do ano, sendo evidenciados folículos vitelogênicos em todas as estações do ano e fêmeas grávidas foram encontradas na primavera e verão (Set-Abr). O pico da vitelogênese secundária ocorre no período de junho a outubro, a ovulação no final do inverno e início da primavera (Set-Dez) e acasalamento durante primavera e verão (Out-Mar). Então, em nível de indivíduo as fêmeas exibem um ciclo reprodutivo cíclico descontínuo, enquanto no âmbito populacional o ciclo reprodutivo é sazonal semi-sincrônico. H. infrataeniatus apresenta capacidade de estocagem de espermatozoides na junção útero-vaginal (UVJ) e no útero. O tamanho corpóreo materno relaciona-se diretamente com o esforço reprodutivo e a fecundidade. A espécie apresenta padrão de atividade sazonal unimodal, com pico de atividade na primavera (Out-Dez). Machos e fêmeas apresentaram pico de atividade na primavera (Out-Dez), coincidindo com o período reprodutivo da espécie, enquanto os juvenis demonstram maior atividade na primavera e verão (Out-Mar), coincidindo com o período de recrutamento. O padrão de atividade da espécie foi influenciado pelas variáveis temperatura do ar e umidade relativa do ar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cechin, Sonia Zanini
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Roberto Baptista de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International