dc.creator | Dias, Thomas Dickel | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-10-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | There are several reports of contact zones between two species of primates of the genus Alouatta, in a few cases, forming mixed groups. The morphological variation caused by the gene flow in hybrid primates has not yet been well understood. Therefore, it is important to conduct studies to determine the presence of hybrid individuals. A contact zone described in southern Brazil has the presence of possible hybrids of A. caraya and A. g. clamitans. The objective of this study was: to verify the frequency of mixed groups of Alouatta caraya and Alouatta guariba clamitans; by mean of molecular markers (Cytb fragment) to genetically compare pure individuals with those already described with morphological characteristics for possible hybrids; with maternal and nuclear markers of hybrid individuals, determine the preferred direction of the crossing; and execute the analysis of nuclear fragments (Intron 3 of the MECP2 gene) cleaved with the restriction enzyme BspLI-CAPS by comparing the corresponding fragments for each species with the results obtained with mitochondrial DNA and phenotype analyzes.The study area is composed by riparian vegetation of the Ibicuí river and his tributaries located in the Pampa biome. Field surveys occurred monthly in 2016. Searches were conducted based on the extensive survey of previously defined forest fragments and riparian vegetation. Once located, the individuals were photographed whenever as possible and their feces collected for molecular analysis. Were identified 22 groups, 4 groups containing only individuals with A. caraya phenotype; 12 groups containing only individuals with A. g. clamitans phenotype and 6 mixed groups. Mitochondrial DNA was amplified in 22 samples and 18 samples amplified nuclear DNA, and 16 samples amplified both markers. The markers of Nuclear DNA, after being submitted to the cleavage procedure (CAPS), showed that 7 samples corresponded to A. caraya, of which 6 had the mitochondrial genotype of A. caraya. In three of five samples showed mitochondrial genotypes of A. caraya, in the other two: one show mitochondrial genotype of A. guariba and in another one the mitochondrial genotype was not accessed, in all of these five samples the nuclear genotype showed to be of A. g. clamitans. Five samples were identified as belonging to heterozygous individuals and corresponded to staining patterns identified as hybrids. Intron polymorphism analysis of the MECP2 gene in heterozygous individuals showed cleavage sites expected for both A. caraya and A. g. clamitans. Individuals with nuclear markers of A. g. clamitans and mitochondrial markers of A. caraya indicates that to some point there is viability of the hybrid individuals. This study provides new evidences of: genetically the hybridization between Alouatta caraya and A. g. clamitansthe viability of hybrid females; and the preferential fertility direction of the cross between the parent species. These results will favor new branches of study – i. e. ecological, genetic/evolutionary, behavioral, conservation, etc. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bugio | por |
dc.subject | Grupos mistos | por |
dc.subject | Híbridos | por |
dc.subject | Marcadores moleculares | por |
dc.subject | Zona híbrida | por |
dc.subject | CAPS | eng |
dc.subject | Mixed groups | eng |
dc.subject | Molecular markers | eng |
dc.subject | Howler monkey | eng |
dc.subject | Hybrids | eng |
dc.subject | Hybrid zone | eng |
dc.title | Análise genética em grupos mistos de bugio-ruivo e bugio-preto (Alouatta guariba clamitans e Alouatta caraya) em uma zona de contato em São Vicente do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genetic analysis in mixed groups of southern brown howler monkey and black-and-gold howler monkey (Alouatta guariba clamitans and Alouatta caraya) in a contact zone in São Vicente do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Existem diversos relatos de zonas de contato entre duas espécies de primatas do gênero Alouatta, em alguns poucos casos, formando grupos mistos. A variação morfológica causada pelo fluxo gênico em primatas híbridos ainda não foi bem compreendida. Sendo assim, é importante a realização de estudos para determinar a presença de indivíduos híbridos. Uma zona de contato descrita no sul do Brasil, conta com a presença de possíveis híbridos de A. caraya e A. g. clamitans. Com isso, o objetivo deste estudo foi: verificar a frequência de grupos mistos de Alouatta caraya e Alouatta guariba clamitans; com o auxílio de marcadores moleculares (fragmento do Cytb) comparar geneticamente indivíduos puros com os que possuam características morfológicas descritas para possíveis híbridos; com marcadores maternos e nucleares de indivíduos híbridos, determinar a direção preferencial da fertilidade; e realizar a análise de fragmentos nucleares (Íntron 3 do gene MECP2) clivados com a enzima de restrição BspLI - CAPS comparando os fragmentos correspondentes para cada espécie com os resultados obtidos com as análises do DNA mitocondrial e o fenótipo. A área de estudo é composta pela mata ciliar do rio Ibicuí e seus afluentes que fazem parte do bioma Pampa. As amostragens de campo ocorreram mensalmente no ano de 2016. As buscas foram realizadas com base no levantamento extensivo em fragmentos de mata e trechos de mata ciliar previamente definidos. Os indivíduos localizados foram fotografados sempre que possível e tiveram suas fezes coletadas para a realização das análises moleculares. Foram identificados 22 grupos, sendo quatro grupos contendo apenas indivíduos com fenótipo de A. caraya; 12 grupos contendo apenas indivíduos com fenótipo de A. g. clamitans e seis grupos de composição mista. O DNA mitocondrial foi amplificado em 22 amostras e 18 amostras amplificaram DNA nuclear, sendo que 16 amostras amplificaram os dois marcadores. Os marcadores de DNA nuclear, após serem submetidos ao procedimento de clivagem (CAPS), demonstrou que sete amostras correspondem com A. caraya, destas seis possuíam o genótipo mitocondrial de A. caraya. Cinco amostras apresentaram o genótipo nuclear de A. g. clamitans, sendo três com genótipo mitocondrial de A. caraya, uma com genótipo mitocondrial de A. guariba, e em outra o genótipo mitocondrial não foi acessado. Cinco amostras foram identificadas como pertencentes a indivíduos heterozigotos e correspondiam a padrões de coloração identificados como híbridos. A análise do polimorfismo do Íntron 3 do gene MECP2, em indivíduos heterozigotos, apresentou sítios de clivagem esperados tanto apara A. caraya quanto A. g. clamitans. Indivíduos com marcadores nucleares de A. g. clamitans juntamente com marcadores mitocondriais de A. caraya, indica que em certo grau há viabilidade dos indivíduos híbridos. Este estudo fornece novas evidências: geneticamente a hibridação entre Alouatta caraya e A. g. clamitans, este resultado irá favorecer novos ramos de estudo (ecológicos, genético/evolutivos, comportamentais, conservação, etc.) com as espécies envolvidas; a viabilidade de fêmeas híbridas; e a direção preferencial do cruzamento entre as espécies parentais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Graichen, Daniel Ângelo Sganzerla | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fortes, Vanessa Barbisan | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oklander, Luciana Inês | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Machado, Stela | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |