Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Wachholz, Aline
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The accomplishment of nursing work involves the complexity of multiprofessional relations and the usual precarious working conditions offered in the institution, including lack of material and human resources. These difficulties may compromise the development and engagement of the professional regarding work and compromise the quality of care provided, which may leave these workers more susceptible to conflicts and moral dilemmas. Due to these aspects, professionals may experience moral distress at work, which, in turn, causing implications for professional satisfaction, which is understood as a subjective evaluation of the worker on how labor aspects may be harmful or beneficial to the worker’s well-being. Thus, a guiding question was presented: "What is the relation between moral distress and professional satisfaction of Nurses?" As a general objective of the research: to verify relations between moral distress and professional satisfaction in nurses' work in the hospital context. And as specific objectives: To characterize the sample according to sociodemographic and labor data; To identify the level of professional satisfaction of nurses in the hospital context; and, Identify the intensity and frequency of the moral distress of nurses in the hospital context. This is a cross-sectional study, developed at the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM), located in the city of Santa Maria, RS. The participants were 141 nurses who have worked for at least three months in the service during the data collection period from January to March 2015. Two instruments were used, one to investigate professional satisfaction called the Index of Work Satisfaction (IWS), and another to investigate moral distress, called Moral Distress Scale-Brazilian Version. Descriptive statistics, factorial analysis and Spearman correlation were used for data analysis. The ethical aspects were respected, in accordance to Resolution 466/2012. The results were presented by means of scientific article entitled "Moral distress and professional satisfaction of nurses: is there a relation between these phenomena?" In which a professional satisfaction index of 10.81 was found, and that the autonomy and interaction components are among the ones that most influence satisfaction. The greatest intensity of moral suffering was the lack of competence in the team, and the greatest frequency of moral distress linked to insufficient working conditions. There were no significant correlations between the evaluation instruments. It is concluded that further studies are needed to identify this possible relation, and the development of strategies that contribute to a healthier working environment in which the occurrence of moral distress is minimized and professional satisfaction is promoted.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Moralpor
dc.subject: Ética em enfermagempor
dc.subject: Satisfação no trabalhopor
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Ethics in nursingeng
dc.subject: Job satisfactioneng
dc.title: Sofrimento moral e satisfação profissional:qual a sua relação na atuação do enfermeiro?por
dc.title.alternative: Moral distress and professional satisfaction of nurses: is there a relation between these phenomena?eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A realização do trabalho da enfermagem envolve a complexidade das relações multiprofissionais, e as condições de trabalho muitas vezes precárias oferecidas na instituição, o que inclui carência de recursos materiais e de pessoal de enfermagem. Essas dificuldades podem comprometer o desenvolvimento e o engajamento do profissional em relação ao trabalho e comprometer a qualidade do cuidado prestado, podendo deixar esses trabalhadores mais susceptíveis a conflitos e dilemas morais. Em face desses aspectos os profissionais podem vivenciar sofrimento moral no trabalho, o que, por sua vez, pode apresentar implicações para a satisfação profissional, que é entendida como uma avaliação subjetiva do trabalhador sobre o quanto os aspectos laborais podem ser prejudiciais ou benéficos ao seu bem-estar. Assim apresentou-se como questão norteadora: “Qual a relação do sofrimento moral e satisfação profissional na atuação de enfermeiros no contexto hospitalar?” e, como objetivo verificar relações entre Sofrimento Moral e Satisfação profissional no Trabalho de Enfermeiros no contexto hospitalar. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, desenvolvido no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM), localizado na cidade de Santa Maria, RS. Os participantes foram 141 enfermeiros que atuavam há no mínimo três meses no serviço no período de coleta de dados, que foi de Janeiro a Março de 2015. Foram utilizados dois instrumentos, um para investigar a satisfação profissional denominado Índice de Satisfação Profissional (ISP), e outro para investigar o sofrimento moral, denominado Moral Distress Scale-Versão Brasileira. Para análise dos dados foi utilizada a estatística descritiva, análise fatorial e correlação de Spearman. Foram respeitados os aspectos éticos, de acordo com a Resolução 466/2012. Conforme resultados se constatou um índice de satisfação profissional de 10,81, o qual pode ser compreendido como baixo, e que os componentes autonomia e interação estão entre os que mais influenciaram na satisfação dos enfermeiros. A maior intensidade de sofrimento moral se deu pelo fator falta de competência na equipe, e a maior frequência pelo fator condições de trabalho insuficientes. Não foram observadas correlações significativas entre os componentes de satisfação profissional e fatores de sofrimento moral, embora tenha se identificado correlação forte entre falta de competência na equipe e negação do papel da enfermeira como advogada do paciente, e moderada entre autonomia e normas organizacionais. Conclui-se que são necessários novos estudos que possam identificar essa possível relação, e o desenvolvimento de estratégias que contribuam para um ambiente de trabalho mais saudável, em que a ocorrência de sofrimento moral seja minimizada e a satisfação profissional promovida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalmolin, Graziele de Lima
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Augusto Maciel da
dc.contributor.referee1: Barlem, Edison Luiz Devos
dc.contributor.referee2: Andolhe, Rafaela
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International