Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Canova, Raquel Fernanda Ghellar
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-10
dc.description.abstract: The environmental education is a controversial and much-discussed subject, mainly due to the difficulty in using it in order to become a political and ethical guide for socio-environmental issues. This research dealt with the environmental ethics issue in the technical vocational teaching based on the Law 9.795/99, article 10, 3rd paragraph. The research was developed at Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia Farroupilha – campus Santa Rosa, with the Furniture Certificate Program and with the Building Certificate Program, in concomitant and subsequent modalities. The main goal of this research was to comprehend how environmental ethics, in professional activities proposed by the Law 9795/99 for the technical vocational courses, is incorporated to the education of the students, in theory and practice. The research data was collected by the following methods: interview with teachers and students and analysis of the Course‟s Pedagogical Projects and of the Teaching Plans of the aforesaid courses. In order to analyze the data the quantitative and qualitative methodology was utilized with the analysis of the content (BARDIN, 1977) for the Course‟s Pedagogical Projects, Teaching Plans and interviews, which data was also quantified in Record Units (key words) and Context Unit. The evaluation of the results allowed concluding that environmental ethics is not contemplated in the aforesaid documents in a continuous manner; which means that the environmental legislation is not being respected. Furthermore, there is no compliance among what was testified in the Course‟s Pedagogical Projects and Teaching Plans with the information given by the teachers in the interviews, for these asserted to contemplate the environmental education and ethics. Another divergence towards the teacher‟s statements is in the students speech, who were not able to argue properly about the ethical principles of Environmental Education. Thus, it is proposed: (a) rearrangement of the Course‟s Pedagogical Projects; (b) the study and discussion by the teachers about the documents that legislate about the insertion of Environmental Education and Ethics in the technical vocational course; (c) creation of study groups; (d) continuous and contextualized teacher‟s training about the insertion of Environmental Education; (e) change the methodological option of the course for the overcoming of the linear and fragmented approach of the contents.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Ética ambientalpor
dc.subject: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia Farroupilha – campus Santa Rosapor
dc.subject: Ensino técnico - profissionalizantepor
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject: Environmental ethicseng
dc.subject: Technical vocational teachingeng
dc.title: A formação profissional no ensino técnico e a educação ambiental: o distanciamento entre a teoria e a práticapor
dc.title.alternative: Professional training in technical education and the environmental education: detachment between practice and theoryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Ambiental (EA) é um tema polêmico e muito discutido, principalmente pela dificuldade que se tem em trabalhá-la para que seja a orientadora da política e da ética socioambiental. Esta pesquisa trabalhou com a questão da ética ambiental no ensino técnico-profissionalizante, a partir do que prevê a Lei 9.795/99, em seu artigo 10, parágrafo 3o . Foi desenvolvida no Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia Farroupilha – campus Santa Rosa, nos cursos Técnico em Móveis e Técnico em Edificações, nas formas integrada e subsequente. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi compreender como a ética ambiental, nas atividades profissionais proposta pela Lei 9795/99 para os cursos técnico-profissionalizantes é incorporada à formação dos estudantes dos referidos cursos na teoria e na prática. Os dados da pesquisa foram coletados por meio dos seguintes instrumentos: entrevista com alunos e professores e análise dos Projetos Pedagógicos de Cursos (PPCs) e dos Planos de Ensino (PEs) dos cursos objeto da pesquisa. Para análise dos dados foi utilizada metodologia quantitativa e qualitativa com análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 1977) para os PPCs, PEs e entrevistas, cujos dados também foram quantificados em Unidades de Registro (palavras chave) e Unidade de Contexto. A avaliação dos resultados permitiu concluir que a ética ambiental não é contemplada nos referidos documentos de forma contínua; isso significa que a legislação ambiental não está sendo cumprida. Além disso, não há conformidade entre o que se constatou na análise dos PPCs e dos PEs, e o que a entrevista com os professores mostrou, pois esses afirmaram contemplar a educação e a ética ambiental. Outra divergência em relação às afirmações dos professores está na fala dos alunos que não tiveram clareza para argumentar com propriedade sobre os princípios éticos da EA. Diante disso, propõe-se: (a) reorganização dos PPC; (b) estudos e discussão pelos professores dos documentos que tratam da inserção da Educação e da Ética Ambiental no currículo dos Cursos técnico-profissionalizantes; (c) organização de grupos de estudos; (d) capacitação de professores sobre a inserção da Educação Ambiental de forma contínua e contextualizada; (e) mudar a opção metodológica para organização do currículo para superação da abordagem linear e fragmentada dos conteúdos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiró, Adriano Severo
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Ascisio dos Reis
dc.contributor.referee2: Cousin, Claudia da Silva
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International