Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sallet, Sandra Regina
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-28
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The illness implies on a disruption in the way of existing as a human. It is on the relation between the experience of health and illness that is possible to learn how to deal with existential changes that are inherent to the human condition. Cancer in children implies in loss and suffering due to the long-term hospitalizations and to the constant invasive procedures and treatment complications. Objective: This investigation aimed to acknowledge children’ social representations on hospitalization and illness. Method: It consists on a qualitative research, characterized as case reports. Data analysis followed Bardin’s categorization (2015) associated to a theoretical basis anchored on Moscovici’ Social Representations Theory (2015). As for data collection, there were used the playtime and the Fairy Tales Test as instruments. Data collection was performed between March and December of 2017, where appointments were recorded and entirely reproduced so that interpretation could be led. The sample was constituted by four children with cancer who were hospitalized in a public hospital that is a reference on the treatment of cancer in children in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. During the research, there were followed all ethical principles regarding the Resolução n° 466, from December, 12th of 2012 and the Resolução nº 510, from April, 7th of 2006, from Brazilian National Health Council, which guide ethics in research with human beings. Thus, there were respected the principles of autonomy, beneficence, non-maleficence, justice and equity, acceptation and agreement, assuring rights and duties of research participants, scientific community and the state. Results: As for the results, it is perceived that the participants of this investigation communicate their representations through opposes, denying their own illness in order to avoid fear. The knowledge on treatment ranges between the consensual universe and the reified. Findings relate comprehensions according to the time of hospitalization and development stages.eng
dc.description.abstract: Introducción: La enfermedad lleva a una ruptura en el modo de existir humano. En la relación entre la experiencia de salud y de enfermedad es posible aprender hacer frente a los cambios existenciales propios de la condición humana. El cáncer en los niños conlleva a pierdas y sufrimientos debido a las hospitalizaciones de largo plazo y a los procedimientos invasivos constantes y a las complicaciones del tratamiento. Objetivo: El objetivo de la investigación fui conocer a las representaciones sociales de niños sobre la hospitalización y la enfermedad. Método: La investigación utilizó un abordaje cualitativo, caracterizado como estudios de caso. El análisis siguió la categorización de Bardin (2015) en asociación al marco teórico de la Teoría de las Representaciones Sociales de Moscovici (2015). Para la colección de los datos, fueron utilizados las herramientas Hora de Juego y el Test de Las Fábulas. La colección fue realizada entre marzo a diciembre de 2017, los encuentros fueron grabados y reproducidos de manera y, entonces, se hizo la interpretación. La muestra fue constituida por cuatro niños hospitalizados por enfermedades oncológicas, en un hospital público referencia en el tratamiento de cáncer en la niñez en la provincia de Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Durante la investigación fueron respetados todos los principios éticos de la Resolução nº 466, de 12 de diciembre de 2012 y la Resolução nº 510, de 7 de abril de 2016, del Consejo Nacional de Salud de Brasil, las cuales son normas que orientan aspectos éticos en investigaciones con seres humanos. Así, fueron respetados los principios de la autonomía, beneficencia, no maleficencia, justicia y equidad, consentimiento y acuerdo, garantizando los derechos y deberes de los participantes de la investigación, a la comunidad científica y al Estado. Resultados: Los resultados apuntan que los participantes del estudio comunican sus representaciones tras los opuestos, negando a sus enfermedades, para evitar el miedo. El conocimiento sobre el tratamiento transita entre el universo consensual y reificado. Los resultados relacionan comprensiones conforme el tiempo de diagnóstico y de la internación y la etapa de desarrollo.spa
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Câncerpor
dc.subject: Crianças hospitalizadaspor
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.subject: Cancereng
dc.subject: Hospitalized childreneng
dc.subject: Representaciones socialesspa
dc.subject: Cáncerspa
dc.subject: Niños hospitalizadosspa
dc.title: Representações sociais acerca da hospitalização e do adoecimento em crianças com câncerpor
dc.title.alternative: Social representations on hospitalization and illness in children with cancereng
dc.title.alternative: Representaciones sociales sobre la hospitalización y la enfermedad em niños con cáncerspa
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O adoecimento por câncer em crianças implica em perdas e sofrimento em razão do longo tempo de permanência hospitalar e dos constantes procedimentos invasivos e intercorrências do tratamento. O objetivo desse trabalho foi conhecer quais as representações sociais de crianças sobre a hospitalização e o adoecimento. A pesquisa é de abordagem qualitativa e caracteriza-se como estudos de caso. A análise do material segue a categorização de Bardin (2015) associado ao referencial teórico ancorado na teoria das representações sociais de Moscovici (2015). Os instrumentos utilizados para a coleta de dados foram a hora de jogo e o teste das fábulas. A coleta foi realizada entre março a dezembro de 2017, sendo os encontros gravados e reproduzidos na íntegra e então realizada a interpretação. A amostra constituiu-se de quatro crianças internadas por doenças oncológicas, em um hospital público de referência no tratamento de câncer infantil no interior do estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS), Brasil. Durante a pesquisa foram respeitados todos os princípios éticos referentes à Resolução Nº 466, de 12 de dezembro de 2012 e Resolução 510 de 5 de maio de 2016, do Conselho Nacional de Saúde, que guia a ética em pesquisas com seres humanos. Dessa forma, foram respeitados os princípios da autonomia, beneficência, não maleficência, justiça e equidade, garantindo os direitos e deveres dos participantes da pesquisa, à comunidade científica e ao Estado. Como resultados, constata-se que os participantes do estudo comunicam suas representações por meio de opostos, na negação ao próprio adoecimento, para evitar o medo. O conhecimento sobre o tratamento transita entre o universo consensual e reificado. Os achados relacionam compreensões de acordo com o tempo de diagnóstico e da internação e o nível de desenvolvimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quintana, Alberto Manuel
dc.contributor.referee1: Farias, Camila Peixoto
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Ritter, Francisco
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International