dc.creator | Soares, Maurício da Silveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-05-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | The specialization of the right cerebral hemisphere to the emotional aspects of communication, including the recognition and emotional processing of faces, has been evidenced in the scientific literature. Right hemisphere brain damage (RHBD) can impair communication and, consequently, social interactions, since they depend on adequate recognition of emotions. The present study aimed to contribute to the studies of impairments in the ability to identify emotions expressed by the face in patients with RHBD, aiming to measure if they cause interference in the performance in an instrument of emotional recognition of faces. We performed a comparison between the clinical groups - formed by 9 RHBD participants and 5 with left hemisphere brain damage (LHBD) - and control group, which was composed of 18 participants. Five statistically significant differences (p = 0,05) were found between the RHBD and control groups in the total recognition of emotions and emotions of sadness, anger, disgust and surprise. No differences were found between the LHBD group and the RHBD and control groups. Regarding the hypothesis of hemispheric asymmetry, it can be seen that the performance of the LHE group was superior to the LHD group. This study contributed to the assessment of neuropsychological damage after right hemispheric injury, considering that there is an important gap in this area of diagnosis and may help to improve the assesment and methods of rehabilitation of the studied population, mainly in the dysfunctions caused by RHBD. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | AVC (Acidente Vascular Cerebral) | por |
dc.subject | Hemisfério direito | por |
dc.subject | Lateralidade | por |
dc.subject | Cognição social | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação neuropsicológica | por |
dc.subject | Stroke | eng |
dc.subject | Right hemisphere | eng |
dc.subject | Laterality | eng |
dc.subject | Social cognition | eng |
dc.subject | Neuropsychological assessment | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do reconhecimento de emoções básicas expressas pela face em mulheres com lesão de hemisfério cerebral direito | por |
dc.title.alternative | Assesment of the recognition of basic emotions expressed by the face in women with right hemisphere brain damage | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A especialização do hemisfério cerebral direito aos aspectos emocionais da comunicação, incluindo o reconhecimento e processamento emocional de faces, vem sendo evidenciada na literatura científica. Lesões de hemisfério direito (LHD) podem prejudicar a comunicação e, consequentemente, as interações sociais, uma vez que estas dependem do reconhecimento adequado das emoções. A presente pesquisa objetivou contribuir aos estudos dos prejuízos na capacidade de identificar emoções expressas pela face em pacientes com LHD, visando mensurar se àqueles ocasionam interferência no desempenho em um instrumento de reconhecimento emocional de faces. Realizamos um comparativo entre os grupos clínicos – formados por 9 participantes LHD e 5 com lesão de hemisfério esquerdo (LHE) – e controle, o qual foi composto por 18 participantes. Foram encontradas 5 diferenças estatisticamente significativas (p = 0,05) no reconhecimento total das emoções e nas emoções de tristeza, raiva, nojo e surpresa, entre os grupos LHD e controle. Não foram encontradas diferenças entre o grupo LHE e os grupos LHD e controle. Quanto à hipótese de assimetria hemisférica, percebe-se que o desempenho do grupo LHE foi superior ao grupo LHD. Este estudo contribuiu à avaliação de prejuízos neuropsicológicos após lesão hemisférica direita, posto que há importante lacuna nessa área de diagnóstico e pode auxiliar no aprimoramento da avaliação e dos métodos de reabilitação da população estudada, sobretudo nas disfunções ocasionadas pela LHD. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vasconcellos, Silvio José Lemos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Prado, Ana Lucia Cervi | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zibetti, Murilo Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |