Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Freitas, Flavio Castagna de
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-15
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: If on the one hand population aging is to be celebrated, on the other hand such factor becomes a challenge these days. Demographic changes resulting from the mentioned population aging impact several fields of society, such as health, labor and social security, areas which have been on the spotlight in Brazil in present days, due to the ongoing changes to the retirement rules. One of the external factors that influences the pace and quality of aging is the exposition to stressing events, including those related to labor activities. Federal Highway Patrol Officers (initials in Portuguese as: APRF) is among the professions with this characteristic, since the stress is inherent to their labor activities, strengthening the risk of chronic-non-transmissible diseases. This professional context has negative consequences for the worker and the institution, such as the decrease of productivity, quality of work, a raise of absenteeism, temporary disability, early retirement and lower life expectancy. Federal Highway Police Department, through organizational aspects such as age, can be contributing to this, considering that the institution does not establish an age limit to the starting or the permanence in the career, differently from other departments of police. However, there are not enough studies on the theme which subsidize management improvement to this profession. Hence, this study aimed to identify if variables such as the worker present age, age of starting and length of work in the institution have any connection with cases of sick leaves, what could explain the labor conditions of these workers. Objectives: Analyze the impact of male and female APRF within the aimed profile and the evolution of absences from work to sick leaves within the period of 2014 to 2018 and its connection with other intervenient factors. Methods: An analysis of a previous cohort was led through personal data of 8,399 working Federal Highway Patrol Officers from 01/01/2014 to 31/12/2018. For this study, Age, gender, duration of sick leave and length of work were used as descriptive variables, while “sick leave” and “starting age” were used as study variables. The unfold of the concession of sick leaves were analyzed with linear regression. The study population was categorized in individuals who demanded sick leave and those who did not demand it, comparing the main differences between the groups. The statistic comparisons were performed by nonparametric analyzes: Comparison of independent samples by Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney test, test of medians by Kruskall-Wallis analysis, Category Analysis by Chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test. To identify possible intervenient variables among sick leaves and age of the worker a Backward Wald multivariable logistic regression was performed, which enabled the calculation of relative risk of variables for sick leaves. All the statistic tests were considered significant when the values were p<0,05. Results: The average age of men was 41,21 ± 7,49 years old (average = 40,7), while the average of women was of 39,76 ± 8,32 years old (average = 38). The demographic and functional profiles of the Highway Patrol Officers showed differences including higher incidence of male individuals, which aged ≥ 40 years old, than female individuals. A relatively high number of individuals of both genders were away from work due to sick leaves.However, the progression remained stable at 45,7 ± 9,3% the annual average of workers away from work. Age impacted significantly the frequency and the time of days away from work. This result was also similar between genders. The connection between age and sick leaves showed no relation to the age of starting the career or the region of the country where the worker was located. The relative risk of officers leaving work at least once a year is 2,28 and 1,55 times higher for men and women respectively than when compared to age ranges of younger officers. Conclusion: Age impacted significantly the frequency and the duration of the sick leaves. Such results reassure the suggestion that the length of service of the officer is limited, probably by aspects inherent to the duty. These results could assist the organization of personnel management within the Federal Highway Patrol Police Department, mostly in the sense of mitigating the impact of the triad work-age-health on the Federal Highway Patrol Officer and optimize the efficiency of the services offered to the society.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Estressepor
dc.subject: Absenteísmopor
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Stresseng
dc.subject: Absenteeismeng
dc.title: Impacto da idade do policial rodoviário federal no perfil e evolução de afastamentos para licença de saúde: um estudo de coorte retrospectivapor
dc.title.alternative: The impact of age on the federal highway patrol officers and the evolution of absenteeism to sick leaves: a study of a retrospective cohorteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Se por um lado o envelhecimento populacional se apresenta como algo a ser comemorado, por outro é um grande desafio na atualidade. As mudanças demográficas decorrentes do envelhecimento impactam áreas como saúde, trabalho e previdência social, temas efervescentes no Brasil atual, por ocasião das mudanças, em curso, nas regras para aposentadoria. Um dos fatores externos que influenciam na velocidade e qualidade do envelhecimento é a exposição a fatores estressantes, inclusive aqueles relacionados a atividade ocupacional. Entre as profissões com esta característica, está a de Agente da Polícia Rodoviária Federal (APRF), uma vez que o estresse é intrínseco as atividades laborais, potencializando a aumento do risco de doenças crônicas não-transmissíveis. Este contexto tem consequências negativas para o servidor e instituição, como diminuição da produtividade e da qualidade do trabalho, aumento do absenteísmo, incapacidade temporária, aposentadoria precoce e esperança de vida menor. A Polícia Rodoviária Federal (PRF), através de aspectos gerenciais como a idade, pode estar contribuindo para isso, uma vez que não há limite etário para ingresso e aposentadoria, diferente de outras instituições policiais. Entretanto, faltam estudos sobre o tema que subsidiem o aprimoramento desta profissão. Portanto, este trabalho buscou identificar se, variáveis como idade do servidor, idade ao ingressar na carreira e tempo de serviço, tem associação com licenças de saúde (LS), o que pode expressar as condições de trabalho destes trabalhadores. Objetivos: Analisar o impacto da idade de homens e mulheres APRF no perfil e evolução dos afastamentos para LS entre o período de 2014 a 2018, e sua interação com outros fatores intervenientes. Métodos: Foi realizada a análise de uma coorte retrospectiva, através das fichas funcionais dos 8399 APRF de todo Brasil, ativos entre 01/01/2014 e 31/12/2018. Foram utilizadas como variáveis descritivas idade, sexo, dias de LS e tempo de serviço, e como variáveis de estudo a LS e a idade de ingresso. A evolução da distribuição de afastamentos por LS foi feita por regressão linear. A população foi categorizada em indivíduos que solicitaram ou não LS comparando-se as diferenças principais entre os mesmos. As comparações estatísticas foram feitas via as seguintes análises não paramétricas: comparação de amostras independentes por teste de Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney, teste de medianas via análise de Kruskall-Wallis, análise de categorias por Qui-quadrado ou o teste exato de Fisher. Para identificar possíveis variáveis intervenientes entre LS e idade do servidor foi realizada regressão logística multivariada modelo Backward Wald, o que permitiu cálculo de risco relativo das variáveis preditoras de LS. Os testes estatísticos foram considerados significantes quando os valores de p<0,05. Resultados: A idade média dos homens foi 41,21 ± 7,49 (mediana = 40,7), das mulheres foi 39,76 ± 8,32 (mediana = 38). O perfil demográfico e funcional entre os sexos mostrou diferenças, incluindo maior frequência de homens com idades ≥ 40 anos. Um número relativamente alto de ambos os sexos se afastou no período, porém, a evolução permaneceu estável, sendo 45,7 ± 9,3% a média anual dos afastados. A idade impactou significativamente a frequência e o tempo de LS em dias, sendo similar entre os sexos. A associação entre idade e LS foi independentemente da idade de ingresso na carreira, da região de lotação e da sua classe funcional. O Risco Relativo de APRF com > 60 anos se afastarem pelo menos uma vez ao ano é 2,28 e 1,55 vezes maior para homens e mulheres, respectivamente, quando comparado com as faixas etárias mais jovens. Conclusão: A idade impactou significativamente a frequência e o tempo de LS. Os resultados corroboram a sugestão de que o tempo de serviço policial é limitado, provavelmente por aspectos específicos das funções realizadas. Estes resultados podem auxiliar na organização da gestão de pessoas da PRF, principalmente no sentido de minimizar o impacto da interação trabalho-idade-saúde destes trabalhadores e otimizar a eficiência nos serviços prestados à sociedade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbisan, Fernanda
dc.contributor.referee2: Duarte, Thiago
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International