Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Piovezan, Júlia Mottecy
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Background: Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) has reproductive and metabolic aspects that may affect bone health. Controversial results from different studies led to uncertainty whether PCOS might improve or deteriorate bone health. Objective and rationale: This study aimed to investigate the impact of PCOS on bone markers, bone mineral density (BMD) and fracture risk. Search methods: A systematic review and meta-analysis was carried out. PubMed, EMBASE and Cochrane databases were searched for eligible studies from 1st of January of 1990 to 9th of October of 2018. Eligible studies enrolled women older than 18 years with PCOS, which should be diagnosed by the Rotterdam Consensus, the Androgen Excess Society, the National Institutes of Health Consensus or the International Classification of Diseases. The studies were grouped according to the patients’ mean body mass index (BMI): <27 kg/m2 or ³ 27 kg/m2. The results were polled as mean difference (MD), standardised mean difference (SMD) and hazard ratio (HR). Outcomes: Overall, 921 studies were retrieved, and 31 duplicated studies were removed. After screening the titles and abstracts, 80 studies were eligible for full-text reading. Of those, 23 studies remained for qualitative synthesis. With the exception of one study, all studies were considered high quality based on the Newcastle-Ottawa scale (NOS; score ³6). Meta-analysis was performed in 21 studies, with a total of 31,383 women with PCOS and 102,797 controls. Women with PCOS with BMI<27 kg/m2 had lower BMD of the total femur (MD, -0.04; 95% confidence interval [CI], -0.07 to 0.00; I2=31%; p=0.22) and spine (MD, -0.07; 95% CI, -0.13 to -0.01; I2=70%; p<0.01) when compared with the control group, whereas women with BMI³27 kg/m2 had no difference (femur: MD, 0.02; 95% CI, -0.02 to 0.05; I2=20%, p=0.29; spine: MD, 0.02; 95% CI, -0.06 to 0.05; I2=0%; p=0.84). Osteocalcin was remarkably reduced in women with PCOS with BMI<27 kg/m2 (SMD, -2.68; 95% CI, -4.70 to -0.67; I2=98%; p<0.01), but in women with BMI³27 kg/m2, there were no differences between PCOS and controls. Few studies (n=3) addressed the incidence of bone fractures in women with PCOS. The HR for total bone fractures did not identify differences between women with PCOS and controls. Wider implications: On the basis of the available evidence, it is possible to assume that PCOS is associated with unfavourable impact on bone health. Women with PCOS exhibited reduced BMD in the spine (trabecular bone) and decreased bone formation, as manifested by lower levels of circulating osteocalcin. However, many of these studies included premenopausal women, who have not yet achieved peak bone mass. Hence, further prospective studies are necessary to clarify the existence increased risk of fractures in women with PCOS.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Síndrome do ovário policísiticopor
dc.subject: Osso e ossospor
dc.subject: Fraturaspor
dc.subject: Hiperandrogenismopor
dc.subject: PCOS (Polycystic ovary syndrome)eng
dc.subject: Bone and boneseng
dc.subject: Fractureseng
dc.subject: Hyperandrogenismeng
dc.title: Saúde óssea de pacientes com síndrome dos ovários policísticos: revisão sistemática e metanálisepor
dc.title.alternative: Bone health of polycystic ovary syndrome patients: a systematic review and meta-analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A síndrome dos ovários policísticos (SOP) apresenta aspectos reprodutivos e metabólicos que podem afetar a saúde óssea. Resultados controversos de diferentes estudos, deixam incerteza se a SOP pode melhorar ou deteriorar a saúde óssea. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o impacto da SOP nos marcadores ósseos, na densidade mineral óssea (DMO) e no risco de fraturas. Métodos: Foi realizada revisão sistemática e meta-análise. As bases de dados PubMed, EMBASE e Cochrane foram pesquisadas para estudos publicados de janeiro de 1990 até o presente. Estudos elegíveis incluíram mulheres maiores de 18 anos com SOP. A SOP deve ser diagnosticada por um dos seguintes: O Consenso de Rotterdam, Sociedade de Excesso de Androgênio (AES), National Institutes of Health (NIH) ou Classificação Internacional de Doenças (CID). Os estudos foram agrupados de acordo com a média do índice de massa corporal (IMC) das pacientes com SOP maior ou igual a 27 kg / m² ou menor que 27 kg / m². Os resultados foram pesquisados como diferença das médias (MD), diferença padronizada das médias (SMD) e razão de risco (HR). Resultados: 921 estudos foram inicialmente selecionados e 31 estudos duplicados removidos. Após a triagem de títulos e resumos, 80 estudos foram elegíveis para leitura de texto completo. Destes, 23 estudos permaneceram para a síntese qualitativa. Com uma única exceção, todos os estudos foram considerados de alta qualidade com base no Newcastle- Ottawa (pontuação maior ou igual a 6). Meta-análise foi realizada em 21 estudos em um total de 31.383 indivíduos com SOP e 102.797 controles. Mulheres com SOP e IMC menor que 27 kg / m² apresentaram menor DMO do fêmur total [MD (IC95%), -0,04 (-0,07, 0,00), I2 = 31%, p = 0,22] e coluna [-0,07 (- 0,13, -0,01), I2 70%, p <0,01] quando comparado ao grupo controle, enquanto mulheres com IMC> 27 kg / m² não apresentaram diferença [MD (IC95%), fêmur = 0,02 (-0,02, 0,05 ), I2 = 20%, p = 0,29; e coluna = 0,02 (-0,06,0,05), I2 = 0, p = 0,84]. A osteocalcina foi notavelmente reduzida em mulheres com SOP com IMC <27 kg / m²: SMD (IC95%) -2,68 (-4,70; -0,67), I2 = 98%, <0,01. Novamente, em mulheres com SOP e IMC> 27 kg / m², não houve diferença entre SOP e controle. Poucos estudos (n = 3) abordaram a incidência de fraturas ósseas em mulheres com SOP. A razão de risco para fraturas ósseas totais não identificou diferenças entre mulheres com SOP e controles. Conclusões: Com base nas evidências disponíveis, é possível supor que a SOP está associada a um impacto desfavorável na saúde óssea. As mulheres com SOP exibiram DMO reduzida na coluna (osso trabecular) e diminuição da formação óssea manifestada por níveis mais baixos de níveis circulantes de osteocalcina. Mais estudos são necessários para esclarecer o risco de fraturas neste grupo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Comim, Fabio Vasconcellos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Premaor, Melissa Orlandin
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Ticiana da Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Machry, Rafael Vaz
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International