dc.creator | Morais, Karen Cristiane Pereira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Daytime sleepiness and sleep quality can influence the quality of life of workers such as military firefighters, triggering health problems. Objective: To analyze the relationship between daytime sleepiness, sleep quality and the perception of quality of life in military firefighters. Method: This is a research with quantitative, cross-sectional and correlational approach, which was approved by the research ethics committee, under number 2,562,016. It was held from April to June 2018 at the 4th Military Firefighters Battalion of Rio Grande do Sul. The inclusion criteria were: provide direct service to the community and have been in the job for more than six months. The sample was of the probabilistic type, using 95% confidence, sampling error for 6% proportion. For data collection, a sociolaboral and lifestyle characterization questionnaire, the Epworth Sleepiness Scale, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index and the WHOQOL-BREF Quality of Life Instrument were used. Descriptive and analytical statistics were used for data analysis, considering statistically significant p <0.05. Results: 129 firefighters participated, with a mean age of 37.93 years (± 10.00) and length of service of 14.02 years (± 10.31); 81.4% experienced some occupational risk; 62% were concerned about occupational risk and 96.1% were professionally satisfied. Most firemen had no sleepiness (75.2%) and poor sleep quality (71.3%). Regarding the perception of quality of life, the highest average was found in the physical domain (88.57) and the worst in the environment domain (68.53). Sleepiness was associated with the variable children (p = 0.044), risky experience at work (p <0.001) and resting place (p = 0.010). Sleep quality was associated with marital status variables (p = 0.018). There was a significant difference in the risk of living at work variable and the physical (p = 0.041), psychological (p <0.001), social relationships (p = 0.044) and general quality of life (p = 0.005) domains. Significant differences were found in all domains of quality of life and sleepiness; and all domains of quality of life and sleep quality. The best perception of quality of life is for firefighters who had good sleep quality. Conclusion: the quality of life of the military firefighter is related to daytime sleepiness and sleep quality, which interferes with workers' health. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Bombeiros | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Distúrbios do sono por sonolência excessiva | por |
dc.subject | Transtornos do sono-vigília | por |
dc.subject | Occupational health | eng |
dc.subject | Firefighters | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.subject | Disorders of excessive somnolence | eng |
dc.subject | Sleep wake disorders | eng |
dc.title | Sonolência diurna excessiva, qualidade do sono e qualidade de vida de bombeiros militares | por |
dc.title.alternative | Excessive daily sleeping, sleep quality life quality in military firefighters | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A sonolência diurna e a qualidade de sono podem influenciar na qualidade de vida de trabalhador como o bombeiro militar, desencadeando agravos à saúde dessas pessoas. Objetivo: Analisar a relação entre sonolência diurna, qualidade do sono e a percepção da qualidade de vida em bombeiros militares. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa com abordagem quantitativa, transversal e correlacional, que foi aprovada pelo comitê de ética em pesquisa, sob número de parecer 2.562.016. Foi realizada de abril a junho de 2018 no 4º Batalhão de Bombeiros Militares do Rio Grande do Sul. Os critérios de inclusão foram: prestar atendimento direto a comunidade e que estar na função há mais de seis meses. A amostra foi do tipo probabilística, utilizando-se confiança de 95%, erro amostral para proporção de 6%. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados um questionário de caracterização sociolaboral e de estilo de vida, a Escala de Sonolência de Epworth, o Índice de qualidade de sono de Pittsburgh e o instrumento de qualidade de vida WHOQOL-BREF. Utilizou-se a estatística descritiva e analítica para a análise dos dados, considerando estatisticamente significativo p<0,05. Resultados: Participaram 129 bombeiros, com média de idade de 37,93 anos (±10,00) e tempo de serviço de 14,02 anos (±10,31); 81,4% vivenciou algum risco ocupacional; 62% estavam preocupados com o risco ocupacional e 96,1% estavam satisfeitos profissionalmente. Os bombeiros, em sua maioria, apresentaram ausência de sonolência (75,2%) e qualidade do sono ruim (71,3%). Sobre a percepção da qualidade de vida, identificou-se maior média no domínio físico (88,57) e a pior no domínio meio ambiente (68,53). A sonolência associou-se à variável filhos (p=0,044), vivencia de risco no trabalho (p<0,001) e local de descanso (p=0,010). A qualidade do sono associou-se as variáveis situação conjugal (p=0,018). Houve diferença significativa da variável vivencia de risco no trabalho e os domínios físico (p=0,041), psicológico (p<0,001), relações sociais (p=0,044) e qualidade de vida geral (p=0,005). Identificou-se diferença significativa de todos os domínios da qualidade de vida e sonolência; e de todos os domínios da qualidade de vida e qualidade do sono. A melhor percepção da qualidade de vida está para os bombeiros que apresentaram boa qualidade do sono. Conclusão: a qualidade de vida do bombeiro militar relaciona-se à sonolência diurna e a qualidade do sono, o que interfere na saúde do trabalhador. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Rosângela Marion da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tavares, Juliana Petri | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Camponogara, Silviamar | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |