Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Puhl, Andressa Janaína
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20
dc.description.abstract: Growth of chamomile culture and its productivity of chamomile and essential oil can be affected by infesting communities of weed. Thus, the usage of different spacings between plants and sowing dates could provide an alternative for controlling, since one of the greatest problems faced by producers is weed infestation along the cycle. This work aimed to evaluate the weed community through phytosociological analysis, growth, productivity and chamomile essential oil under competition against weeds in different sowing dates and spacings between plants, in its beginning as well as in full flourishing. The experiment took place in Santa Maria – RS with four sowing dates in the year 2017 (18/03, 28/04, 30/06 and 31/08) and seven spacings along plants in lines (0,05, 0,10, 0,15, 0,20, 0,25, 0,30 and 0,40 m), spaced 0,30 m in between each other, as well as two sowing dates in 2018 (28/03 and 14/05) with four spacings along plants in lines (0,05, 0,10, 0,15 and 0,20 m) and two types of weed management (fully hoed and hoed once.) The evaluated phytosociological parameters were frequency (F), abundance (A), density (D), relative frequency (FR), relative abundance (AR) and relative density (DR). The growth variables analyzed were dry mass of leaves (MSF), reproductive structures (MSER), total aerial part (MSPA), leaf area (AF), leaf area index (IAF), as well as dry mass of chamomile and weeds by m- ². Productivity of dry floral chapters, content and productivity of essential oil were also evaluated. 17 species of weed were identified, distributed among 10 families. The Asteraceae family presented the largest number of specimens. In sowings from fall 2017 the Asteraceae specimen were the most frequent, and in 2017 winter sowings were the Poaceae. In 2018, specimens of Plantagynaceae and Polygonaceae families obtained the highest values in the analyzed parameters. The species with highest occurrence in the fall were Galinsoga parviflora Cav. and Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) Sweet in 2017, and Galinsoga parviflora Cav., Rumex obtusifolius L as well as Veronica persica Poir in 2018. In the winter 2017, Richardia brasiliensis G., Amaranthus deflexus L. and Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. D. Webster. For chamomile growth variables and dry mass of weeds, there was interaction between sowing dates and spacing between plants for MSF, AF and IAF in full chamomile flourishing. For the MSPA and MSER variables as well as dry mass of weeds, the effect of factors was isolated for the sowing dates of 2017 and 2018. The lowest dry mass of weeds and highest IAF of chamomile plants were obtained in the 0,05 m spacing. Individual chamomile plants grew more in the largest spacings tested. The productivity of dry floral chapters was greater in sowings from the fall of both years. In 2018, the highest productivity of essential oil was obtained in the sowing of March and the content of essential oil in the sowing of May.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Chamomilla recutitapor
dc.subject: Matéria secapor
dc.subject: Dossel de plantaspor
dc.subject: Práticas de controlepor
dc.subject: Competiçãopor
dc.subject: Dry mattereng
dc.subject: Plant conopyeng
dc.subject: Control practiceseng
dc.subject: Competitioneng
dc.title: Crescimento e produtividade de camomila e supressão de plantas daninhas em diferentes manejospor
dc.title.alternative: Growth and productivity of chamomile and supression of weeds in different managementseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O crescimento da cultura da camomila, bem como sua produtividade de capítulos florais e óleo essencial pode ser afetada pela comunidade infestante de plantas daninhas. Assim, o uso de diferentes espaçamentos entre plantas e datas de semeadura podem servir como alternativa de controle, uma vez que, um dos maiores problemas enfrentados pelos produtores é a infestação de plantas daninhas ao longo do ciclo. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar a comunidade de plantas daninhas, pelo levantamento fitossociológico, o crescimento, a produtividade de capítulos e óleo essencial de camomila sob competição com plantas daninhas em diferentes datas de semeadura e espaçamentos entre plantas, no início e plena floração da cultura. O experimento foi conduzido em Santa Maria- RS, no ano de 2017, com quatro datas de semeadura (18/03, 28/04, 30/06 e 31/08) e sete espaçamentos entre plantas nas linhas (0,05, 0,10, 0,15, 0,20, 0,25, 0,30 e 0,40 m), espaçadas 0,30 m entre si, e duas datas de semeadura em 2018 (28/03 e 14/05) e quatro espaçamentos entre plantas nas linhas (0,05, 0,10, 0,15 e 0,20 m) e dois manejos de capinas (capinado e uma capina). Os parâmetros fitossociológicos avaliados foram, frequência (F), abundância (A), densidade (D), frequência relativa (FR), abundância relativa (AR) e densidade relativa (DR). As variáveis de crescimento analisadas foram a massa seca das folhas (MSF), estruturas reprodutivas (MSER), total da parte aérea (MSPA), área foliar (AF), índice de área foliar (IAF), e a massa seca de camomila e plantas daninhas por m- ². Também foram avaliadas a produtividade de capítulos florais secos, teor e produtividade de óleo essencial. Foram identificadas 17 espécies de plantas daninhas distribuídas em 10 famílias. A família das Asteraceae representou o maior número de espécies. Nas semeaduras do outono de 2017 as espécies com maior frequência, foram da família das Asteraceae, já nas semeaduras do inverno de 2017, das Poaceae. Em 2018, espécies da família Plantagynaceae e Polygonaceae, obtiveram os maiores valores dos parâmetros avaliados. As espécies de maior ocorrência no outono foram Galinsoga parviflora Cav. e Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) Sweet, em 2017 e Galinsoga parviflora Cav., Rumex obtusifolius L e Veronica persica Poir em 2018. No inverno de 2017, foram Richardia brasiliensis G., Amaranthus deflexus L. e Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. D. Webster. Para as variáveis de crescimento da camomila e massa seca de plantas daninhas, houve interação entre data de semeadura e espaçamento entre plantas para MSF, AF e IAF na plena floração da camomila. Para as variáveis MSPA, MSER e massa seca de plantas daninhas o efeito dos fatores foi isolado para as datas de semeadura de 2017 e 2018. No espaçamento 0,05 m se obteve a menor massa seca de plantas daninhas e o maior IAF de plantas de camomila. As plantas de camomila cresceram individualmente mais nos maiores espaçamentos testados. A produtividade de capítulos florais secos da camomila foram maiores nas semeaduras realizadas no outono nos dois anos. Em 2018, a maior produtividade de óleo essencial foi obtida na semeadura de março e o teor de óleo essencial na semeadura de maio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Heldwein, Arno Bernardo
dc.contributor.referee1: Backes, Fernanda Alice Antonello Londero
dc.contributor.referee2: Radons, Sidinei Zwick
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International