Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ricci, Mayara Rohenkohl
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-19
dc.description.abstract: The urban environment differs from one city to another and, by itself, already makes it an important subject to be analyzed, another fact is that cities are developing more and more, leading, consequently, to the growth of population. And so that there is no retrograde welfare process for the population, there is a need to initiate studies aimed at this area. Considering the relevance and the contributions of the theme, this study has the purpose of analyzing the perception of UFSM students and identify factors associated with the quality of urban life in the municipality of Santa Maria. A total of 5949 (21.78%) students of the Federal University of Santa Maria, residents of the municipality, were interviewed, who answered in a single question (QVU1) about the general satisfaction of the housing neighborhood, and also considering several issues grouped in (QVU2), through an instrument created based on the IQVU-BR (Urban Quality of Life Index of Brazilian municipalities), which considers topics such as infrastructure, environment, education, health, among others. A descriptive analysis was carried out and logistic regression models were adjusted for both situations (QVU1 and QVU2), considering as a result the fact that the student is or is not satisfied with the housing neighborhood as a function of covariables investigated. It was observed that the majority of the respondents were female (3595; 60.43%), aged 16 to 26 years (3909; 65.71%), unmarried (4543; 76.37%) and without declared income (2566; 43.13%). The highest participation was of the undergraduate students (3032; 50.97%), followed by the undergraduates (1088; 18.29%) and masters (749; 12.59%). In general, 4485 (75.4%) of the students reported satisfaction with the housing neighborhood, with the majority of women (76.91%). However, this percentage reduces when one considers the various issues broken down by theme. For the model, considering general satisfaction, it was observed that gender (OR=1.23), civil status (Married: OR=1.45), income (OR=1.18), academic level (OR=1.25) and neighborhood (Camobi: OR=0.64, others: OR=0.52) were significantly associated with satisfaction with quality of life in the housing neighborhood. For the second model, the associations were significant with gender (OR=0.70), neighborhood (Camobi: OR=0.60; others: OR=0.44), work (OR=0.86) for more than three years in the neighborhood (OR=0.60). Thus, it was possible to establish associated factors and estimate probabilities of satisfaction with the housing neighborhood, according to some characteristics of the students, enabling the responsible managers to evaluate the possibility of improvements in the identified vulnerable aspects.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estatística multivariadapor
dc.subject: Fatores de riscopor
dc.subject: Ambiente urbanopor
dc.subject: Multivariate statisticseng
dc.subject: Risk factorseng
dc.subject: Urban environmenteng
dc.title: Avaliação da qualidade de vida urbana dos discentes da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria residentes no município por meio da regressão logísticapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the quality of urban life of the Federal University of Santa Maria residents in the municipality through logistic regressioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O ambiente urbano difere de uma cidade a outra e, neste ponto, por si só, já torna um tema importante a ser analisado, outro fato é que as cidades estão desenvolvendo-se cada vez mais, levando-se, consequentemente, ao crescimento da população. E para que não ocorra um processo retrógrado de bem-estar à população, verifica-se a necessidade de iniciar estudos voltados para essa área. Considerando a relevância e as contribuições do tema, este estudo tem o propósito de analisar a percepção dos discentes da UFSM e identificar fatores associados à qualidade de vida urbana no município de Santa Maria. Foram entrevistados 5.949 (21,78%) discentes da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, residentes no município, os quais responderam, em uma única questão (QVU 1), sobre a satisfação geral do bairro de moradia, e também considerando diversas questões agrupadas em dimensões sobre o tema (QVU 2), por meio de um instrumento criado com base no IQVU-BR (Índice de Qualidade de Vida Urbana dos municípios brasileiros), que considera temas como infraestrutura, meio ambiente, educação, saúde, entre outros. Foi realizada uma análise descritiva e foram ajustados modelos de regressão logística, para as duas situações (QVU 1 e QVU2), considerando como desfecho o fato do discente estar ou não satisfeito com o bairro de moradia em função de covariáveis investigadas. Observou-se que a maioria dos respondentes era do sexo feminino (3.595; 60,43%), com idade na faixa de 16 a 26 anos (3.909; 65,71%), solteiros (4.543; 76,37%) e sem renda declarada (2.566; 43,13%). A maior participação foi dos discentes dos bacharelados (3.032; 50,97%), seguidos pelos das licenciaturas (1.088; 18,29%) e mestrados (749; 12,59%). De forma geral, 4.485 (75,4%) dos discentes relataram satisfação com o bairro de moradia, sendo a maioria mulheres (76,91%). Entretanto, este percentual reduz quando se considera as diversas questões discriminadas por temáticas. Para o modelo, considerando-se a satisfação de forma geral, observou-se que sexo (OR=1,23), estado civil (Casado: OR=1,45), renda (OR=1,18), nível acadêmico (OR=1,25) e bairro (Camobi: OR=0,64; outros: OR=0,52) estiveram, significativamente, associados à satisfação com a qualidade de vida no bairro de moradia. Para o segundo modelo, as associações foram significativas com sexo (OR=0,7), bairro (Camobi: OR=0,60; outros: 0,44), o fato de trabalhar (OR=0,86) e se residia há mais de três anos no bairro (OR=0,6). Assim, foi possível estabelecer fatores associados e estimar probabilidades de satisfação com o bairro de moradia, segundo algumas características dos discentes, possibilitando aos gestores responsáveis avaliar a possibilidade de melhorias nos aspectos vulneráveis identificados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanini, Roselaine Ruviaro
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Carla Adriana Pizzarro
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Vicini, Lorena
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International