dc.creator | Primeira, Marcelo Ribeiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The epidemic caused by the human immunodeficiency virus is a public health problem. One of the strategies for its control is the use of antiretroviral drugs by people infected by the virus. The viral load supression is expected when there is a early initiation of the treatment, and is linked to adherence toantiretroviral therapy. Already the quality of life of these people becomes important since living with this virus is a chronic health condition. Thereby, the assessment of quality of life in order to verify its impact on treatment adherence becomes a concern. The study aimed to assess whether quality of life is associated with adherence to antiretroviral therapy. Cross-sectional study, conducted inland of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The scenario was the Outpatient Service of Infectious Diseases of Adults of the University Hospital of Santa Maria. The sample consisted of 156 adult participants who were infected with the virus and who had followed up on the service for at least three months. The data were collected from the "Questionnaire to assess the adherence to antiretroviral treatment in people with HIV/AIDS - CEAT-VIH" and "HIV/AIDS-Targeted Quality of Life Instrument (HAT-QoL)" for evaluation quality of life. The collected data were inserted on Epi Info 7.0 software, and its analyzes were performed in SPSS 21.0. Frequency analyzes were performed for the questionnaire scores, following their respective manuals. Subsequently, logistic regressions were performed to verify the associations between quality of life, compliance and biological markers of viral load and CD4 lymphocytes. Regarding the degree of compliance, 1.3% had low adherence (inadequate), 66% presented insufficient adherence and 32.7% adhered strictly (adequate). Quality of life obtained the lowest scores in the dimensions related to "Disclosure concerns" (47,40) and "Financial worries" (49,20). The dimensions with the highest scores were "Satisfaction with life" (75,52), "Sexual function" (80,69) and "Medication worries" (84,20). The "Overall function", "Medication worries" and "Provider trust" dimensions were statistically significant and positive regarding compliance, and "Disclosure concerns" presented negative statistical significance related to compliance. Moreover, it was verified that the highest quality of life scores were related to strict compliance. Finally, increased viral load is seen as detrimental to quality of life dimensions. Based on these results, it is expected that health care providers can use quality of life assessment and their influence on compliance to propose health promotion strategies for this population, intervening in the most impaired quality of life dimensions in order to prevent interference in adhesion to the antiretroviral therapy and consequently in the biological markers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | HIV | por |
dc.subject | Síndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade | por |
dc.subject | Adesão à medicação | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.subject | Highly active antiretroviral therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Medication adherence | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade de vida e o impacto na adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral de pessoas que vivem com HIV | por |
dc.title.alternative | Quality of life and the impacte on adherence of the antiretroviral tratment with people living whit HIV | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A epidemia provocada pela disseminação do vírus da imunodeficiência humana é um problema de saúde pública. Uma das estratégias para o seu controle é o uso de medicamentos antirretrovirais pelas pessoas infectadas pelo vírus. A expectativa quanto ao início precoce desse tratamento é a supressão da carga viral, que está vinculada à adesão ao tratamento. Já a qualidade de vida dessas pessoas se torna importante uma vez que viver com esse vírus é uma condição crônica de saúde. Dessa forma, a avaliação da qualidade de vida a fim de verificar seu impacto na adesão se torna uma preocupação. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar se a qualidade de vida está associada à adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral. Estudo transversal, realizado no interior do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. O cenário foi o serviço de Ambulatório de Doenças Infecciosas de Adultos do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria. A amostra constitui-se de 156 participantes adultos infectados pelo vírus e que realizavam acompanhamento no serviço há pelo menos três meses. Os dados foram coletados a partir do questionário de caracterização dos adultos, pelo questionário de avaliação da adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral em pessoas com HIV/AIDS – CEAT-VIH e pelo HIV/AIDS-Targeted Quality of Life Instrument – HAT-QoL, para avaliação da qualidade de vida. Os dados coletados foram inseridos no software Epi Info 7.0, e suas análises realizadas no SPSS 21.0. Foram realizadas análises por frequência para as pontuações dos questionários, seguindo seus respectivos manuais. Posteriormente foram realizadas regressões logísticas a fim de verificar as associações entre a qualidade de vida, adesão e os marcadores biológicos de carga viral e linfócitos TCD4. Quanto ao grau de adesão, 1,3% obteve baixa adesão (inadequada), 66% apresentou adesão insuficiente e 32,7% adesão estrita (adequada). A qualidade de vida obteve os menores escores nas dimensões relacionadas à “Preocupações com o sigilo” (47,40) e “Preocupações financeiras” (49,20). As dimensões com maiores pontuações foram a “Satisfação com a vida” (75,52), “Função sexual” (80,69) e “Preocupações com a medicação” (84,20). As dimensões “Função geral”, “Preocupações com a medicação” e “Confiança no profissional”, apresentaram significância estatística e positiva quanto à adesão, já “Preocupações com o sigilo” apresentou significância estatística negativa relacionada à adesão. Ainda, verificou-se que os maiores escores de qualidade de vida estiveram relacionados à adesão estrita. Finalmente, o aumento de carga viral é visto como prejudicial às dimensões de qualidade de vida. A partir destes resultados, espera-se que os profissionais de saúde possam utilizar a avaliação de qualidade de vida e sua influência na adesão para propor estratégias de promoção à saúde desta população, intervindo nas dimensões de qualidade de vida mais comprometidas, a fim de prevenir que estas interfiram na adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral e consequentemente nos marcadores biológicos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soárez, Patricia Coelho de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schwarzbold, Alexandre Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |