dc.creator | Machado, Jéssica Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | This masters dissertation approaches the relationship between school aspects and the practice of juvenile offense in order to understand both the school factors that are associated with the development of conflicts with the law and those that can be favorable to the reconstruction of life projects during and after the fulfillment of socio-educational measures. This dissertation comprises two studies, presented in the format of articles that will be submitted for publication.
The first study investigated the school trajectories of adolescents in conflict with the law before, during and after the intervention of the juvenile court system through a systematic review of the literature on articles published in the Eric, Lilacs, Pepsic, PsycInfo and Scielo database from
2013 to 2018. The studies showed that the school trajectory of the adolescents who commit juvenile offense is marked by difficulties of connection with school, school-year repetition, age/school-grade discrepancy, indiscipline, school failure, turnover, school dropout, and school quitting. During the intervention of the juvenile court system, schooling and professionalization involved mainly providing individualized attention and investing in the relationship between educators and adolescents. After the intervention, the studies showed that the adolescents built life projects related to education and professionalization, but presented more severe school difficulties and lower possibilities to finish high school and college. The second study aimed to know the perception of adolescents in conflict with the law on personal aspects (self-esteem and self-efficacy) and school variables (relationship with school, schooling, school expulsion and school failure). Participants were 73 male adolescents who underwent socio-educational measures, aged between 12 and 20 years (M=16,69, SD=1,50), who answered the Brazilian
Youth Questionnaire (short version, with 47 items). Descriptive and inferential analyses were performed, identifying that most of the adolescents had already failed school and more than half had already been banned from school. Even with this history, they showed a good relationship with school and high levels of self-esteem and self-efficacy. Therefore, the importance of promoting and maintaining positive relationships between adolescents and school is emphasized, since school factors and especially the link with school are important aspects for preventing and overcoming conflicts with the law in adolescence. In addition, valuing personal aspects of these adolescents, such as self-esteem and self-efficacy, should be considered in interventions with this public, especially in favor of more positive school trajectories and the construction of life projects that promote educational advancement and qualification for insertion in the job market. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adolescente em conflito com a lei | por |
dc.subject | Escola | por |
dc.subject | Autoestima | por |
dc.subject | Autoeficácia | por |
dc.subject | Adolescenct in conflict whit the law | eng |
dc.subject | School | eng |
dc.subject | Self-esteem | eng |
dc.subject | Self-efficacy | eng |
dc.title | Trajetórias escolares de adolescentes em conflito com a lei: aspectos pessoais e contextuais | por |
dc.title.alternative | School trajectories of adolescents in conflict with the law: personal and contextual aspects | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aborda a relação entre aspectos escolares e a prática de atos infracionais por adolescentes, buscando compreender tanto os fatores escolares que estão associados ao desenvolvimento do conflito com a lei quanto aqueles que podem ser favoráveis à reconstrução dos projetos de vida durante e após o cumprimento de medidas socioeducativas A dissertação compreende dois estudos, apresentados no formato de artigos que serão enviados para publicação. O primeiro estudo investigou as trajetórias escolares de adolescentes em conflito com a lei antes, durante e depois da intervenção do sistema de justiça juvenil, por meio da realização de uma revisão sistemática de literatura, considerando artigos publicados nas bases
Eric, Lilacs, Pepsic, PsycInfo e Scielo no período de 2013 a 2018. Os resultados demonstraram que a trajetória escolar dos adolescentes que cometem atos infracionais é caracterizada por dificuldades de vinculação com a escola, repetência, defasagem idade/série, indisciplina, reprovação, rotatividade, evasão e abandono escolar. Durante a intervenção do sistema de justiça juvenil, a escolarização e a profissionalização envolveram principalmente a oferta de uma atenção individualizada e o investimento na relação entre os educadores e os adolescentes.
Após a intervenção, os estudos demonstraram que os adolescentes construíram projetos de vida relacionados à educação e profissionalização, mas apresentaram dificuldades escolares mais acentuadas e menores possibilidades de conclusão dos ensinos médio e superior. O segundo estudo buscou conhecer a percepção de adolescentes em conflito com a lei sobre aspectos pessoais (autoestima e autoeficácia) e variáveis escolares (relação com a escola, escolaridade, expulsão e reprovação escolar). Participaram 73 adolescentes do sexo masculino que cumpriam medida socioeducativa, com idades entre 12 a 20 anos (M=16,69, DP=1,50), que responderam ao Questionário da Juventude Brasileira (versão abreviada, com 47 itens). Análises descritivas e inferenciais foram realizadas, identificando-se que a maioria dos adolescentes já haviam sido reprovados e mais da metade já foram expulsos. Mesmo com este histórico, apresentaram uma boa relação com a escola e níveis elevados de Autoestima e de Autoeficácia. Diante disso, enfatiza-se a importância de promover o estabelecimento e manutenção de relações positivas entre os adolescentes e a escola, pois os fatores escolares e especialmente a vinculação com a escola são importantes aspectos de prevenção e superação do conflito com a lei na adolescência.
Além disso, a valorização de aspectos pessoais desses adolescentes, como a autoestima e a autoeficácia, devem ser consideradas nas intervenções com esse público, sobretudo no sentido de favorecer trajetórias escolares mais positivas e a construção de projetos de vida que promovam o avanço educacional e a qualificação para inserção no mercado de trabalho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Ana Cristina Garcia | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zappe, Jana Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Abaid, Josiane Lieberknecht Wathier | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Patias, Naiana Dapieve | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |