Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rosa, Fabio Mello da
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-23
dc.description.abstract: Primary Care, as a level of the health system responsible for the entry of all the new needs and problems of the population and for the organization of an integrated health system, presents exclusive functions within the health system, as well as its own attributes. attention to first contact, longitudinality, coordination of care and completeness. One of the instruments of health evaluation, which plays the role of quantitatively measuring the quality of health services based on the attributes of PHC, is the Primary Care Assessment Tool Brazil version. The objective of this study was to analyze the prevalence and associated factors of the integrality of care perceived by adults in the primary health care services of the 32 municipalities that compose the 4th Regional Health Coordination / RS in 2015 and to obtain the bibliometric indicators on the instrument results for Primary Care Assessment Tool in Brazil. This is a cross-sectional observational epidemiological study (municipalities and individuals). The study population was composed of adults from the 32 municipalities belonging to the region of the 4th Regional Health Coordination (CRS). The data collection was performed using the Primary Care Assessment Tool - Brazil, validated in its adult version, plus a questionnaire with socioeconomic and demographic information. Data were analyzed in Stata 11 software. Analyzes of the absolute and relative frequencies of the studied variables were performed. The ethical precepts respected Resolution 466/2012. In the first article, 149 studies were retrieved in the LILACS, PubMed, SCOPUS and WoS databases, which allowed to know the incidence of studies by year of publication, PCATool version, attributes, application scenarios and the origin of the institutions. The areas of multiprofessional knowledge, the number of authors, the qualification of the first author, the key words, the type of study, other instruments, periodicals and the impact factor were identified. In the second article, the highest prevalences of completeness were found in small municipalities, with higher per capita GDP, in the Entre Rios region and with up to 28.6% of ICSAB. Regarding the individual characteristics, the highest prevalences were among female adults, 80 years of age or older, not literate, unemployed and using units. It was evidenced, especially in Primary Health Care, that the use of the PCATOOL instrument is adequate to evaluate the presence and extension of the essential attributes and derivatives. The measurement of these contributes so that the municipal and regional health managers can carry out the planning of the public policies of more secure way to the extent that it subsidizes the evaluation of the actions that are being carried out in the territory. By pointing out the potentialities and / or weaknesses of services, it signals the reorientation of health care practices. It is understood that more longitudinal studies and evaluative surveys are needed that incorporate contextual factors in the health services and, therefore, evaluation of other characteristics of the municipalities beyond those presented in this study.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Integralidadepor
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Integralityeng
dc.subject: Health assessmenteng
dc.title: Integralidade do cuidado na utilização de serviços de atenção primária à saúde por adultospor
dc.title.alternative: Integrality of care in the use of primary health care services by adultseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Atenção Primária, enquanto nível do sistema de saúde responsável pela entrada de todas as novas necessidades e problemas da população e pela organização de um sistema de saúde integrado, apresenta funções exclusivas no âmbito do sistema de saúde, bem como atributos próprios, sendo a atenção ao primeiro contato, a longitudinalidade, a coordenação do cuidado e a integralidade. Um dos instrumentos de avaliação em saúde, que cumpre o papel de mesurar quantitativamente a qualidade dos serviços de saúde a partir dos atributos da APS, é o Primary Care Assessment Tool versão Brasil. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a prevalência e os fatores associados da integralidade do cuidado percebida por adultos nos serviços de atenção primária à saúde dos 32 municípios que compõe a 4º Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde/RS, em 2015 e obter os indicadores bibliométricos sobre o instrumento de pesquisa Primary Care Assessment Tool versão Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico observacional transversal multinível (municípios e indivíduos). A população do estudo foi composta de adultos dos 32 municípios pertencentes à região da 4º Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde (CRS). Para realização da coleta de dados foi utilizado o Instrumento de Avaliação da Atenção Primária à Saúde Primary Care Assessment Tool - Brasil, validado na sua versão adulto, acrescido de um questionário com informações socioeconômicas e demográficas. Os dados foram analisados no software Stata 11. Foram realizadas análises das frequências absolutas e relativas das variáveis estudadas. Os preceitos éticos respeitaram a Resolução 466/2012. Em relação aos resultados, no primeiro artigo recuperaram-se 149 estudos nas bases de dados LILACS, PubMed, SCOPUS e WoS, que permitiram conhecer a incidência dos estudos por ano de publicação, da versão do PCATool, os atributos, os cenários de aplicação e a procedência das instituições. Identificou-se as áreas do saber multiprofissional, o quantitativo de autores, a qualificação do 1º autor, as palavras chaves, o tipo de estudo, outros instrumentos, periódicos e o fator de impacto. No segundo artigo foram encontradas as maiores prevalências de integralidade nos municípios de pequeno porte, com PIB per capita maior, na região Entre Rios e com até 28,6% de ICSAB. Em relação às características individuais, as maiores prevalências estavam entre adultos do sexo feminino, com 80 anos ou mais, não alfabetizadas, desempregadas e que utilizam unidades com modelo de atenção mista. Evidenciou-se, em especial na Atenção Primária em Saúde, que o uso do instrumento PCATOOL é adequado para a avaliar a presença e extensão dos atributos essenciais e derivados. A mensuração desses contribui para que os gestores municipais e regional de saúde possam realizar o planejamento das políticas públicas de forma mais segura na medida que o mesmo subsidia a avaliação das ações que estão sendo realizadas no território. Ao apontar potencialidades e/ou fragilidades dos serviços, sinaliza a reorientação das práticas de atenção à saúde. Entende-se ser necessário mais estudos longitudinais e pesquisas avaliativas que incorporem fatores contextuais no que tange os serviços de saúde e, por conseguinte, avaliação de outras características dos municípios além das apresentadas neste estudo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Weiller, Teresinha Heck
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral
dc.contributor.referee1: Palha, Pedro Fredemir
dc.contributor.referee2: Tôrres, Luísa Helena do Nascimento
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Laís Mara Caetano da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International