Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bollick, Yãnaí Schneider
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-17
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes kidney disease (DRD) is among the main and most relevant complications of diabetes mellitus (DM). Hyperglycemia and inflammation are two of several factors involved in the development and progression of DM complications, including DRD. The Kidney injury molecule-1 (KIM-1) is a urinary biomarker indicative of tubular renal injury and has been studied along with other markers in the search for an early diagnosis of renal pathologies, since studies suggest that the tubular lesion appears before even from the kidney undergoes glomerular damage. Increased levels of KIM-1 in urine have been demonstrated in hyperglycemic states and also in diabetic individuals with renal inflammation. Further, with regard to inflammation, the interleukin-1 (IL-1) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) proinflammatory urinary cytokines may be useful for the evaluation of DRD. Considering the consequences that the glycemic control and the inflammatory process can cause in the development of DRD, the present study analyzed the association of urinary levels of KIM-1 with levels of glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) and renal inflammation, through urinary cytokines IL- 1 and IL-6 in patients with type 2 DM. This study included 122 patients with type 2 DM divided into two groups according to the median urinary KIM-1, represented by ≤87 pg / mL and> 87 pg / mL . Urinary levels of KIM-1, IL-1 and IL-6 along with other biochemical parameters were evaluated in these patients. Patients were further divided into HbA1c quartiles, where urinary KIM-1 values increased by 34% in patients with HbA1c above 8.7% compared to patients with values below 6.0%. Similarly, stratifying patients in quartiles of IL-1 and IL-6, urinary levels of KIM-1 also increased approximately 130% and 90%, respectively. Positive correlations were observed between urinary KIM-1 and HbA1c (r = 0.23, P = 0.028), urinary KIM-1 and urinary IL-1 (r = 0.60, P <0.001) and urinary KIM-1 and IL -6 urinary. (r = 0.40, p <0.001). Urinary KIM-1 levels were higher among patients with type 2 DM who had the highest levels of HbA1c and the proinflammatory cytokines IL-1 and IL-6 in the urine. Thus, low glycemic control and renal inflammation contribute to the occurrence of tubular damage in type 2 diabetes, and KIM-1 has been shown to be a useful marker in detecting tubular damage in patients with type 2 diabetes.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Molécula de dano renal- 1por
dc.subject: Doença renal do diabetespor
dc.subject: Controle glicêmicopor
dc.subject: Inflamaçãopor
dc.subject: Kidney injury molecule-1eng
dc.subject: Diabetic kidney diseaseeng
dc.subject: Glycemic controleng
dc.subject: Inflammationeng
dc.title: Molécula de dano renal-1 na urina e sua associação com o controle glicêmico e com a concentração urinária das interleucinas 1 e 6 no diabetes tipo 2por
dc.title.alternative: Kidney injury molecule-1 in urine and association with glycemic control and with urinary urinary concentration of interleukins 1 and 6 in type 2 diabeteseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A doença renal do diabetes (DRD) está entre as principais e mais relevantes complicações do diabetes mellitus (DM). A hiperglicemia e inflamação são dois dos diversos fatores envolvidos no desenvolvimento e progressão de complicações do DM, incluindo a DRD. A molécula de dano renal-1 (KIM-1) é um biomarcador urinário indicativo de lesão renal tubular e vem sendo estudado juntamente com outros marcadores, na busca de um diagnóstico precoce das patologias renais, já que estudos sugerem que a lesão tubular surge antes mesmo do rim sofrer danos glomerulares. Níveis aumentados de KIM-1 na urina vêm sendo demonstrados em estados hiperglicêmicos e também em indivíduos diabéticos com inflamação renal. Ainda, com relação a inflamação, as citocinas urinárias pró-inflamatórias interleucina-1 (IL-1) e a interleucina-6 (IL-6) podem ser úteis para a avaliação de DRD. Considerando as consequências que o descontrole glicêmico e o processo inflamatório podem causar no desenvolvimento da DRD, o presente estudo analisou a associação dos níveis urinários de KIM-1 com os níveis de hemoglobina glicada (HbA1c) e inflamação renal, através de citocinas urinárias IL-1 e IL-6, em pacientes com DM tipo 2. Este estudo incluiu 122 pacientes com DM tipo 2 divididos em dois grupos de acordo com a mediana de KIM-1 urinário, representada por ≤87 pg/mL e >87 pg/mL. Níveis urinários de KIM-1, IL-1 e IL-6, juntamente com outros parâmetros bioquímicos, foram avaliados nesses pacientes. Os pacientes foram divididos ainda em quartis de HbA1c, onde os valores de KIM-1 urinário aumentaram cerca de 34% nos pacientes com HbA1c acima de 8,7% em comparação com pacientes com valores abaixo de 6,0%. Da mesma forma, estratificando os pacientes em quartis de IL-1 e IL-6, os níveis urinários de KIM-1 também aumentaram aproximadamente 130% e 90%, respectivamente. Correlações positivas foram observadas entre KIM-1 urinário e HbA1c (r = 0,23, P = 0,028), KIM-1 urinário e IL-1 urinária (r = 0,60, P <0,001) e KIM-1 urinário e IL-6 urinária. (r = 0,40, p <0,001). Os níveis de KIM-1 urinário foram maiores entre os pacientes com DM tipo 2 que apresentaram os maiores níveis de HbA1c e as citocinas pró-inflamatórias IL-1 e IL-6 na urina. Com isso, o baixo controle glicêmico e a inflamação renal contribuem para a ocorrência de dano tubular no diabetes tipo 2, e o KIM-1 tem se mostrado um marcador útil na detecção de danos tubulares em pacientes com diabetes tipo 2.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moresco, Rafael Noal
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carvalho, José Antonio Mainardi de
dc.contributor.referee1: Tatsch, Etiane
dc.contributor.referee2: Vaucher, Rodrigo de Almeida
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International