Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mezzomo, Henrique Caletti
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The estimation of genetic parameters contribute to the knowledge of the behavior of characters of biofortification and technological quality in Andean beans, aiding in the development of biofortified cultivars and with acceptance in the consumer market. Thus the objectives of this work were: (1) to verify if there is genetic variability for the concentrations of the minerals potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, iron and zinc; for the concentration of phenolic compounds; and for technological quality characters, color parameters (L*, a* and b*) and mass of 100 grains of Andean beans strains; (2) to analyze the inheritance pattern of macro and microminerals concentration, phenolic compounds and characteristics that confer technological quality on Andean beans in generation F5:6 and F5:7; (3) to obtain estimates of heritability and gain with the selection for micromineral macro and micromin concentration, phenolic compounds and characteristics that confer technological quality on Andean bean grains; (4) select Andean beans lines with high nutritional and technological quality. To do so, Andean bean strains obtained from the cross between the cultivars Hooter x Cal 96 were evaluated. Two field experiments were conducted in the experimental area of the Bean Breeding Program of the Federal University of Santa Maria, Santa Maria - RS. In the 2017/18 crop, the experiment was conducted in an expanded block design and 61 treatments were evaluated, 57 of the F5:6 lineages, the two parental and the Pérola and Iraí cultivars. The experiment conducted in the second half of the year, conducted in the 8 x 8 simple lattice design, evaluated a total of 64 treatments, being 52 lines of the F5:7 generation, the two parental and eight bean cultivars. Genetic variability, transgressive segregation and quantitative inheritance pattern were observed for all evaluated minerals and 100 grain mass. For the coloring parameters (L*, a* and b*) a qualitative inheritance pattern was identified. High heritability was observed for potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, iron, zinc in grains in the F5:6 generation, already in the F5:7 generation was high heritability for magnesium, calcium and iron, and intermediate magnitude for potassium concentration, phosphorus and zinc in the grains. For the concentration of phenolic compounds, L*, a* and b* and mass of 100 grains independent of the evaluated generation, high heritability was observed. Cranberry type genotypes should have L* greater than 52, and of mottled type should have L* less than 37. Lineages 46-18 have high concentrations for macrominerals and low concentration of phenolic compounds and will be selected by the biofortification program. As well as the lines DFA 04-18 and DFA 05-18 have high concentration of potassium, phosphorus and phenolic compounds. Also the lineage with cream integument and red rajas DFA 01-18 and the line of red integument and rajas cream DFA 12-18 are biofortified for iron and zinc, they have pattern of color and size of grains. These should be selected by the breeding program.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Phaseolus vulgaris L.por
dc.subject: Biofortificaçãopor
dc.subject: Herdabilidadepor
dc.subject: Padrão de herançapor
dc.subject: Biofortificationeng
dc.subject: Heritabilityeng
dc.subject: Inheritance patterneng
dc.title: Parâmetros genéticos e seleção combinada para a concentração de minerais, compostos fenólicos e caracteres da qualidade tecnológica em linhagens de feijão andinopor
dc.title.alternative: Genetic parameters and combined selection for a concentration of minerals, phenolic compositions and technological quality characteristics in andean lineseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os objetivos desse trabalho foram: (1) verificar se existe variabilidade genética para a concentração de minerais e de compostos fenólicos e para os caracteres de qualidade tecnológica dos grãos em linhagens de feijão Andino; (2) analisar o padrão de herança desses caracteres nas gerações F5:6 e F5:7; (3) obter estimativas de herdabilidade e de ganho com a seleção para esses caracteres; (5) selecionar linhagens de feijão Andino com alta qualidade nutricional e tecnológica. Para tanto, foram avaliadas linhagens de feijão Andino obtidas a partir do cruzamento entre as cultivares Hooter x Cal 96. Dois experimentos a campo foram conduzidos na área experimental do Programa de Melhoramento de feijão da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, em Santa Maria - RS. Na safra de 2017/18, o experimento foi conduzido em delineamento de blocos aumentados e foram avaliados 61 tratamentos, sendo 57 linhagens da geração F5:6, os dois parentais e as cultivares Pérola e Iraí. O experimento realizado na safrinha de 2018, conduzido no delineamento de látice simples 8 x 8, avaliou um total de 64 tratamentos, sendo 52 linhagens da geração F5:7, os dois parentais e oito cultivares de feijão. Foi observado variabilidade genética, segregação transgressiva e padrão de herança quantitativo para todos os minerais avaliados e massa de 100 grãos. Já para os parâmetros de coloração (L*, a* e b*) foi identificado padrão de herança qualitativo. Alta herdabilidade foi constatado para concentração potássio, fósforo, magnésio, cálcio, ferro, zinco nos grãos em geração F5:6, já em geração F5:7 foi constado alta herdabilidade para magnésio, cálcio e ferro, e baixa magnitude para concentração de potássio, fósforo e zinco nos grãos. Para a concentração compostos fenólicos, L*, a* e b* e massa de 100 grãos independente da geração avaliada foi observada alta herdabilidade. Genótipos rajados do tipo cranberry devem ter L* superiores a 52, e do tipo mottled devem ter L* inferiores a 37. As linhagem 46-18 possui alta concentração para macrominerais e baixa concentração de compostos fenólicos e será selecionada pelo programa de biofortificação. Assim como as linhagens DFA 04-18 e DFA 05-18 possuem alta concentração de potássio, fósforo e compostos fenólicos. Também a linhagem com tegumento creme e rajas vermelhas DFA 01-18 e a linhagem de tegumento vermelho e rajas creme DFA 12-18 são biofortificadas para ferro e zinco, possuem padrão de cor e de tamanho de grãos. Estas deverão ser selecionadas pelo programa de melhoramento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo
dc.contributor.referee1: Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Bassinello, Priscila Zaczuk
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International