Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schlösser, Luara Medianeira de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of the addition of α-tocopherol to inseminating doses of boars, selected for sensitivity to sperm cooling, prepared with Androstar® Plus diluent and stored at a temperature of 17ºC for up to 168 hours. Five ejaculates of 24 boars were analyzed for progressive sperm motility (PM) and classified into groups, according to the sensitivity to ejaculate in the cooling: PM <60% in 120 hours (greater), PM ≥60% in 120 hours and <60% in 168 hours (mean), and PM ≥60% in 168 hours (lower). After, the inseminating doses of the animals selected for the highest sensitivity to cooling received different concentrations of α-tocopherol: 0 (control) (T1), 100 μg / mL (T2) and 200 μg / mL (T3). From this, analyzes of motility, lipid peroxidation, plasma and acrosomal membrane integrity, and thermoresistance test (TTR) were performed. In relation to the mean of total motility (TM) in the evaluated treatments, T3 was more effective (85.19%), when compared to the control group (82.85%) and T2 (83.67%), respectively (P <0.05). The mean values of PM, local moility (LM) and fixed cells (IM) did not vary significantly (P> 0.05) between treatments. The mean values of TM and PM regressed significantly with the hours of storage (P <0.05), and LM and IM did not differ significantly (P> 0.05). In spermatic plasma and acrosomal membrane integrity, sperm cells with reacted acrosome and injured membrane differed (P <0.05) in the mean of the evaluation hours, that is, there was a marked increase in hour 168 (29, 96%) when compared to hour 72 (16.33%) of the analysis. Sperm cells with intact acrosome and integral membrane (AIMI) also differed (P <0.05) in the mean of the evaluation hours. We observed that at 168 hours there was a decrease in viable cells when compared to hour 72 (66.04% and 73.06%, respectively). The total motility (TM), evaluated by TTR, differed (P <0.05) in T3 (87.24%), when compared to T1 and T2 (84.43% and 85.22%, respectively). In the evaluation after 30 and 120 minutes of incubation at 38 °C, there was an increase (P <0.05) in TM (85.02% and 86.24%, respectively). The data related to total thiols, non-total thiols and ROS of the DI submitted to α-tocopherol treatments did not present differences (P> 0.05) between the treatments. The doses prepared from boars with greater sensitivity and submitted to the addition of 200 μg / mL of α-tocopherol maintained a good result regarding total motility, however, there was no such follow-up in relation to plasma and acrosomal membranes integrity, and reduction or maintenance of lipid peroxidation, during storage at 17 ° C for 168 hours. Therefore, it is possible to identify swine breeding males with greater sensitivity to cooling through the proposed methodology. The doses prepared from males with greater sensitivity and submitted to the addition of 200 μg/mL of α-tocopherol maintained a good result regarding total motility, however, there was no such follow-up in relation to plasma and acrosomal membranes integrity, and reduction or maintenance of lipid peroxidation, during storage at 17 ° C for 168 hours.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Antioxidantespor
dc.subject: Ejaculadopor
dc.subject: Reproduçãopor
dc.subject: Suínospor
dc.subject: Antioxidantseng
dc.subject: Spermeng
dc.subject: Reproductioneng
dc.subject: Boarseng
dc.title: Avaliação da viabilidade de doses inseminantes de suínos com maior sensibilidade ao resfriamento elaboradas com a adição de α-tocoferolpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the viability of inseminants doses of boars with sensitivity higher to cooling elaborated with the addition of α -tocopheroleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a influência da adição do α-tocoferol, a doses inseminantes de suínos, selecionados quanto a sensibilidade ao resfriamento espermático, elaboradas com diluente Androstar® Plus e armazenadas a temperatura de 17 ºC por até 168 horas. Cinco ejaculados de 24 machos suínos foram analisados quanto a motilidade espermática progressiva (MP) e classificados em grupos, de acordo com a sensibilidade ao resfriamento do ejaculado em: MP <60% em 120 horas (maior), MP ≥60% em 120 horas e <60% em 168 horas (média), e MP ≥60% em 168 horas (menor). Em seguida, as doses inseminantes dos animais selecionados quanto a maior sensibilidade ao resfriamento, receberam diferentes concentrações de α-tocoferol: 0 (controle) (T1), 100 μg/mL (T2) e 200 μg/mL (T3). A partir disso, foram realizadas análises de motilidade, peroxidação lipídica, integridade de membrana plasmática e acrossomal, e teste de termorresistência (TTR). Em relação à média da MT nos tratamentos avaliados, o T3 se mostrou mais eficaz (85,19%), quando comparado ao grupo controle (82,85%) e T2 (83,67%), respectivamente (P<0,05). Os valores das médias de MP, ML e IM não variaram de forma significativa (P>0,05) entre os tratamentos. As médias de MT e MP regrediram de forma significativa com o passar das horas de armazenamento (P<0,05), e a ML e IM não tiveram diferenças importantes (P>0,05). Nas integridades espermáticas de membrana plasmática e acrossomal, as células espermáticas com acrossoma reagido e membrana lesada (ARML), diferiram (P<0,05) na média das horas de avaliação, ou seja, houve um aumento acentuado na hora 168 (29,96%) quando comparada a hora 72 (16,33%) da análise. As células espermáticas com acrossoma íntegro e membrana íntegra (AIMI), também diferiram (P<0,05) na média das horas de avaliação. Observamos que na hora 168 houve diminuição das células viáveis quando comparadas a hora 72 (66,04% e 73,06%, respectivamente). A motilidade total (MT), avaliada pelo TTR, que diferiu (P<0,05) no T3 (87,24%), quando comparada ao T1 e T2 (84,43% e 85,22% respectivamente). Na avaliação após os 30 e 120 minutos de incubação a 38°C, houve aumento (P<0,05) na MT (85,02% e 86,24%, respectivamente). Os dados relacionados a tióis totais, tióis não totais e ROS, das DI submetidas aos tratamentos com α-tocoferol, não apresentaram diferenças (P>0,05) entre os tratamentos. Portanto, é possível identificar machos reprodutores suínos com maior sensibilidade ao resfriamento através da metodologia proposta. As doses elaboradas a partir de machos com maior sensibilidade e submetidos a adição de 200 μg/mL de α-tocoferol mantiveram um bom resultado quanto a motilidade total, porém, não houve este acompanhamento com relação a integridade das membranas plasmática e acrossomal, e a redução ou manutenção da peroxidação lipídica, ao decorrer do armazenamento a 17 °C por 168 horas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rossi, Carlos Augusto Rigon
dc.contributor.referee1: Pessoa, Gilson Antônio
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Bustamante Filho, Ivan Cunha
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International