Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Machado, Mônica Sperb
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-01
dc.description.abstract: Monoparental families represent an increasing number of families in Brazil, the majority formed by the mother, with no spouse, as responsible for their children. Motherhood in this context encompasses the challenges of mothers taking on the maintenance and sustenance of the home, as well as the education of their children. The situation of social vulnerability in which many are inserted makes this reality even more complex, interposing fragilities and making essential the existence of maternity support networks. Thus, the present qualitative, exploratory and descriptive study aimed to understand the dynamics of significant personal networks for the performance of motherhood in single- parent female families in the context of social vulnerability. Ten women with children, responsible for single-parent families in socially vulnerable situations, were enrolled in Social Assistance Reference Centers (CRAS) of a municipality in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul. All ethical precepts have been considered. The data were collected through a Sociodemographic Questionnaire, a semi-structured Interview and the Network Map and submitted to Content Analysis. The results were presented in the form of two scientific articles: "Meanings attributed to maternity in female single parents in social vulnerability" and "Significant personal networks of women responsible for single parents families in social vulnerability”. It was found that mothers were engaged in parental activities related to the physical, emotional, social, and intellectual care of their children, as well as investing efforts in their discipline and values education. The care and education of the children showed themselves to be linked to the meanings of motherhood attributed by the participants, being considered maternal responsibilities and permeated by peculiarities of the social context of single parenthood and vulnerability. Relatives, friends, neighbors, "bosses" and professionals/services participate in different ways in the maintenance of single parent families and as support in the maternity performance of the women responsible for them. The main functions of the links that made up the networks were: the material support, important to family survival; the social company, to share the daily routine; the emotional, to face the experiences of overload and life stories marked by frailties; the council guide, relevant to the educational aspects of the children; and social regulation, which reaffirms the roles and responsibilities of mothers towards their children. It is considered relevant to increase the knowledge about the significant personal networks, to understand that their recognition can be strategic in professional practices and contribute to the experience of motherhood of women responsible for single parents families in a situation of social vulnerability.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Maternidadepor
dc.subject: Monoparentalidadepor
dc.subject: Redes sociaispor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade socialpor
dc.subject: Maternityeng
dc.subject: Single parentingeng
dc.subject: Social networkseng
dc.subject: Social vulnerabilityeng
dc.title: Redes pessoais significativas e maternidade em famílias monoparentais em situação de vulnerabilidade socialpor
dc.title.alternative: Significant personal networks and maternity in monoparental families in the situation of social vulnerabilityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As famílias de configuração monoparental no Brasil representam uma parcela crescente de famílias, sendo a maioria formada pela mãe, sem cônjuge, enquanto responsável pelos filhos. A maternidade nesse contexto engloba os desafios das mães assumirem a manutenção e o sustento do lar, além da educação dos filhos. A situação de vulnerabilidade social em que muitas estão inseridas torna ainda mais complexa esta realidade, interpondo fragilidades e fazendo essencial a existência de redes de apoio à maternidade. Assim, o presente estudo qualitativo, exploratório e descritivo objetivou compreender a dinâmica das redes pessoais significativas para o desempenho da maternidade em famílias monoparentais femininas no contexto de vulnerabilidade social. Participaram dez mulheres com filhos crianças, responsáveis por famílias monoparentais em situação de vulnerabilidade social, cadastradas em Centros de Referência de Assistência Social (CRAS) de um município do interior do Rio Grande do Sul. Todos os preceitos éticos foram considerados. Os dados foram coletados através de um Questionário Sociodemográfico, de uma Entrevista semiestruturada e do Mapa de Redes e submetidos à Análise de Conteúdo. Os resultados foram apresentados em formato de dois artigos científicos: “Significados atribuídos à maternidade em famílias monoparentais femininas em vulnerabilidade social” e “Redes pessoais significativas de mulheres responsáveis por famílias monoparentais em vulnerabilidade social”. Constatou-se que as mães exerciam atividades parentais relacionadas aos cuidados físicos, emocionais, sociais e intelectuais dos filhos, bem como investiam esforços em sua disciplina e educação de valores. Os cuidados e a educação dos filhos mostraram-se atrelados aos significados da maternidade atribuídos pelas participantes, sendo considerados responsabilidades maternas e permeados por peculiaridades do contexto social de monoparentalidade e vulnerabilidade. Familiares, amigos, vizinhos, “patrões” e profissionais/serviços participam de diferentes formas na manutenção das famílias monoparentais e como apoio no desempenho da maternidade das mulheres responsáveis por estas. Destacaram-se como principais funções dos vínculos que compuseram as redes: o apoio material, importante à sobrevivência familiar; a companhia social, para o compartilhamento da rotina cotidiana; o emocional, para o enfrentamento das vivências de sobrecarga e histórias de vida marcadas por fragilidades; o guia de conselhos, relevante aos aspectos educativos dos filhos; e a regulação social, que reafirma os papéis e as responsabilidades das mães para com seus filhos. Considera-se relevante ampliar o conhecimento sobre as redes pessoais significativas, entendendo que seu reconhecimento possa ser estratégico em práticas profissionais e contribuir na vivência da maternidade de mulheres responsáveis por famílias monoparentais em situação de vulnerabilidade social.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Caroline Rubin Rossato
dc.contributor.referee1: Arpini, Dorian Mônica
dc.contributor.referee2: Moré, Carmen Leontina Ojeda Ocampo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International