dc.creator | Gonçalves, Kelly Carvalho Silveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the field of medicine, professionals and students routinely deal with terminal patients and, compulsorily, are exposed to death and the dying process. In addition, the ability of medical science to prolong life with the use of technology has increasingly generated questions about how much the physician should maintain the treatment of terminal patients. This research consists of a cross- sectional, analytical study with a quantitative approach, and in the application of a questionnaire to the students of the fifth and ninth semesters of Medicine of the Federal University of Santa Maria and residents of Medical Clinic, Surgery and Anesthesiology, active in the University Hospital of
Santa Maria. The objective, following the analysis of the data, of verifying the positioning, attitudes and previous knowledge about the process death and dying in the medical student and in the resident physician. As a result the following considerations were obtained: Students understand that orthothanasia is a legalized procedure, understand death as the end of a natural cycle, in the final terms of the course they take part in discussions about the death process, start talking to their relatives about their own finitude, they mention having sufficient knowledge about palliative sedation, they feel prepared to deal with the death of their patients and begin to disagree more strongly with the practice of dysthanasia. However, they affirm that the training did not contribute to a preparation for coping with death, they report not having sufficient knowledge about vital testament, do not believe that even before being informed the patient knows the severity of his case and they stop believing that the patient can get worse after the bad news. Significant factors were:
having experience in ICUs, having more than 25 years and not having religion, to avoid with greater conviction the practices of dysthanasia. Through these results it is understood that there has been some progress as the course of Medicine in relation to the understanding of death, in the sample studied, despite the persistence of some knowledge gaps. It is also questioned whether such progress is limited to theory or extravasa for medical practice, confirming itself through decisions that evoked "good death", as would be ideal. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Morte | por |
dc.subject | Morrer | por |
dc.subject | Médicos residentes | por |
dc.subject | Estudantes de medicina | por |
dc.subject | Educação/formação m | por |
dc.subject | Death | eng |
dc.subject | Die | eng |
dc.subject | Resident doctors | eng |
dc.subject | Medical students | eng |
dc.subject | Education/Medical training | eng |
dc.title | O médico residente e o estudante de medicina frente à terminalidade da vida: uma análise das atitudes e conhecimentos sobre o processo morte e morrer | por |
dc.title.alternative | The resident physician and the medical student facing the terminality of life: an analysis of the attitudes and knowledge towards death and the dying process | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Na área da medicina os profissionais e alunos rotineiramente lidam com pacientes terminais e, obrigatoriamente, são expostos à morte e ao processo de morrer. Além disso, a capacidade da ciência médica de prolongar a vida através do uso da tecnologia tem gerado cada vez mais questionamentos sobre o quanto o médico deve manter o tratamento de pacientes terminais. Esta pesquisa consiste em estudo transversal, analítico com abordagem quantitativa, consta na aplicação de um questionário aos acadêmicos do quinto e nono semestre de medicina da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e residentes em Clínica Médica, Cirurgia e Anestesiologia, atuantes no Hospital
Universitário de Santa Maria. O objetivo do estudo, após a análise dos dados foi de verificar no estudante de Medicina e no médico residente seus posicionamentos, atitudes e conhecimentos prévios acerca do processo morte e morrer. Como resultado obteve-se as seguintes considerações:
os alunos entendem que a ortotanásia é um procedimento legalizado, compreendem a morte como fim de um ciclo natural, na fase final do curso participam mais de discussões sobre o processo de morte, passam a conversar com os familiares sobre a sua própria finitude e a referir ter conhecimento suficiente sobre sedação paliativa, sentem-se preparados para lidar com a morte de seus pacientes e passando a discordar mais fortemente com a prática da distanásia. No entanto, afirmam que a formação não contribuiu para um preparo adequado para o enfrentamento da morte, relatam não ter conhecimento suficiente sobre testamento vital, não acreditam que mesmo antes de ser informado o paciente saiba da gravidade de seu caso e passam a não acreditar que o paciente possa piorar após a má notícia. Foram fatores significativos: ter vivência em UTI, ter mais que 25 anos e não ter religião, para evitar com maior convicção as práticas de distanásia. Através desses resultados entende-se que houve um certo progresso, conforme o decorrer do curso de medicina em relação ao entendimento da morte, na amostra estudada, apesar da persistência de algumas lacunas de conhecimento. Questiona-se ainda, se tal progresso se limita à teoria ou extravasa para a prática médica, confirmando-se através de decisões que evoquem a “boa morte”, como seria o ideal. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Menezes, Miriam Seligman de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Velho, Maria Teresa Aquino de Campos | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXx | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |