dc.creator | Ribeiro, Polyana de Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-01-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Educational technologies are facilitator resources in the learning process. The application of a visual tool favors the comprehension of knowledge, making the user of knowledge participatory in this process by allowing the visualization of the proposed content. Among the issues addressed, the physiology of lactation is highlighted as essential content for clinical practice, since breastfeeding offers numerous benefits to the maternal-infant health. Therefore, the present study has as general objective: To create the visual content of an educational technology for lactation physiology learning and to validate the content with expert judges. Method: Methodological study conducted by the conceptual framework of Knowledge Translation to the action to develop a tool/product of knowledge. The creation took place in the period from March to October 2018 in partnership with the Center for Educational Technology of the Federal University of Santa Maria. The script for the animation was developed from the identification of the imagistic content of the physiology of lactation and from the selection of key-images through a search in textbooks and manuals developed by the Ministry of Health, in the National Digital Library of Brazil, Virtual Health Library and SciELO books. The validation took place from October to November 2018 when were invited around 100 professionals experts in the subjects of breastfeeding or maternal-infant health and with experience in teaching, research or assistance. These professionals were reached through the International Baby Food Action Network, International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners, International Network for Nursing in Child Health, and Educational Technology Studies Network, and through the “snowball” technique the sample was composed of 27 expert judges that answered a Likert type questionnaire in an online platform. Results: The product was developed from the animation technique to favor the learning from the representation of the organs, hormones and nerve impulses, the main elements of the physiology of lactation attributed to a complex, hard to understand subject. Additionally, the technology articulates a part recorded in video to locate the target of the content to be learned. In the validation, the technology obtained a global Content Validity Index of 0.84. Conclusion: The visual educational technology for promotion of the learning of lactation physiology is validated in content to introduce this subject. This tool of technological support can be inserted as an auxiliary resource to health education actions, and may have positive impact to the practice of breastfeeding. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aleitamento materno | por |
dc.subject | Lactação | por |
dc.subject | Leite humano | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | por |
dc.subject | Tradução do conhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Breastfeeding | eng |
dc.subject | Lactation | eng |
dc.subject | Human milk | eng |
dc.subject | Educational technology | eng |
dc.subject | Knowledge translation | eng |
dc.title | Tecnologia educativa para aprendizagem da fisiologia da lactação: criação e validação do conteúdo visual | por |
dc.title.alternative | Educuational technology for lactation physiology learning: creation and validation of visual content | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As tecnologias educativas são recursos facilitadores no processo de aprendizagem. A utilização de uma ferramenta visual favorece a compreensão dos saberes, tornando o usuário do conhecimento participativo nesse processo ao permitir visualizar o conteúdo proposto. Entre os temas abordados, destaca-se a fisiologia da lactação como conteúdo essencial para prática-clínica, uma vez que o aleitamento materno oferece inúmeros benefícios para a saúde materno-infantil. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo geral: Criar o conteúdo visual de uma tecnologia educativa para aprendizagem da fisiologia da lactação e validar o conteúdo com juízes especialistas. Método: Estudo metodológico conduzido pelo modelo conceitual da Tradução do Conhecimento à ação para desenvolver uma ferramenta/produto do conhecimento. A criação se deu no período de março a outubro de 2018 em parceria com o Núcleo de Tecnologia Educacional da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. O roteiro para a animação foi desenvolvido a partir da identificação do conteúdo imagético da fisiologia da lactação e da seleção de imagens-chave por meio de uma busca em livros didáticos e manuais desenvolvidos pelo Ministério da Saúde, na Biblioteca Nacional Digital do Brasil, Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde e SciELO livros. A validação ocorreu de outubro a novembro de 2018 quando foram convidados em torno de 100 profissionais expertises nas temáticas de aleitamento materno ou saúde materno-infantil e com experiência no ensino, pesquisa ou assistência. Esses profissionais foram acessados pela Rede Internacional em Defesa do Direito de Amamentar, International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners, Rede Internacional de Enfermagem em Saúde Infantil, e Rede de Estudos de Tecnologias Educacionais, e por meio da técnica bola de neve foi composta a amostra com 27 juízes expertises que responderam a um questionário do tipo Likert em plataforma online. Resultados: O produto foi desenvolvido a partir da técnica de animação para favorecer a aprendizagem a partir da representação dos órgãos, hormônios e impulsos nervosos, elementos principais da fisiologia da lactação atribuídos a um conteúdo implexo, de difícil compreensão. Além disso, a tecnologia articula uma parte gravada em vídeo para localizar o alvo do conteúdo a ser aprendido. Na validação, a tecnologia obteve Índice de Validade de Conteúdo global de 0,84. Conclusão: A tecnologia educativa visual para promoção da aprendizagem da fisiologia da lactação está validada em conteúdo para introduzir esse tema. Essa ferramenta de apoio tecnológico pode ser inserida como recurso auxiliar às ações de educação em saúde, podendo ter repercussões positivas para a prática do aleitamento materno. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vieira, Ana Cláudia Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |