Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schmitz, Giulia Bevilacqua
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-21
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Psoriasis is a chronic, immune mediated and genetically disease. Cardiovascular diseases seem to occur more frequently in these patients, including a higher risk of arrhythmias. Parameters of ventricular repolarization are considered sensitive to determine the risk of arrhythmias. However, the role of these parameters in patients with psoriasis is not well defined. Objectives: We sought to evaluate and compare parameters of ventricular repolarization between outpatients with psoriasis and healthy control patients. Methodology: Case-control study. The target population consisted of patients with outpatient follow-up psoriasis from a dermatology service of a tertiary hospital in south of Brazil. The controls were healthy subjects selected from a private cardiology outpatient clinic, located in the same region covered by the cases. Results: A total of 130 individuals were evaluated, with a mean age of 53.1±15.1 years. The mean age of individuals with psoriasis was lower than controls (49,2 ± 14,2 vs. 57 ± 15,1; P=0,003). The QTCmín was superior in patients with psoriasis (379,2 ±26,4 ms versus 358,3 ± 27 ms; P<0,001). On the other hand, the median dispersion of the absolute QT interval (QTd; 14.6 ms, 10.7 - 21.2 ms in the psoriasis versus 36.8 ms group, 30.2 - 42.7 ms in the control group; P<0.001) and corrected (QTdc; 15.7 ms, 11.5 - 24.2ms in the psoriasis versus 39.8 ms group, 32.8 - 46.6 ms in the control group; P<0.001) were lower in patients with psoriasis. The mean peak intervals at the end of the absolute T wave (Tp-e; 91.7 ± 11.6 ms versus 96.0 ± 9.2 ms in the control group; P=0.024) and corrected for the QTc interval (Tp-e/QTc; 0.22 ± 0.03 versus 0.23 ± 0.03 in the control group; P=0.024) were also lower in patients with psoriasis. QTCmáx and Tp-e/QT showed no significant difference between the groups. There was no correlation between PASI and CRP with the repolarization measurements. Conclusion: In outpatients with psoriasis in southern Brazil, the QTd, Tp-e and Tp- e/QT values were lower than those observed in healthy controls.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Psoríasepor
dc.subject: Eletrocardiografiapor
dc.subject: Arritmias cardíacaspor
dc.subject: Psoriasiseng
dc.subject: Electrocardiographyeng
dc.subject: Cardiac arrhythmiaseng
dc.title: Avaliação de parâmetros de repolarização ventricular em pacientes ambulatoriais com psoríasepor
dc.title.alternative: Evalution of ventricular repolarization parameters in ambulatory patients with psoriasiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A psoríase é uma doença inflamatória crônica e de base genética. As doenças cardiovasculares, incluindo arritmias cardíacas, parecem ocorrer com mais frequência nesses pacientes. Parâmetros da repolarização ventricular são considerados sensíveis para determinação do risco de arritmias. No entanto, o papel desses parâmetros em pacientes com psoríase ainda não é bem estabelecido. Objetivos: Avaliar e comparar parâmetros de repolarização ventricular entre pacientes ambulatoriais com psoríase e pacientes controles saudáveis. Metodologia: Estudo de caso-controle. Pacientes com psoríase em acompanhamento ambulatorial em um serviço de dermatologia de hospital terciário do sul do Brasil foram selecionados aleatoriamente e submetidos a avaliação do estado clínico da psoríase e avaliação eletrocardiográfica. Os controles foram selecionados a partir de um ambulatório de cardiologia privado, localizado na mesma região de abrangência. Resultados: Foram avaliados 130 indivíduos, com média de idade de 53,1 ± 15,1 anos. A média de idade dos indivíduos com psoríase foi inferior à dos controles (49,2 ± 14,2 vs. 57 ± 15,1; P=0,003). O intervalo QTc mínimo foi superior em pacientes com psoríase (379,2 ± 26,4 ms versus 358,3 ± 27 ms no grupo controle; P<0,001). Por outro lado, as medianas de dispersão do intervalo QT absolutas (QTd; 14,6 ms, 10,7 - 21,2 ms no grupo psoríase versus 36,8 ms, 30,2 - 42,7 ms no grupo controle; P<0,001) e corrigidas (QTdc; 15,7 ms, 11,5 - 24,2ms no grupo psoríase versus 39,8ms, 32,8 - 46,6 ms no grupo controle; P<0,001) foram inferiores em pacientes com psoríase. As médias dos intervalos do pico ao final da onda T absolutos (Tp-e; 91,7 ± 11,6 ms versus 96,0 ± 9,2 ms no grupo controle; P=0,024) e corrigidos para o intervalo QTc (Tp-e/QTc; 0,22 ± 0,03 versus 0,23 ± 0,03 no grupo controle; P=0,024) também se mostraram inferiores nos pacientes com psoríase. Valores de intervalo QTc máximo Tp-e/QT não apresentaram diferença significativa entre os grupos. A correlação entre o PASI e a PCR com as medidas avaliadas não foram significativas (p>0,05). Conclusão: Em pacientes ambulatoriais com psoríase no sul do Brasil os valores de QTd, Tp-e e Tp-e/QT foram menores aos observados em controles saudáveis.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chemello, Diego
dc.contributor.referee1: Marques, Mateus Diniz
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Pimentel, Maurício
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International