Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Zanon, Roosi Eloiza Bolzan
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-25
dc.description.abstract: The Worker Health and Patient Safety interface was observed with a focus on presenteeism and safety culture. Attending to work with signs or symptoms of illness can affect the worker's production and, in the context of health work, can affect patient safety. This study aimed to evaluate the association between presenteeism of health professionals with the safety culture of the patient, in a hospital care setting. This is part of the matrix project "Patient safety culture and injuries to the health of workers in a hospital environment", approved by the Research Ethics Committee under the number 2,447,277 of December 19, 2017. This is an observational epidemiological study, cross sectional, developed in a teaching hospitals, public, tertiary level, 100% SUS, reference in health for the central region of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Data were collected between March and August of 2018, through a questionnaire for sociodemographic characterization, work and health profile; and two self-applicable instruments, validated in Brazil, to measure presenteeism and safety culture: Stanford Presenteeism Scale and Safety Attitudes Questionnaire-Short Form, respectively. Afterwards, they were analyzed by descriptive and analytical statistics. The criteria of Resolution 466/2012, which regulates research with human beings, were respected. 758 professionals participated in the study, most of them female (78.5%), median age 40 years, with companions (75.2%), with children (66.9%), and postgraduate students (58 %). The results were presented in the format of two articles, one of evaluation of presenteeism and another of the association of presenteeism and patient safety climate. Article 1: "Presenteeism of health professionals in a hospital environment". Prevalence of 43.5% of presenteeism; 13.7% had lost productivity; was associated with the following variables: sex, work sector, position, intention to leave work, sleep, physical activity, leisure, medical diagnosis, medication use and leave in the last year. Article 2: "Presenteeism of health professionals: what is its association with the patient safety climate?" Among the presenteeists, the majority evaluated the safety climate negatively, except for the domains Job satisfaction and Stress recognition. The safety climate general had an average of 65.74 (SD = 13.34). We identified associations between presenteeism and safety climate general, and with the domains of Teamwork climate, Safety climate, Stress recognition and Working conditions. Conclusion: High prevalence of presenteeism, which affected the productivity of professionals. The patient safety culture is far from ideal. Health status influenced this evaluation, with the exception of Perceptions of management and Job satisfaction, evaluated respectively as negative and positive, without difference between groups. Concern for colleagues and patients and job satisfaction have been identified as the support points for changes in culture, with a necessary management approach for an ongoing safety culture dialogue.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Presenteísmopor
dc.subject: Cultura de segurançapor
dc.subject: Segurança do pacientepor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Profissional de saúdepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Presenteeismeng
dc.subject: Safety cultureeng
dc.subject: Patient safetyeng
dc.subject: Occupational healtheng
dc.subject: Health personneleng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Presenteísmo e cultura de segurança no ambiente hospitalarpor
dc.title.alternative: Presenteeism and safety culture in the hospital environmenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A interface Saúde do trabalhador e Segurança do paciente foi observada com foco no presenteísmo e na cultura de segurança. Comparecer ao trabalho com sinais ou sintoma de adoecimento pode afetar a produção do trabalhador e, no contexto do trabalho na saúde, pode afetar a segurança do paciente. Esta pesquisa apresentou como objetivo avaliar a associação do presenteísmo de profissionais de saúde com a cultura de segurança do paciente, em ambiente de atenção hospitalar. Integrou o projeto matricial “Cultura de segurança do paciente e agravos à saúde do trabalhador em ambiente hospitalar”, aprovado no Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa sob parecer número 2.447.277 de 19 de dezembro de 2017. Trata-se de estudo epidemiológico observacional, transversal, desenvolvido em hospital de ensino, público, de nível terciário, 100% SUS, referência em saúde para a região centro do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Os dados foram coletados entre março e agosto de 2018, por meio de um questionário para caracterização sociodemográfica, laboral e perfil de saúde; e dois instrumentos auto-aplicáveis, validados no Brasil, para medir o presenteísmo e a cultura de segurança: a Stanford Presenteeism Scale e o Safety Attitudes Questionnaire–Short Form, respectivamente. Após, foram analisados por estatística descritiva e analítica. Foram respeitados os critérios da Resolução 466/2012, que regula a pesquisa com seres humanos. Participaram do estudo 758 profissionais, a maioria do sexo feminino (78,5%), idade mediana de 40 anos, com companheiro/a (75,2%), com filhos (66,9%), e pós-graduados (58%). Os resultados foram apresentados no formato de dois artigos, um de avaliação do presenteísmo e outro da associação de presenteísmo e clima de segurança do paciente. Artigo 1: “Presenteísmo de profissionais da saúde em ambiente hospitalar” - Prevalência de 43,5% de presenteísmo; 13,7% tiveram perda de produtividade; esteve associado às variáveis: sexo, setor de trabalho, cargo, intenção de deixar o trabalho, sono, atividade física, lazer, diagnóstico médico, uso de medicamentos e afastamento no último ano. Artigo 2: “Presenteísmo de profissionais da saúde: qual sua associação com o Clima de segurança do paciente?”- Entre os presenteístas a maioria avaliou o clima de segurança negativamente, com exceção dos domínios Satisfação no trabalho e Reconhecimento do estresse. O clima de segurança teve média de 65,74 (DP=13,34). Identificaram-se associações entre presenteísmo e clima de segurança geral, e com os domínios Clima de trabalho em equipe, Clima de segurança, Reconhecimento do estresse e Condições de trabalho. Conclusão: Alta prevalência de presenteísmo, que afetou a produtividade de parcela dos profissionais. A cultura de segurança do paciente está aquém do ideal. O estado de saúde influenciou nesta avaliação, com exceção da Percepção da gerência e Satisfação no trabalho, avaliadas respectivamente como negativa e positiva, sem diferença entre os grupos. Preocupação com colegas e pacientes e a satisfação no trabalho foram identificados como os pontos de apoio para mudanças na cultura, com necessária aproximação da gestão para um diálogo contínuo sobre cultura de segurança.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalmolin, Graziele de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Rhanna Emanuela Fontenele Lima de
dc.contributor.referee2: Magnago, Tânia Solange Bosi de Souza
dc.contributor.referee3: Andolhe, Rafaela
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International