dc.creator | Moraes, Liliane Milani de | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to understand the relationship between basic sanitation and the health conditions of the population of a socially deprived territory in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. Sanitation guided the discussions, from the perspective of health promotion and disease prevention, with the territory as a structuring concept. Sanitation is a crucial issue linked to the maintenance of life. It is a chronic and historical problem in the country, since more than half of the sewage produced still does not receive any type of treatment. This lack of a comprehensive national plan for basic sanitation leaves the population even more exposed to diseases, ranging from the simplest problems, to the worsening of chronic epidemics in the country. This study was carried out in the territory of Vila Lídia, located in the central-west administrative region, an urban area in the municipality of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. The methodology was elaborated with instruments of quantitative and qualitative approaches, such as collection of secondary data on official platforms (demographic data, sanitation, and health conditions) and survey of primary data through systematic observation techniques and semi-structured interviews. The results indicate that the occupation of Vila Lídia was mostly irregular, constituting over the years a territory of socio-spatial inequalities, with high social deprivation. Sanitation is the consequence of the historical social process, also becoming the cause of adverse situations to life, such as the production of infectious diseases, common in this territory. These results can be used by municipal managers in the development of public policies on sanitation, thus minimizing deprivation of this service and health-related problems. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saneamento | por |
dc.subject | Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Privação social | por |
dc.subject | Território | por |
dc.subject | Sanitation | eng |
dc.subject | Health | eng |
dc.subject | Social deprivation | eng |
dc.subject | Territory | eng |
dc.title | Privação ao saneamento e à saúde no território urbano da Vila Lídia em Santa Maria, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Privation to sanitation and health in the urban territory of Vila Lídia in Santa Maria, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender a relação existente entre o saneamento básico e as condições de saúde da população de um território de privação social em Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. O saneamento norteou as discussões, sob a perspectiva da promoção da saúde e prevenção de doenças, tendo o território como conceito estruturador. O saneamento é uma questão crucial ligada à manutenção da vida. É um problema crônico e histórico do país, visto que mais da metade do esgoto produzido ainda não recebe nenhum tipo de tratamento. Essa falta de um plano nacional e amplo de saneamento básico deixa a população ainda mais exposta às doenças, que vão desde os problemas mais simples, ao agravamento das epidemias crônicas no país. Este estudo foi realizado no território da Vila Lídia, localizada na região administrativa centro-oeste, área urbana do município de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. A metodologia foi elaborada com instrumentos das abordagens quantitativa e qualitativa, tais como coleta de dados secundários em plataformas oficiais (dados demográficos, saneamento, e condições de saúde) e levantamento de dados primários através das técnicas de observação sistemática e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os resultados indicam que a ocupação da Vila Lídia se fez majoritariamente de forma irregular, constituindo-se ao longo dos anos em um território de desigualdades socioespaciais, com elevada privação social. O saneamento é a consequência do processo social histórico, tornando-se também a causa de situações adversas à vida, como a produção de doenças infecciosas, comuns nesse território. Estes resultados podem ser usados pelos gestores municipais no desenvolvimento de políticas públicas em saneamento, minimizando, assim, a privação a esse serviço e os problemas relacionados à saúde. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Rivaldo Mauro de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Benaduce, Gilda Maria Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Zulimar Márita Ribeiro | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |