dc.creator | Dorneles, Thais da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research study was based on the Work and Education area, associated with the research field of Policies and Management in Professional and Technological
Education of the Graduate Program of the Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria.
This study aimed to analyze women's movements in their trajectory and perspectives after participating in courses at CTISM, in 2018 and 2019. The specific objectives were:
1) To contextualize the policies of Professional Education and the participation of women in the workforce; 2) To describe CTISM history and its offer of subsequent courses; 3) To understand the trajectory of entry, permanence, and perspectives for women’s participation in the workforce in subsequent technical courses at CTISM. This is a qualitative and exploratory research in which documentary and bibliographic data was analyzed. Data was collected from scientific journals in research portals and repositories, as well as by using semi-structured surveys, field journal; focus groups, and interviews. Data was analyzed using content analysis based on the following categories: research on women in professional education, who are the women attending subsequent technical courses at CTISM, what are the reasons for engaging, continuing, and their perspectives on the workforce and their perception of women at
CTISM. Participants were women attending Subsequent Courses at CTISM whose entry was 2018 and 2019. The study recognizes the importance of the Professional
Education policy to look at the trajectory of women in EPT courses, to reflect about the entry and permanence of women and to develop new research focusing on women in EPT. Most women who access subsequent courses at CTISM, are between 18 and
30 years old, single, have an average family income between 1 and 2 minimum wages, and have no children. Subsequent courses are essential in the trajectory of women, contributing to their training and to the workforce. Thus, the results of this research point to the importance of night courses and creation of support and monitoring networks for women attending CTISM Subsequent Courses. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação profissional | por |
dc.subject | Curso técnico subsequente | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Mulheres na educação profissional | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho e educação | por |
dc.subject | Professional education | eng |
dc.subject | Subsequent technical course | eng |
dc.subject | Public policy | eng |
dc.subject | Women in professional education | eng |
dc.subject | Work and education | eng |
dc.title | Mulheres na educação profissional: movimentos dos cursos subsequentes do Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Women in professional education: movements of the subsequent courses of the Technical Industrial School of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa está situada na área de Trabalho e Educação, vinculado à linha de pesquisa Políticas e Gestão em Educação Profissional e Tecnológica do Programa de Pós-Graduação do Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria. Teve por objetivo analisar os movimentos das mulheres na trajetória e perspectivas após os cursos subsequentes do CTISM, nos anos 2018 e 2019. E tem definido os objetivos específicos em: 1) Contextualizar as políticas da Educação Profissional e a participação da mulher no mundo do trabalho; 2) Historicizar o CTISM e a oferta dos cursos subsequentes; 3) Conhecer a trajetória de ingresso, permanência e perspectivas para o mundo do trabalho das mulheres dos cursos técnicos subsequentes do CTISM. Esta pesquisa é um estudo qualitativo e exploratório, foram realizadas análises documentais e bibliográficas. Os instrumentos de produção de dados foram pesquisas em periódicos científicos, tais como portal e repositórios;
questionário semiestruturado; diário de campo; grupos focais e entrevistas. Os dados produzidos foram analisados sob o viés de análise de conteúdo, baseados nos seguintes eixos: a pesquisa sobre a mulher na educação profissional, quem são as mulheres estudantes dos cursos técnicos subsequentes do CTISM, quais os motivos de ingressarem, permanecerem e suas perspectivas para o mundo do trabalho e seus olhares sobre as mulheres no CTISM. Os sujeitos da pesquisa, foram as mulheres estudantes dos Cursos Subsequentes do CTISM, ingressantes nos anos 2018 e 2019.
O estudo reconhece a importância da política de Educação Profissional olhar para a trajetória das mulheres nos cursos de EPT, de pensar o ingresso e a permanência das mulheres e de serem desenvolvidas novas pesquisas com o foco nas mulheres na
EPT. As mulheres, que acessam os cursos subsequentes do CTISM, tem na maioria, entre 18 e 30 anos, são solteiras, possuem uma renda média familiar entre 1 e 2 salários mínimos, e não possuem filhos. Os cursos subsequentes são fundamentais na trajetória das mulheres contribuindo para sua formação e para o mundo do trabalho. Com isso os resultados da pesquisa apontam para a importância dos cursos serem noturnos e a da criação de redes de apoio e acompanhamento das mulheres estudantes dos Cursos Subsequentes do CTISM. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maraschin, Mariglei Severo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Célia Tanajura | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bevilacqua, Raquel | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Liliana Souza de | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional e Tecnológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria | por |