dc.creator | Lapinski, Jéssica | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-01-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | The consumption of dietary supplements has been increasing in recent years, due to its easy acquisition in both physical stores and websites. It is demonstrated mainly by the billionaire income of the global market involving dietary supplements. Thus, new products are launched frequently and increasingly appealing as to their rapid effectiveness related to fat burning and weight loss. It leads to an alarming scenario in relation to the safety of these products, since fraud and adulteration in the formulations are quite recurrent. In this context, the National Health Surveillance Agency (Anvisa) published a few years ago the regulatory framework for dietary supplements in order to standardize, regularize and narrow the gaps in the legalization of these products.
Thus, it is necessary to have fast, sensitive and selective analytical methods for investigating the most probable mixtures of drugs as potential adulterants. This work proposed the development of an analytical method employing capillary electrophoresis with UV and C4D detection based on the micellar electrokinetic chromatography
(MEKC) technique for the study and determination of 10 drugs (caffeine, synephrine, yohimbine, fenproporex, amfepramone topiramate, sibutramine, hydrochlorothiazide, furosemide and amiloride). From selectivity criteria, the method was validated for 5 drugs studied in the initial hypothetical mixture (caffeine, synephrine, yohimbine, hydrochlorothiazide and femproporex). The method was applied in the study of 20 samples of dietary supplements marketed in Brazil using the following optimized analytical conditions: working electrolyte phosphate buffer 50 mmol L-1 (pH 9.6) containing 20% acetonitrile (v/v) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) 50 mmol L-1, separation potential -15 kV, temperature 25 °C, hydrodynamic injection by gravity at
20 cm for 50 s. The method was validated according to the parameters of linearity, limit of detection, limit of quantification, precision and accuracy. In the studied samples, it was possible to detect that 20% of the samples contained hydrochlorothiazide as a diuretic drug and 5% had a caffeine concentration above that considered acceptable doses. Of the 5 drugs validated in the method by MEKC, caffeine, synephrine, hydrochlorothiazide and yohimbine were detected and quantified in the studied samples. The method proved to be effective in identifying stimulants, diuretics and anorectic as adulterants present in dietary supplements with good selectivity and detection sensitivity. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Suplementos alimentares | por |
dc.subject | Eletroforese capilar | por |
dc.subject | MEKC | por |
dc.subject | Adulteração | por |
dc.subject | Food supplements | eng |
dc.subject | Capillary electrophoresis | eng |
dc.subject | Adulteration | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da presença de aminas estimulantes, diureticas e anorexigenas em suplementos alimentares empregando eletroforese capilar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the presence of stimulant, diuretic and anorexic amines in dietary supplements by capillary electrophoresis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O consumo de suplementos alimentares vem aumentando nos últimos anos, fato ligado à sua fácil aquisição tanto em lojas físicas quanto em websites. O que nos mostra isso são os faturamentos bilionários do mercado global de suplementos alimentares. Assim, novos produtos são lançados com frequência e cada vez mais apelativos quanto a sua rápida eficácia relacionada à queima de gordura e perda de peso, o que leva a um cenário alarmante em relação à segurança destes produtos, visto que as fraudes e adulterações nas formulações são bastante recorrentes. Neste contexto, a Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária (Anvisa) publicou há poucos anos o marco regulatório dos suplementos alimentares com o objetivo de padronizar, regularizar e estreitar as lacunas existentes na legalização destes produtos. Diante disto, faz-se necessário a existência de métodos analíticos rápidos, sensíveis e seletivos de análise de misturas prováveis de fármacos como potenciais adulterantes.
Este trabalho propôs o desenvolvimento de um método analítico empregando eletroforese capilar com detecção UV e C4D baseado na técnica de cromatografia eletrocinética micelar (MEKC) para o estudo e a determinação de 10 fármacos
(cafeína, sinefrina, ioimbina, femproporex, anfepramona topiramato, sibutramina, hidroclorotiazida, furosemida e amilorida). Por critérios de seletividade, foi realizada a validação do método para 5 fármacos estudados na mistura hipotética inicial (cafeína, sinefrina, ioimbina, hidroclorotiazida e femproporex). O método foi aplicado no estudo de 20 amostras de suplementos alimentares comercializados no Brasil nas condições analíticas otimizadas: eletrólito de trabalho tampão fosfato 50 mmol L-1 (pH 9,6) contendo acetonitrila 20% (v/v) e dodecil sulfato de sódio (SDS) 50 mmol L-1, potencial de separação -15 kV, temperatura 25°C, injeção hidrodinâmica por gravidade em 20 cm durante 50 s. O método foi validado de acordo com os parâmetros de linearidade, limite de detecção, limite de quantificação, precisão e exatidão. Nas amostras estudadas, foi possível detectar que 20 % das amostras continham a hidroclorotiazida como fármaco diurético e 5% apresentavam uma concentração de cafeína acima da considerada aceitável e sem declaração prévia. Dos 5 fármacos validados no método por MEKC, cafeína, sinefrina, hidroclorotiazida e ioimbina foram detectados e quantificados nas amostras estudadas. O método se mostrou eficaz na identificação de estimulantes, diuréticos e anorexígenos como adulterantes presentes em suplementos alimentares com boa seletividade e sensibilidade de detecção. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Leandro Machado de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bairros, André Valle de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tavares, Idylla Silva | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |