dc.creator | Lautert, Alice Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Urban parks are free spaces for leisure, recreation and circulation that contribute to the quality of urban life. This research sought to analyze, through landscaping, the neighborhood parks in the middle city of Santa Maria, RS. The parks selected for this study were the existing and active parks of this category in the city: Itaimbé Park, Medianeira Park, CACISM Park and Jockey Club Park. The role of these parks within the Santa Maria Free Spaces System was investigated and quantitative and qualitative analysis methodologies were applied: landscape characterization, identification of Landscape Units and Subunits, Behavioral Map and application of questionnaires. So, it was possible to characterize its social, natural and constructed elements, as well as observe the different types of users, usage patterns, activities performed, levels of physical activities and social interactions in each park and understand the users' perception of these spaces. After conducting the internal diagnosis of the parks, a comparative assessment was made in which their similarities and divergences, deficiencies and potentialities were identified and, subsequently, proposals for planning and project requalification of the parks were identified. It was found that neighborhood parks suffer from neglect, lack of maintenance and planning. However, they have a relevant role within the Santa Maria Free Spaces System, promoting public life, social interactions and leisure and recreation activities for the population | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Espaços livres | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento urbano | por |
dc.subject | Parques urbanos | por |
dc.subject | Parques de bairro | por |
dc.subject | Free spaces | eng |
dc.subject | Urban planning | eng |
dc.subject | Urban parks | eng |
dc.subject | Neighborhood parks | eng |
dc.title | Análise paisagística dos parques de bairro de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Landscape analysis of the neighborhood parks of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os parques urbanos são espaços livres de lazer, recreação e circulação que contribuem para a qualidade de vida urbana. Essa pesquisa buscou analisar, através do paisagismo, os parques de bairro da cidade média de Santa Maria, RS. Os parques selecionados para esse estudo foram os existentes e ativos dessa categoria na cidade: Parque Itaimbé, Parque da Medianeira, Parque da CACISM e Parque do Jockey Club. Foi investigado o papel desses parques dentro do Sistema de Espaços Livres (SEL) de Santa Maria e aplicadas metodologias de análise quantitativas e qualitativas: caracterização da paisagem, identificação das Unidades e Subunidades de Paisagem, Mapa Comportamental e aplicação de questionários. Assim, pôde-se caracterizar seus elementos sociais, naturais e construídos, tal como observar os diversos tipos de usuários, padrões de uso, atividades realizadas, níveis de atividades físicas e interações sociais em cada parque e entender a percepção dos usuários quanto a esses espaços. Após a realização do diagnóstico interno dos parques, foi feita uma avaliação comparativa na qual se identificou suas similaridades e divergências, deficiências e potencialidades e, posteriormente, proposição de recomendações de planejamento e requalificação projetual dos mesmos. Foi constatado que os parques de bairro sofrem com o descaso, falta de manutenção e planejamento. Possuem, entretanto, um papel de relevância dentro do SEL de Santa Maria, promovendo a vida pública, interações sociais e atividades de lazer e recreação da população. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pippi, Luis Guilherme Aita | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gonçalves, Fábio Mariz | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Weiss, Raquel | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura, Urbanismo e Paisagismo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |