Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rech, Rodrigo Dalmina
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-13
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the viability of Inseminating Doses (DI) of pigs with ejaculates classified as sensitive to packaging at 17 ℃, plus chlorogenic acid and to identify which concentration of the antioxidant obtained the best efficiency in maintaining the fertilizing capacity over 168 hours. Stage I included 25 pigs, collected once a week, for 5 consecutive weeks, totaling 5 ejaculates per animal. The produced DIs were analyzed for Progressive sperm motility (MP) at hours 0, 120 and 168 and classified in groups, according to the sensitivity to cooling, being higher, medium and lower sensitivity, tabulating and classifying the data in a spreadsheet of the as follows: MP <60% in 120 hours (higher); MP ≥ 60% in 120 hours and <60% in 168 hours (average) and MP ≥ 60% in 168 hours (lowest). Four breeders were obtained that had at least three of the five ejaculated in the first selection pattern. In Stage II, these pre-selected animals were collected for 4 weeks, once a week, totaling 4 ejaculates per animal, with the 45 ml DIs submitted to five treatments: T1: DI with Androstar® Plus (AND) (control) ; T2: DI with AND + chlorogenic acid (ChA - Chlorogenic acid crystalline, C3878 - Sigma-Aldrich ®) (1,500 μg DI-1); T3: DI with AND + ChA (3,000 μg DI-1); T4: DI with AND + ChA (4,500 μg DI-1); T5: DI with AND + ChA (6,000 μg DI-1). The sperm parameters were evaluated by CASA, Flow Cytometry, Term Resistance Test (TTR) and Sperm Morphology up to 168 hours of the study. TM at T1 was 4.43% higher (p <0.05) compared to T4. In MI, T4 was 17.21% higher (p <0.05) than T1. As for the hours, MT and MP decreased (p <0.05) from 18.52% and 22.84%, respectively, during the period from H0 to H168. In ML and IM there was an increase (p <0.05) of 22.95% and 64.19%, respectively, from H0 to H168. At TTR, TM at T1 was 7.86% higher (p <0.05) than T4. The variable IM presented T4 17.98% higher (p <0.05) than T1. In the hours of TTR assessment, MT decreased (p <0.05) 3.87% from H120 to H168 and IM increased (p <0.05) 8.89% for the same period. In sperm morphology, the primary changes (PR) in H0 were 68.97% higher (p <0.05) compared to H120 and 31.16% higher (p <0.05) compared to H168. The IN variable was 20.45% higher (p <0.05) in H120 compared to H0 and 11.91% higher (p <0.05) in relation to H168. In the membrane integrity, the ARML and AIMI values were 63.27% higher in H0 (p <0.05) than H168 and in H168 3.57% higher (p <0.05) than H0, respectively. The addition of chlorogenic acid, in the concentrations used, has no benefits in prolonging sperm viability. Still, there was no improvement in sperm morphology and membrane integrity after 168 hours of storage at 17 degrees Celsiuseng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Antioxidantepor
dc.subject: Acondicionamento térmicopor
dc.subject: Baixa fertilidadepor
dc.subject: Susceptibilidadepor
dc.subject: Viabilidade espermáticapor
dc.subject: Antioxidanteng
dc.subject: Thermal conditioningeng
dc.subject: Low fertilityeng
dc.subject: Susceptibilityeng
dc.subject: Sperm viabilityeng
dc.title: Adição de ácido clorogênico ao diluente de sêmen suíno com maior sensibilidade ao resfriamento: avaliação dos parâmetros espermáticospor
dc.title.alternative: Addition of chlorogenic acid to the swine semen diluent with greater sensitivity to cooling: evaluation of sperm parameterseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se avaliar a viabilidade de Doses Inseminantes (DI) de suínos com ejaculados classificados como sensíveis ao acondicionamento à 17℃, acrescidas de ácido clorogênico e identificar qual concentração do antioxidante obteve melhor eficiência na manutenção da capacidade fecundante ao decorrer de 168 horas. A Etapa I contemplou 25 suínos, coletados uma vez por semana, por 5 semanas consecutivas, totalizando 5 ejaculados por animal. As DI produzidas foram analisadas quanto a Motilidade espermática Progressiva (MP) nas horas 0, 120 e 168 e classificadas em grupos, de acordo com a sensibilidade ao resfriamento, sendo maior, média e menor sensibilidade, tabulando e classificando os dados em planilha eletrônica da seguinte forma: MP < 60% em 120 horas (maior); MP ≥ 60% em 120 horas e < 60% em 168 horas (média) e MP ≥ 60% em 168 horas (menor). Obteve-se 4 reprodutores que apresentaram no mínimo três dos cinco ejaculados no primeiro padrão de seleção. Na Etapa II, estes animais pré-selecionados foram coletados por 4 semanas, 1 vez por semana, totalizando 4 ejaculados por animal, com as DI de 45 mL submetidas a cinco tratamentos: T1: DI com Androstar® Plus (AND) (controle); T2: DI com AND + ácido clorogênico (ChA - Chlorogenic acid crystalline, C3878 - Sigma-Aldrich ®) (1.500 μg DI-1); T3: DI com AND + ChA (3.000 μg DI-1); T4: DI com AND + ChA (4.500 μg DI-1); T5: DI com AND + ChA (6.000 μg DI-1). Avaliou-se os parâmetros espermáticos pelo CASA, Citometria de Fluxo, Teste de Termo Resistência (TTR) e Morfologia Espermática até 168 horas do estudo. A MT no T1 foi 4,43% superior (p < 0,05) em relação a T4. Nas IM, T4 foi 17,21% superior (p < 0,05) que T1. Quanto às horas, MT e MP decresceram (p < 0,05) de 18,52% e 22,84%, respectivamente, no decorrer de H0 até H168. Nas ML e IM houve aumento (p < 0,05) de 22,95% e 64,19%, respectivamente, de H0 para H168. No TTR, a MT no T1 foi 7,86% maior (p < 0,05) que T4. A variável IM apresentou T4 17,98% maior (p < 0,05) que T1. Nas horas de avaliação do TTR, MT decresceu (p < 0,05) 3,87% da H120 para H168 e IM aumentou (p < 0,05) 8,89% referente ao mesmo período. Na morfologia espermática as alterações primárias (PR) na H0 foram 68,97% maiores (p < 0,05) em relação a H120 e 31,16% maiores (p < 0,05) em relação a H168. A variável IN foi 20,45% maior (p < 0,05) na H120 em relação a H0 e 11,91% maior (p < 0,05) em relação a H168. Nas integridades de membrana os valores de ARML e AIMI foram na H0 63,27% maior (p < 0,05) que H168 e em H168 3,57% maior (p < 0,05) que H0, respectivamente. A adição de ácido clorogênico, nas concentrações utilizadas, não apresenta benefícios em prolongar a viabilidade espermática. Ainda, não houve melhora quanto a morfologia espermática e integridade de membrana ao final de 168 horas de armazenamento a 17 graus Celsius.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rossi, Carlos Augusto Rigon
dc.contributor.referee1: Pessoa, Gilson Antônio
dc.contributor.referee2: Fraga, Bruno Neutzling
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International