dc.creator: Seben, Débora
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-09
dc.description.abstract: The properties of water suffer from different types of interference, whether natural or anthropic, and it is essential to know these characteristics in order to later determine their purpose. The objective of this research was to qualify and quantify the physical, chemical, microbiological and emerging environmental contaminants, pesticides and veterinary drugs variables, in spring waters, located in rural properties, which are used for human consumption, in regions of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, under different land uses and occupation, as well as compare with the required potability standards and correlate these variables. The research had as conditions of land use and occupation: native forest (public domain properties), and production areas with swine activities and soy and tobacco crops. Each condition of land use and occupation consisted of five replications and two collections in 2019 (May and November). Statistical analyzes of physical, chemical and microbiological variables were performed using the t test for independent samples, confidence intervals, Pearson's linear correlation through pairs and canonical coefficients and grouping analysis. Due to the microbiological variables and the pH and apparent color, the spring waters studied are not potable, as they are not in compliance with the current Brazilian legislation and the World Health Organization. The analysis of Pearson's correlation between canonical coefficients, showed that the variables total alkalinity, total hardness and electrical conductivity have a positive correlation of wide magnitude, the same occurring between turbidity, apparent color, true color and total iron, between total iron and nitrite and between turbidity and total coliforms. With regard to canonical pairs, a positive correlation of wide magnitude between total iron and nitrate was observed with electrical conductivity and between total ammonia and total alkalinity. Due to the contribution of the total coliforms present in the native forest springs, through the grouping analysis that differed it from the other conditions of land use. Veterinary and pesticide drugs were found in all conditions of land use and occupation under study, which shows that land uses do not interfere in the absence of residues of emerging environmental contaminants. The herbicide Clomazona was found in 95% of water samples and collections. Most rural properties are classified with good preservation. However, the waters of the studied springs are not suitable for human consumption from the perspective of physical, chemical and microbiological variables compared with VMP by legislation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agrotóxicospor
dc.subject: Medicamentos veterináriospor
dc.subject: Nascentespor
dc.subject: Potabilidadepor
dc.subject: Pesticideseng
dc.subject: Veterinary drugseng
dc.subject: Springseng
dc.subject: Potabilityeng
dc.title: Avaliação de variáveis de qualidade da água e contaminantes ambientais emergentes em águas de consumo humano no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of water quality variables and emerging environmental contaminants in human consumption waters in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As propriedades das águas sofrem diversos tipos de interferências, sejam naturais ou antrópicas, e é fundamental conhecer essas características para, posteriormente, determinar a sua finalidade. O objetivo da presente pesquisa foi qualificar e quantificar as variáveis físicas, químicas, microbiológicas e de contaminantes ambientais emergentes, agrotóxicos e medicamentos veterinários, em águas de nascentes, localizadas em propriedades rurais, que são utilizadas para consumo humano, em regiões do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, sob diferentes usos e ocupação do solo, bem como comparar com os padrões de potabilidade exigidos e correlacionar essas variáveis. A pesquisa teve como condições de uso e ocupação do solo: mata nativa (propriedades de domínio público), e áreas de produção com atividades suinícolas e culturas de soja e fumo. Cada condição de uso e ocupação do solo constituiu-se em cinco repetições e em duas coletas no ano de 2019 (maio e novembro). As análises estatísticas das variáveis físicas, químicas e microbiológicas foram realizadas através do teste t para amostras independentes, intervalos de confiança, correlação linear de Pearson através dos pares e coeficientes canônicos e análise de agrupamento. Em função das variáveis microbiológicas e do pH e cor aparente, as águas de nascentes estudadas não são potáveis, já que não estão em conformidade com a legislação brasileira vigente e com a Organização Mundial de Saúde. A análise da correlação de Pearson entre os coeficientes canônicos, mostrou que as variáveis alcalinidade total, dureza total e condutividade elétrica possuem correlação positiva de ampla magnitude, ocorrendo o mesmo entre turbidez, cor aparente, cor verdadeira e ferro total, entre ferro total e nitrito e entre turbidez e coliformes totais. Com relação aos pares canônicos observou-se correlação positiva de ampla magnitude entre ferro total e nitrato com a condutividade elétrica e entre amônia total e alcalinidade total. Devido à contribuição dos coliformes totais presentes nas nascentes de mata nativa, através da análise de agrupamento que a diferiu das demais condições de uso do solo. Foram encontrados medicamentos veterinários e agrotóxicos em todas as condições de uso e ocupação do solo em estudo, o que evidencia que os usos do solo não interferem na ausência de resíduos de contaminantes ambientais emergentes. O herbicida Clomazona foi encontrado em 95% das amostras e coletas de água realizadas. A maioria das propriedades rurais estão classificadas com boa preservação. Contudo, as águas das nascentes estudadas não estão aptas para consumo humano sob a ótica das variáveis físicas, químicas e microbiológicas comparadas com os VMP pelas legislações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Golombieski, Jaqueline Ineu
dc.contributor.referee1: Medeiros, Raphael Correa
dc.contributor.referee2: Clasen, Bárbara Estevão
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor