dc.creator: Martins, Marcelle
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-09
dc.description.abstract: Bank filtration (BF) is established as a simple and viable method for water treatment, however, it presents operating conditions that are related to the quality and quantity of water produced, such as biological clogging. The study sought to evaluate and relate the biological clogging of the filter media to the microbiological activity in BF simulation columns. Nine filters filled with 30 cm of sand as filter media were used. These were divided into triplicates and filled with fine sand (d10 = 0,16 mm), medium sand (d10 = 0,44 mm) and coarse sand (d10 = 1,33 mm). The filtration system was operated for 34 days at an initial filtration rate of 1.94E-4 m.s-1, with daily analysis of turbidity, apparent color, true color, pH, electrical conductivity, temperature and dissolved oxygen from inlet and filtered water, in addition to flow and pressure loss reading. After the end of the operation, columns were drained and opened to filter media collection at different depths. Enzymatic analysis of the filter media was performed through hydrolysis of Fluorescein Diacetate (FDA) and degradation of Triphenyltetrazolium Chloride (TTC), in addition to organic matter content analysis. There was a reduction of K10 in the order of 6% and 7% in the first 5 cm of filter bed in all columns, as well as higher content of organic matter and enzymatic activity, reflecting the biological clogging process and greater interception of solids in the first layer of the bed filter. Coarse sand (d10 = 1.33 mm) showed greater internal clogging compared to medium (d10 = 0.44 mm) and fine sand (d10 = 0.16 mm), which presented greater external clogging. Fine sand (d10 = 0.16 mm) showed an accumulated organic matter content of 0.37%, a fluorescein accumulated concentration of 12.19 μg.g-1 and 2.37 μg.g-1.h-1 dehydrogenase concentration. Medium sand (d10 = 0.44 mm) corresponded to an accumulated organic matter content of 0.15%, concentration fluorescein of 33.77 μg.g-1 and 3.50 μg.g-1.h-1 dehydrogenase concentration. Coarse sand (d10 = 1.33 mm) showed an accumulated organic matter content of 0.29%, an accumulated fluorescein concentration of 38.37 μg.g-1 and 8.60 μg.g-1.h-1 dehydrogenase concentration. The organic matter content was not proportional to the enzymatic activity. Homogeneous filter media with higher specific porosity seem to favor the presence and distribution of organic fractions and enzymatic activity. The filtration process provided removal of turbidity (≤84%), apparent color (≤50%) and true color (≤27%) in the filtered water. Other physical and chemical parameters of the filtered water proved to be favorable for the biological clogging formation observed. It is concluded that the methods of enzymatic and organic analysis were useful in the evaluation of biological clogging and its influence on hydraulic parameters. However, there is still the need to determine conditions for enzyme activity such as the presence of dissolved oxygen and nutrients throughout the filter media. The determination of this and other issues allows the expansion of relevant concepts related to biological clogging in bank filtration systems.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Tratamento de águapor
dc.subject: Tratamento de águapor
dc.subject: Colmataçãopor
dc.subject: Atividade enzimáticapor
dc.subject: FDA (Diacetato de Fluoresceína)por
dc.subject: TTC (Cloreto de Trifeniltetrazólio)por
dc.subject: Water treatmenteng
dc.subject: Cloggingeng
dc.subject: Enzymatic activityeng
dc.subject: Fluorescein Diacetate (FDA)eng
dc.subject: Triphenyltetrazolium Chloride (TTC)eng
dc.title: Estudo da colmatação biológica através da atividade enzimática em colunas de simulação de sistema de filtração em margempor
dc.title.alternative: Biological clogging through enzymatic activity in bank filtration system simulation columnseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A filtração em margem (FM) se estabelece como um método simples e viável para o tratamento de água, contudo, apresenta condicionantes de operação que se relacionam com a qualidade e quantidade de água produzida, sendo o processo colmatativo uma delas. O estudo buscou avaliar e relacionar a colmatação biológica do meio filtrante com a atividade microbiológica em colunas de simulação de FM. Utilizou-se nove filtros preenchidos por 30 cm de areia como meio filtrante. Estes foram divididos em triplicatas e preenchidos com areia fina (d10 = 0,16 mm), areia média (d10 = 0,44) e areia grossa (d10 = 1,33 mm). O processo de filtração foi operado por 34 dias a uma taxa de filtração inicial de 1,94E-4 m.s-1, contando com análise diária de turbidez, cor aparente, cor verdadeira, pH, condutividade elétrica, temperatura e oxigênio dissolvido da água bruta e filtrada, além de registro de vazão e leitura de perda de carga. Após o fim da operação, as colunas foram drenadas e abertas para a coleta de meio filtrante em profundidade. Realizou-se análise enzimática do meio filtrante através da hidrólise de Diacetato de Fluoresceína (FDA) e degradação de Cloreto de Trifeniltetrazólio (TTC), além de análise do teor de matéria orgânica. Houve redução de K10 na ordem de 6% e 7% nos primeiros 5 cm de leito filtrante em todas as colunas, bem como maior teor de matéria orgânica e atividade enzimática, refletindo o processo colmatativo biológico e maior interceptação de sólidos nos primeiros centímetros do leito filtrante. A areia grossa (d10 = 1,33 mm) apresentou maior colmatação interna se comparada com a areia média (d10 = 0,44 mm) e fina (d10 = 0,16 mm), que apresentaram maior colmatação externa. A areia fina (d10 = 0,16 mm) evidenciou um teor acumulado de 0,37% de matéria orgânica, concentração acumulada de 12,19 μg.g-1 de fluoresceína e 2,37 μg.g-1.h-1 de desidrogenase. A areia média (d10 = 0,44 mm) correspondeu a um teor acumulado de 0,15% de matéria orgânica, concentração acumulada de 33,77 μg.g-1 de fluoresceína e 3,50 μg.g-1.h-1 de desidrogenase A areia grossa (d10 = 1,33 mm) apresentou um teor acumulado de 0,29% de matéria orgânica, concentração acumulada de 38,37 μg.g-1 de fluoresceína e 8,60 μg.g-1.h-1 de desidrogenase. O teor de matéria orgânica não apresentou relação proporcional à atividade enzimática Meios filtrantes homogêneos de maior porosidade específica parecem favorecer a presença e distribuição de frações orgânicas e atividade enzimática. O processo de filtração proporcionou remoção de turbidez (≤84%), cor aparente (≤50%) e cor verdadeira (≤27%) na água filtrada. Demais parâmetros físicos e químicos da água filtrada se mostraram favoráveis para a formação da colmatação biológica observada. Conclui-se que os métodos de análise enzimática e orgânica foram úteis na avaliação da colmatação biológica e sua influência sobre os parâmetros hidráulicos. Contudo, ainda existe a necessidade de determinar condicionantes à atividade enzimática como presença oxigênio dissolvido e nutrientes ao longo do meio filtrante. A determinação dessa e outras questões possibilitam a ampliação de conceitos que compreendem a colmatação biológica em sistemas de filtração em margem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Marcus Bruno Domingues
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Medeiros, Raphael Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Fernando Hymnô de
dc.contributor.referee2: Nonato, Thyara Campos Martins
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor