Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Torres, Maria Cristina Maldonado
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-11
dc.description.abstract: The beliefs related to the process of teaching/learning of foreign languages are constructed based on the experiences of the participant professors and students. The beliefs show personal positions in front of foreign language and can suffer modifications over time when new experiences are acquired. This work aimed to understand the beliefs about culture in the teaching/learning process of ELE between professors and their students. The information necessary to the achievement of this research was obtained by using questionnaires. The theoretical background of this work was based in authors like Barcelos (1995, 2001, 2004, 2004a, 2004b, 2006, 2007) and Silva (2001, 2005, 2010) in the beliefs area. Thompson (2002), Kuper (2002), Geertz (1989), Sarmento (2004), Kramsch (2006) Miquel and Sans (2004) and Moran (2002) to define culture; being the last one who served as basis to categorize the definition about culture that was obtained from the beliefs of the participant professors and students. The analysis was based in a meta-cognitive analysis proposed by Barcelos (2001) that allowed to describe the contents through the participant's responses. The research had the participation of 35 students and 3 professors of the Literature course from the Federal University of Santa María. Some of the beliefs presented by the students were: the culture that is related with habits, traditions, folklore, daily activities from the people, relations between individuals, art, literature, music, culinary, beliefs of the people, values, among others. Most of the students consider that knowledge about cultural aspects can improve their performance in the studied language, and also believe that is possible to teach and learn any kind of cultural aspect independently of the level of expertise in the studied language, because for them language and culture cannot be separated. In the case of the participant professors it was obtained that two professors consider culture as a fundamental part of the language and they consider that when they teach a language are also teaching the culture. These professors also think that is possible to work in any aspect of the culture in the foreign language class. The third professor considers that language is something complex that is impossible to understand completely and as consequence its teaching is difficult in foreign language lessons. After the identification and comparison of the beliefs from the corpus data it was possible to conclude that student's beliefs in relation to the culture concept are influenced by two professors' beliefs. Additionally it was also observed that the students consider that culture is superficially explored in class. Finally, professors opine that the smaller amount of time in class has as consequence that cultural aspects are being superficially worked.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Crençaspor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Ensino/aprendizagem de LEpor
dc.subject: Beliefseng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Teaching/learning of ELEeng
dc.title: A cultura no ensino de língua espanhola: crenças de três professoras e seus alunospor
dc.title.alternative: Culture on teaching of spanish: beliefs of three professors and their studentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As crenças relacionadas ao processo de ensino/aprendizagem de línguas estrangeiras se constituem a partir de experiências dos alunos e professores participantes. Tais crenças refletem as posições pessoais frente à nova língua estrangeira e podem sofrer modificações com o passar do tempo ao adquirir novas experiências. Este trabalho buscou compreender as crenças sobre a cultura no ensino/aprendizagem de E/LE de professores e seus alunos. As informações necessárias para a realização desta pesquisa foram obtidas através de questionários e entrevistas. A fundamentação teórica deste trabalho foi baseada em autores como Barcelos (1995, 2001, 2004, 2004a, 2004b, 2006, 2007) e Silva (2001, 2005, 2010) na área de crenças. Thompson (2002), Kuper (2002), Geertz (1989), Sarmento (2004), Kramsch (2006) Miquel e Sans (2004) e Moran (2002) para definir cultura; sendo este último autor utilizado para categorizar a definição sobre cultura obtida a partir das crenças dos professores e dos alunos participantes desta investigação. A análise esteve baseada na abordagem metacognitiva proposta por Barcelos (2001) que permitiu descrever os dados obtidos através das respostas dos participantes. A pesquisa contou com a participação de 35 alunos e 3 professoras do Curso de Letras Espanhol da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Algumas das crenças apresentadas por parte dos alunos foram: a cultura está relacionada com costumes, tradições, folclore, atividades cotidianas de um povo, relações entre as pessoas, arte, literatura, música, culinária, crenças e valores, entre outras. A maioria dos alunos considera que o conhecimento de aspectos culturais pode melhorar o seu desempenho na língua estudada, também pensam que é possível ensinar e aprender qualquer tipo de aspecto cultural independentemente do nível de conhecimento que se têm da língua estudada, pois para eles língua e cultura não podem ser separadas. No caso das professoras participantes se obteve que duas professoras vêm à cultura como parte fundamental da língua e consideram que quando ensinam uma língua também estão ensinando sua cultura. Essas professoras também opinam que é possível trabalhar qualquer aspecto cultural na aula de língua estrangeira. A terceira professora considera à cultura algo complexo que não é possível compreender em sua totalidade e em consequência o ensino e aprendizagem se vê dificultado na aula de línguas estrangeiras. Após a identificação e comparação das crenças dos do corpus foi possível concluir que as crenças dos alunos com relação ao conceito de cultura apresentam influencia das crenças de duas professoras. Também foi constatado que os alunos consideram que a cultura é pouco explorada em aula. Já as professoras opinam que a pouca carga horária em algumas disciplinas ocasiona que aspectos culturais sejam pouco trabalhados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marchesan, Maria Tereza Nunes
dc.contributor.referee1: Sassi, Maria Pia
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Motta, Vaima Regina
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International