dc.creator | Siqueira, Fernanda Duarte | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the relationship of care ability of urban and rural family caregivers of patients undergoing oncologic treatment with overload, stress and coping strategies. This is a cross-sectional study, developed with 222 urban and rural family caregivers, from April 2017 to May 2018, performed at the oncology service of a University Hospital of Rio Grande do Sul. Data collection was used a demographic and clinical questionnaire for patients, sociodemographic questionnaire of caregivers and characteristics of care provided, Care Skills Inventory, Burden Interview Scale, Perceived Stress Scale and COPE Brief. The final sample was divided into two groups, according to the place of residence of family caregivers: urban area (n = 163) and rural area (n = 59). The qualitative variables were presented by the distribution of absolute and relative frequencies and the quantitative variables, in measures of central tendency and variability. Pearson's correlation, Student t and Mann-Whitney tests were performed according to the distribution of the data, at significance level ≤5%. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (Opinion 1,977,316). The results showed that among the patients, men predominated, mean age of 67.2 years, with an average diagnosis time of 26.8 months, with cancer of the digestive tract and moderate dependence. The majority of the urban caregivers were women, aged between 48 and 76 years, with education between 7 and 13 years of study, with companion, who do not exercise paid activity at the moment, with income up to three minimum wages, that reside with the person cared for and other family members. They have been in care for less than five months, full time, with the assistance of third parties and have previous experience in caring. Most caregivers of children aged 48 to 76 years, low schooling (age study), with the companion, who do not engage in paid activity, low income, who reside with the family patient and other relatives. The time of care was over eight months, with full-time follow-up, with the help of third parties and without previous experience. It was found that urban caregivers performed greater ability for total care, knowledge, courage and patience. Urban caregivers are charged moderately, while those responsible are not overloaded. The greater perception of stress in urban caregivers. A similarity was identified between urban and rural managers without the use of problem-focused coping strategies. Between care ability and stress, it was found to be negative and moderate in rural caregivers. The relationship of care capacity and overload was found in statistically significant statistic more in urban caregivers, not understanding interpersonal relationship and perception of self-efficacy. Between the coping and a care skill identified was positive and moderate in the confrontation focused without problem no knowledge among the urban. Nursing's attention to caregiver support can take the singularities of each life context seriously, as these singularities can influence differently care, overload, stress and coping strategies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cuidadores | por |
dc.subject | Neoplasias | por |
dc.subject | População urbana | por |
dc.subject | População rural | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Caregivers | eng |
dc.subject | Neoplasms | eng |
dc.subject | Urban population | eng |
dc.subject | Rural population | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.title | Habilidade de cuidado, sobrecarga, estresse e coping de cuidadores familiares urbanos e rurais de pacientes em tratamento oncológico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hability of care, overloading, stress and involvement of urban and rural family caregivers of patients in oncological treatment | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a relação da habilidade de cuidado de cuidadores familiares urbanos e rurais de pacientes em tratamento oncológico com a sobrecarga, estresse e as estratégias de coping. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, desenvolvido com 222 cuidadores familiares urbanos e rurais, no período de abril de 2017 a maio de 2018, realizado no serviço de oncologia de um Hospital Universitário do Rio Grande do Sul. Para coleta de dados utilizou-se um questionário demográfico e clínico para os pacientes, questionário sociodemográfico dos cuidadores e características do cuidado prestado, Inventário de Habilidades de Cuidado, Escala de Sobrecarga de Zarit (Burden Interview Scale), Escala de Estresse Percebido e COPE Breve. A amostra final foi dividida em dois grupos, de acordo com o local de residência dos cuidadores: área urbana (n=163) e área rural (n=59). As variáveis qualitativas foram apresentadas pela distribuição de frequências absolutas e relativas e as variáveis quantitativas, em medidas de tendência central e variabilidade. Foram realizados os testes de Correlação de Pearson, t de Student e Mann-Whitney, conforme a distribuição dos dados, ao nível de significância ≤5%. A pesquisa foi aprovada por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (Parecer 1.977.316). Nos resultados evidenciou-se que entre os pacientes predominou homens, idade média de 67,2 anos, com tempo médio de diagnóstico de 26,8 meses, com câncer do aparelho digestório e dependência moderada. A maioria dos cuidadores urbanos eram mulheres, com idade de 48 a 76 anos, com escolaridade entre 7 e 13 anos de estudo, com companheiro, que não exercem atividade remunerada no momento, com renda até três salários mínimos, que residem com a pessoa cuidada e outros familiares. Cuidam há menos de cinco meses, em período integral, com auxílio de terceiros e que tem experiência anterior em cuidar. A maioria dos cuidadores rurais eram mulheres, com idade de 48 a 76 anos, baixa escolaridade (até seis anos de estudo), com companheiro, que não exercem atividade remunerada, baixa renda (até três salários mínimos), que residem com o familiar doente e outros familiares. O tempo de cuidado foi superior há oito meses, cuidando em período integral, com auxílio de terceiros e sem experiência anterior. Constatou-se que os cuidadores urbanos apresentaram maior habilidade de cuidado total, conhecimento, coragem e paciência. Os cuidadores urbanos apresentaram sobrecarga leve a moderada enquanto os cuidadores rurais não apresentaram sobrecarga. A maior percepção de estresse foi nos cuidadores urbanos. Identificou-se semelhança entre cuidadores urbanos e rurais no uso estratégias de coping focadas no problema. Entre a habilidade de cuidado e o estresse, verificou-se correlação negativa e moderada nos cuidadores rurais. Na relação da habilidade de cuidado e a sobrecarga verificou-se correlação estatisticamente significativa mais nos cuidadores urbanos no fator relação interpessoal e percepção de autoeficácia. Entre o coping e a habilidade de cuidado apresentou-se correlação positiva e moderada no coping focado no problema no conhecimento, entre os urbanos. Conclui-se que a atenção dispensada pela enfermagem no apoio aos cuidadores familiares necessita considerar as singularidades de cada contexto de vida, sendo que podem influenciar diferentemente nas habilidades de cuidado, sobrecarga, estresse e estratégias de coping. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Girardon-Perlini, Nara Marilene Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andolhe, Rafaela | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Naiana Oliveira dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zanini, Roselaine Ruviaro | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Beuter, Margrid | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |