dc.creator | Taschetto, Carlie da Fontoura | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-04-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | The complexity of the intensive care environment contributes to the daily and prolonged exposure of nursing professionals to occupational risks and accidents/diseases. Therefore, the objective of this study was to analyze the relationship between the perception of a climate of safety at work and the occurrence of occupational accidents/diseases among nursing professionals working in intensive care units. This is a cross-sectional, correlational study with a quantitative approach and linked to the matrix project entitled “Climate of safety and accidents at work among nursing professionals working in a hospital environment.” The study consisted of nursing professionals in the intensive care units of a university hospital, which is located in Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil, who had worked in the units for at least three months. The participants who were on leave of any kind were excluded from the study. Data collection took place between April and May 2019. The data were acquired from a research protocol consisting of a questionnaire of socio-demographic, labor, and occupational accidents/diseases data and the Climate of Safety in Hospital Work Scale. The statistical, descriptive, and inferential analysis of the data was performed using SPSS (Statistical Package For Social Sciences) software version 15.0. Qualitative variables were described using absolute and relative frequencies. Quantitative variables were described using measures of central tendency (mean and median) and dispersion (standard deviation, minimum, and maximum values). Data normality was verified using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The Student's t test, analysis of variance (ANOVA) with post-hoc Tukey test, and Pearson's correlation coefficient were used for the variables that followed normal distribution. For the data that did not meet normal distribution, the Mann-Whitney test, Kruskal-Wallis test, and Spearman’s correlation coefficient were used. The ethical principles of Resolution No. 466/2012 of the National Health Council were considered in order to carry out the study. This study comprised 131 nursing professionals, 84.7% of whom were female, 80.2% had a partner, and 71.8% had children. The mean age was 40.1 years (sd±8.1), of which 39.7% were nurses, 57.3% were nursing technicians, and 3.1% were nursing assistants. As for employment, 63.4% of the participants had a weekly workload of 36 hours and were employed according to Brazilian labor regulations, and 49.6% worked the night shift. Moreover, 46.6% reported the occurrence of occupational accidents/diseases, being the majority (59.0%) of the physical type, and 49.2% required time off of work. The results also showed that that 57.3% of the occupational accidents/diseases were classified as work-related. Regarding the climate of safety at work, nursing professionals showed better perception of a climate of safety in the Safety Equipment and Environment Organization domain (4.06 sd±0.55) and a worse perception of a climate of safety in the Program and Safety domain (3.02 sd±0.66). In addition, there was an inversely proportional association between the occurrence of occupational accidents/diseases, the perception of a general climate of safety (p=0.004), and the domains: Program and Safety Standards (p=0.007), Safety Equipment and Environment Organization (p=0.004), and Support for Work and Safety Practices (p=0.003). It was possible to conclude that a better perception of the climate of safety at work is related to the lower occurrence of occupational accidents/diseases. Therefore, strategies related to health and safety at work are recommended to be prioritized by management as well as by the nursing professionals themselves in order to strengthen behaviors and attitudes that minimize risks and occupational accidents/diseases in the work environment of intensive therapy. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acidentes de trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Cultura organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Doenças profissionais | por |
dc.subject | Unidade de terapia intensiva | por |
dc.subject | Occupational accidents | eng |
dc.subject | Organizational culture | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational diseases | eng |
dc.subject | Intensive care units | eng |
dc.title | Clima de segurança e acidentes de trabalho entre trabalhadores de enfermagem atuantes em terapia intensiva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Climate of safety and occupational accidents among nursing professionals working in intensive care | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A complexidade do ambiente de terapia intensiva contribui com a exposição, diária e prolongada, dos trabalhadores de enfermagem aos riscos ocupacionais e a acidentes/doenças do trabalho. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a relação entre a percepção de clima de segurança no trabalho e a ocorrência de acidentes/doenças do trabalho entre trabalhadores de enfermagem atuantes em unidades de terapia intensiva. Trata-se um estudo transversal, correlacional, de abordagem quantitativa, vinculado ao projeto matricial intitulado “Clima de segurança e acidentes de trabalho entre profissionais de enfermagem atuantes em ambiente hospitalar”. Participaram do estudo os trabalhadores de enfermagem das unidades de terapia intensiva de um hospital universitário, localizado no interior do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, que atuavam nas unidades há pelo menos três meses, e excluídos os que se encontravam em licença de qualquer natureza. A coleta de dados aconteceu no período de abril e maio de 2019. Os dados foram coletados a partir de um protocolo de pesquisa constituído por Questionário de dados sociodemográficos, laborais e de acidentes/doenças do trabalho e pela Escala de Clima de Segurança no Trabalho Hospitalar. A análise estatística, descritiva e inferencial dos dados foi realizada no software SPSS (Statistical Package For Social Sciences) versão 15.0. As variáveis qualitativas foram descritas por meio de frequência absoluta e relativa. As variáveis quantitativas foram descritas por meio de medidas de tendência central (média e mediana) e de dispersão (desvio padrão, valor mínimo e máximo). A normalidade dos dados foi verificada por meio do teste Kolmogorov-Smirnov. Para as variáveis que seguiram a distribuição normal foi utilizado o teste t de Student, o Anova com post hoc Tukey e o coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Para os dados que não atenderam a distribuição normal foi utilizado o teste de Mann-Whitney, o teste de Kruskal-Wallis e o coeficiente de correlação Spearmann. Para a realização da pesquisa foram considerados os princípios éticos da Resolução n° 466/2012 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Compuseram esta pesquisa 131 trabalhadores de enfermagem, sendo 84,7% do sexo feminino, 80,2% com companheiro e 71,8% com filhos. A média de idade foi de 40,1 anos (dp±8,1). Desses, 39,7% eram enfermeiros (as), 57,3% técnicos (as) de enfermagem e 3,1% auxiliares de enfermagem. Quanto ao vínculo empregatício, 63,4% dos participantes eram regidos pela Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho, com carga horária semanal de 36 horas, e 49,6% cumpriam jornada de trabalho no período noturno. Ainda, 46,6% relataram a ocorrência de acidentes/doenças do trabalho, sendo a maioria (59,0%) do tipo físico, e 49,2% necessitaram de afastamento laboral na instituição. Verificou-se que 57,3% dos acidentes/doenças do trabalho classificavam-se como doenças relacionadas ao trabalho. Em relação ao clima de segurança no trabalho, os trabalhadores de enfermagem evidenciaram melhor percepção de clima de segurança no domínio Equipamentos de Segurança e Organização do Ambiente (4,06 dp±0,55) e pior percepção de clima de segurança no domínio Programa e Normas de Segurança (3,02 dp±0,66). Além disso, houve associação inversamente proporcional entre a ocorrência de acidentes/doenças do trabalho e a percepção de clima de segurança geral (p=0,004) e dos domínios: Programa e Normas de Segurança (p=0,007); Equipamentos de Segurança e Organização do Ambiente (p=0,004); e Suporte para Práticas de Trabalho e Segurança (p=0,003). Conclui-se que uma melhor percepção do clima de segurança no trabalho relaciona-se com uma menor ocorrência de acidentes/doenças do trabalho. A partir disso recomenda-se que estratégias relativas à saúde e segurança do trabalho sejam priorizadas pela gerência, assim como pelos próprios trabalhadores de enfermagem, para que em conjunto fortaleçam comportamentos e atitudes que minimizem os riscos e os acidentes/doenças do trabalho no ambiente de terapia intensiva. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camponogara, Silviamar | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Freitas, Etiane de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Rosângela Marion da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dal Pai, Daiane | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |