dc.creator | Knackfuss, Caroline Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-06-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation seeks to reflect on the possibility of different ways of reading and interpreting the archive, represented by the Aldema Menini Mckinney Documentary
Fund (FDAMM). We understand that currently several researches are focused on the importance of preserving documents and collections of researchers in Documentation
Centers and Documentary Funds and have gained more and more notoriety with
UFSM starting, mainly, from the creation of projects that aim to preserve a memory discipline that helps us to reflect on the knowledge production process. One of these projects is the Documentation and Memory Center (CDM), which houses, so far, three
Documentary Funds and one Collection, namely: Neusa Carson Documentary Fund,
Aldema Menini Mckinney Documentary Fund, Maria Luiza Ritzel Remédios
Documentary Fund and the Collection Michael Phillips. Supported by the theoretical perspective of the Discourse Analysis of the French line, this study seeks to articulate some reflections with Archivology, especially with regard to the concept of Archive.
Making a description of the process of constituting the FDAMM, elaborating the arrangement framework, to reflect on the constitution of the gestures of interpretation that constitute the Documentary Fund, we also rely on archival assumptions to build our objectives, that is, to reflect on the constitution of this Documentary Fund, especially on the gestures of interpretation (of the subject-holder and the subjectarchivist, above all) that permeate the process of donation, selection, organization and elaboration of the arrangement framework made available to future researchers and other interested parties. In this way, we offer the reader a possible reading guide to enter the FDAMM, alerting him of the possible pitfalls of the file and of the interpretation gestures that the file carries. We show the behind the scenes of the constitution of a
Documentary Fund, considering the importance of the processes and also of the subjects involved. So we hope that the study developed can contribute to advancing research on the importance of Documentation Centers and Documentary Funds, as well as establishing a dialogue with different areas of knowledge, especially with regard to the preservation of memory and the disciplinary constitution.
Key | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Arquivo pessoal | por |
dc.subject | Fundos documentais | por |
dc.subject | Discurso | por |
dc.subject | Personal archive | eng |
dc.subject | Funds | eng |
dc.subject | Discourse | eng |
dc.title | Um roteiro de leitura possível para o Fundo Documental Aldema Menini Mckinney | por |
dc.title.alternative | A possible reading screenplay for the Aldema Menini Mckinney Documental Background | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação procura refletir sobre a possibilidade de diferentes formas de ler e interpretar o arquivo, representada pelo Fundo Documental Aldema Menini Mckinney
(FDAMM). Compreendemos que atualmente diversas pesquisas estão voltadas à importância da preservação de documentos e acervos de pesquisadores em Centros de Documentação e Fundos Documentais e tem ganhado cada vez mais notoriedade junto à UFSM a partir, principalmente, da criação de projetos que visam à preservação de uma memória disciplinar que nos ajuda a refletir sobre a processo de produção do conhecimento. Um desses projetos é o Centro de Documentação e Memória (CDM) que abriga, até o momento, três Fundos Documentais e um Acervo, quais sejam:
Fundo Documental Neusa Carson, Fundo Documental Aldema Menini Mckinney,
Fundo Documental Maria Luiza Ritzel Remédios e o Acervo Michael Phillips.
Amparado na perspectiva teórica da Análise de Discurso de linha francesa este estudo busca articular algumas reflexões com a Arquivologia, especialmente no que toca ao conceito de Arquivo. Realizando uma descrição do processo de constituição do
FDAMM, elaborando do quadro de arranjo, para refletir sobre a constituição dos gestos de interpretação que constituem o Fundo Documental, nos amparamos também em pressupostos arquivísticos para construir nossos objetivos, ou seja, refletir sobre a constituição desse Fundo Documental, especialmente sobre os gestos de interpretação (do sujeito-titular e do sujeito-arquivista, sobretudo) que permeiam o processo de doação, seleção, organização e elaboração do quadro de arranjo colocado à disposição de futuros pesquisadores e demais interessados. Desta forma, oferecemos ao leitor um roteiro de leitura possível para adentrar o FDAMM, alertandoo das possíveis armadilhas do arquivo e dos gestos de interpretação que o arquivo carrega. Mostramos os bastidores da constituição de um Fundo Documental, considerando a importância dos processos e também dos sujeitos envolvidos. Pois assim esperamos que o estudo desenvolvido possa contribuir para fazer avançar as pesquisas sobre a importância de Centros de Documentação e Fundos Documentais, bem como estabelecer um diálogo com diferentes áreas do conhecimento, especialmente no que toca à preservação da memória e da constituição disciplinar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherer, Amanda Eloina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schneiders, Caroline Mallmann | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |