dc.creator | Argenta, Laércio Cassol | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Inflammatory processes in patients undergoing renal replacement therapy are frequent, multifactorial and associated with cardiovascular events, malnutrition and anemia, all correlated with mortality in this population. Odontogenic foci are a potential cause of systemic inflammation and poorly investigated in these patients. This study aimed to evaluate the presence of apical periodontitis (AP) in hemodialysis patients, its correlation with systemic and nutritional inflammatory markers, and the use of neutrophils and platelets with lymphocytes (NLR and PLR) as inflammatory markers (IM). The study was divided into three articles: 1 - Evaluation of the prevalence and distribution of AP and its characteristics in hemodialysis patients; 2 - Correlations between NLR and PLR with high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP), albumin and hsCRP/albumin ratio among them and with clinical variables of patients on hemodialysis; 3 - Correlation between periapical lesions and systemic inflammatory markers. Methodology: Study 1 – A sample of 116 hemodialysis patients, 54% male, 30% diabetic, with mean age of 50 years and mean time of dialysis therapy of 58 months, were evaluated with periapical radiography. Were evaluated teeth with and without endodontic treatment (ET), which were divided into adequate or inadequate. The Orstevik index was used to classify periapical lesions. Study 2 - The correlations between NLR and PLR with hsCRP, hsCRP/albumin ratio and albumin between them and those with clinical variables were measured in 242 patients on hemodialysis. Study 3 - The patients were divided into two groups (with and without AP) and evaluated for differences between groups in relation to inflammatory markers and clinical variables. In the group with lesions, a correlation analysis was performed with the inflammatory markers and clinical variables. Results: Study 1 - A prevalence of AP was found in 7.2% of a total of 2245 teeth examined, with AP in 55% of patients. Endodontic treatment was found in 2.85% of the teeth, with 84.4% of these considered inadequate, of which 57% had periapical lesion. Study 2 – The NLR and PLR showed a positive correlation with hsCRP and hsCRP/albumin, and negative correlation with albumin. The PLR correlated positively with resistance to erythropoietin and negatively with hemoglobin. The NLR correlated positively with time on dialysis, and hsCRP and hsCRP/albumin correlated negatively with the ureic nitrogen apearance rate. Study 3 – The groups with and without AP and lesions evaluated by the PAI index did not show significant correlations with the IM: NLR, PLR, hsCRP and CRP/albumin. Patients with AP were older (p = 0.02). Conclusions: Study 1 - Chronic AP are frequent in patients on hemodialysis, consisting in potential inflammatory foci to be treated. Study 2 – The NLR and PLR correlated positively with hsCRP and hsCRP/albumin, consisting of an easy method and at no additional cost to monitor systemic inflammation. Study 3- The NLR, PLR and hsCRP were not useful in discriminating patients with or without AP, and their elevations may be due to other causes and/or radiologically detected dental alterations do not present systemic repercussions manifested through these markers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Hemodiálise | por |
dc.subject | Insuficiência renal crônica | por |
dc.subject | Saúde oral | por |
dc.subject | Periodontite apical | por |
dc.subject | Lesão periapical | por |
dc.subject | Hemodialysis | eng |
dc.subject | Chronic renal failure | eng |
dc.subject | Oral health | eng |
dc.subject | Apical periodontitis | eng |
dc.subject | Periapical lesion | eng |
dc.title | Periodontite apical em pacientes em hemodiálise e sua correlação com parâmetros nutricionais e inflamatórios sistêmicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Periodontite apical in patients in hemodialysis and its correlation with nutritional parameters and systemic inflammatories | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Os processos inflamatórios nos pacientes em terapia renal substitutiva são frequentes, multifatoriais e associados com eventos cardiovasculares, malnutrição e anemia, todos correlacionados à mortalidade, nesta população. Focos odontogênicos constituem uma causa potencial de inflamação sistêmica e são pouco investigados nestes pacientes. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a presença de periodontite apical (PA) em pacientes em hemodiálise, a sua correlação com marcadores inflamatórios sistêmicos e nutricionais e o uso das relações entre neutrófilos e plaquetas com linfócitos (RNL e RPL) como marcadores inflamatórios (MI). O trabalho foi dividido em três artigos: 1- avaliação da prevalência e a distribuição de periodontite apical e suas características nos pacientes em hemodiálise; 2- mensurar as correlações entre as RNL e RPL com proteína C reativa ultrassensível (PCRus), albumina e a razão PCRus/albumina, e entre estes MI com variáveis clínicas de pacientes em hemodiálise; 3- correlação entre PA com marcadores inflamatórios sistêmicos. Metodologia: Estudo 1 - 116 pacientes hemodialisados, sendo 54% homens, 30% diabéticos, com idade média de 50 anos e tempo médio em terapia dialítica de 58 meses, foram avaliados com radiografia periapical. Foram avaliados dentes com e sem tratamento endodôntico (TE), estes divididos em adequados e inadequados. Foi usado o índice de Ørstavik para classificação das lesões periapicais. Estudo 2 - As correlações entre as RNL e RPL com PCRus, relação PCRus/albumina e albumina entre eles e destes com variáveis clínicas foram mensuradas em 242 pacientes em hemodiálise. Estudo 3 – Amostra de 116 pacientes radiografados foram divididos em 2 grupos (com e sem PA) e avaliados para diferenças entre grupos com relação aos marcadores inflamatórios e variáveis clínicas. No grupo com lesões, foi realizada análise de correlação com os MI e variáveis clínicas. Resultados: Estudo 1 - Foi observada prevalência de PA em 7,2% de um total de 2.245 dentes examindados, com PA em 55% dos pacientes. TE foi encontrado em 2,85% dos dentes, com 84,4% destes considerados inadequados, dos quais 57% tinham lesão periapical. Estudo 2 - As RNL e RPL mostraram correlação positiva com a PCRus e PCRus/albumina, e correlação negativa com albumina. A RPL correlacionou positivamente com resistência à eritropoietina e negativamente com hemoglobina. A RNL correlacionou positivamente com o tempo em diálise, e a PCRus e PCRus/albumina correlacionaram negativamente com aparecimento de nitrogênio ureico. Estudo 3- os grupos com e sem lesões periapicais e as lesões avaliadas pelo índice PAI não mostraram correlações significativas com os marcadores inflamatórios RNL, RPL, PCRus e PCRus/albumina. Pacientes com lesões periapicais foram mais idosos (p=0,02). Conclusões: Estudo 1- Periodontites apicais crônicas são frequentes em pacientes em hemodiálise, consistindo em potenciais focos inflamatórios a serem tratados. Estudo 2- As RNL e RPL correlacionaram positivamente com PCRus e PCRus/albumina, consistindo num método fácil e sem custo adicional para monitorar inflamação sistêmica. Estudo 3 - As RNL, RPL e a PCRus não mostraram-se úteis em discriminar pacientes com ou sem lesões periapicais, podendo suas elevações decorrer de outras causas e/ou as alterações dentárias detectadas radiologicamente não apresentarem repercussão sistêmica manifestadas através destes marcadores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bier, Carlos Alexandre Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Morgental, Renata Dornelles | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Luiz Alberto Michet da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |