Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nhantumbo, Luciana Samuel
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-12
dc.description.abstract: The substrate is considered one of the conditioners of standart quality of seedlings in nursery, being fundamental that, it presents ideal characteristics for use in seedlings production. Allied to the substrate, another factor that is considered in seedlings production is the container, which will direct the growth of the root system and prevent its folding. Based on this, the study aimed to evaluate different sizes of containers and the potential of alternative substrates formulated with agroindustrial residues in the production of Handroanthus heptaphyllus (Mart.) Mattos and Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi. seedlings. The experiments were conducted in a completely randomized design with four replications, in a factorial scheme (containers and substrates), consisting on two different container volumes (110 and 180 cm3 ) and ten mixtures of substrates (100CS - 100% commercial substrate; 10CRH - 90 % CS + 10% carbonized rice husk (CRH); 20CRH - 80% CS + 20% CRH; 30CRH - 70% CS + 30% CRH; 10HRH - 90% CS + 10% hydrolyzed rice husk - 80% CS + 20% HRH; 30HRH - 70% HRH + 30% HRH; 10CPK - 90% CS + 10% crushed peach kernel (CPK); 20CPK - 80% CS + 20% CPK; CS + 30% CPK). At 90 and 108 days after the emergence of S. terebinthifolius and H. heptaphyllus seedlings, respectively, the morphological parameters (height, stem diameter, shoot dry matter, root dry matter, total dry matter, Dickson quality index and leaf area) and physiological (Falker chlorophyll index a and b and the maximum photochemical efficiency of PSII (Fv/Fm)). Data were submitted to analysis of variance and the means were compared by t-test (containers) and Scott-Knott (substrates) at 5% probability of error. From our results or findings, considering most of the evaluated parameters, the 180 cm3 container provided fast growth for both species, S. terebinthifolius and H. heptaphyllus, giving seedlings with adequate size for shipment at 90 and 108 days, respectively. Even though some substrates have demonstrated restrictions on seedlings growth, formulations up to 20% of CRH or HRH or CPK are indicated for production of S. terebinthifolius seedlings. Formulations up to 30% of CRH or HRH or 10% of CPK are indicated for production of H. heptaphyllus seedlings.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Casca de arrozpor
dc.subject: Caroço de pêssegopor
dc.subject: Atributos morfológicos e fisiológicospor
dc.subject: Qualidade das mudaspor
dc.subject: Rice huskeng
dc.subject: Peach karneleng
dc.subject: Morphological and physiological parameterseng
dc.subject: Quality of seedlingseng
dc.title: Substratos alternativos formulados com resíduos agroindustriais em diferentes volumes de recipientes na produção de mudas de Handroanthus heptaphyllus e Schinus terebinthifoliuspor
dc.title.alternative: Alternative substrates formulated with agro-industrial waste in different volumes of containers in the production of Handroanthus heptaphyllus and Schinus terebinthifolius seedlingseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O substrato é considerado um dos condicionantes do padrão de qualidade das mudas em viveiro, sendo fundamental que este apresente características ideais para uso na produção de mudas. Aliado ao substrato, outro fator considerado na produção de mudas é o recipiente, que irá direcionar o crescimento do sistema radicular e evitar o seu enovelamento. Neste sentido, o estudo teve como objetivo avaliar diferentes tamanhos de recipientes e o potencial de substratos alternativos formulados com resíduos agroindustriais na produção de mudas de Handroanthus heptaphyllus (Mart.) Mattos e Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi. Os experimentos foram conduzidos em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com quatro repetições, em esquema fatorial (recipientes x substratos), constituído por dois volumes de recipientes (110 e 180 cm3 ) e dez misturas de substratos (100SC – 100% substrato comercial; 10CAC – 90% SC + 10% casca de arroz carbonizada (CAC); 20CAC – 80% SC + 20% CAC; 30CAC – 70% SC + 30% CAC; 10CAH – 90% SC + 10% casca de arroz hidrolisada (CAH); 20CAH – 80% SC + 20% CAH; 30CAH – 70% SC + 30% CAH; 10CPT – 90% SC + 10% carroço de pêssego triturado (CPT); 20CPT – 80% SC + 20% CPT; e 30CPT – 70% SC + 30% CPT). Aos 90 e 108 dias após a emergência das mudas de S. terebinthifolius e H. heptaphyllus, respectivamente, foram avaliados os atributos morfológicos (altura, diâmetro do coleto, matéria seca da parte aérea, matéria seca radicular, matéria seca total, índice de qualidade de Dickson e área foliar) e fisiológicos (índice de clorofila Falker a e b e relação Fv/Fm). Os dados foram submetidos a análise de variância e as médias comparadas pelo teste t (recipientes) e Scott-Knott (substratos) a 5% de probabilidade de erro. Para as duas espécies em estudo, o recipiente de 180 cm3 proporcionou rápido crescimento, considerando a maioria dos atributos avaliados. As plantas de S. terebinthifolius apresentaram maior crescimento nos substratos utilizados em relação as mudas de H. heptaphyllus, com tamanho adequado para expedição aos 90 e 108 dias, respectivamente. Porém, apesar de alguns substratos terem demostrado uma restrição no crescimento das plantas, as formulações de até 20% de CAC ou CAH ou CPT são indicadas para a produção de mudas de S. terebinthifolius e até 30% de CAC ou CAH ou 10% de CPT para H. heptaphyllus.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araujo, Maristela Machado
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Muniz, Marlove Fátima Brião
dc.contributor.referee1: Fermino, Maria Helena
dc.contributor.referee: 2kelling, Mônica Brucker
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International