dc.creator | Turchiello, Mariana Pes | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | Experiencing a healthy aging process, including maintaining good habits, socializing and engaging in some physical activity seems to be one of the options with a positive impact to approach longevity surrounded by well-being and quality of life. This phase, so marked by socio-cultural stigmas and where the marks of time insist on appearing. Thus, the objective was to analyze the differences in the perception of gender relations in the aging of physically active couples. To this end, a qualitative research approach was used. After approval by the
Ethics Committee, we intentionally selected couples who were in the aging process and engaged in some type of physical activity. Eight heterosexual couples, aged between 53 and
79 years, white, upper and upper middle class participated in the investigation. In-depth semi- structured interviews were carried out, individually, which were recorded on a digital device, transcribed literally and after being organized and analyzed with the aid of the Nvivo 12 software. From the results, two articles emerged, the first aimed to know the perceptions of heterosexual couples physically active regarding the aging process. The results showed that the perceptions are plural, there were no differences between men and women. The elderly have healthy lifestyle habits, report some fears and limitations, but, above all, they refer to positive and optimistic perceptions regarding the aging process. The second article aimed to know the motivations that guided the choices of physical activities, identifying their benefits, in addition to understanding how they managed the bodily transformations arising from the aging process. The results obtained showed that the choices of body practices are multiple, predominantly individual in women and collective and individual in men. They remained motivated, and, regarding body changes, most of them felt at ease with their body in relation to their partner and without suffering media influence, however some interviewees reported some inconveniences. There were some differences in gender relations, regarding the choice of practices and bodily changes. It was concluded that the research had a group engaged in the promotion and prevention of health, it is assumed that because they are better purchasing powers, health plans and high levels of education, they are, therefore, with more access and surrounded by care. Showing that aging is multifaceted and that limitations are part of aging, but can be circumvented, it is enough to have access to health, social circle and live physically active. The theme is relevant for bringing reports of people motivated with the regular practice of physical activity and, positive in the face of body changes, which helps to demystify the negative image, created by common sense, about aging. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aparência corporal | por |
dc.subject | Atividade física | por |
dc.subject | Estudos de gênero | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento saudável | por |
dc.subject | Body appearance | eng |
dc.subject | Physical activity | eng |
dc.subject | Gender studies | eng |
dc.subject | Healthy aging | eng |
dc.title | As diferenças de percepção das relações de gênero no envelhecimento de casais fisicamente ativos | por |
dc.title.alternative | The differences of perception of gender relationships in the aging of physically active couples | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Experienciar um processo de envelhecimento de forma saudável, incluindo a manutenção de bons hábitos, a socialização e a inserção em alguma atividade física parece ser uma das opções com impacto positivo para se aproximar de uma longevidade cercada de bem-estar e qualidade de vida. Fase esta, tão marcada pelos estigmas sócio-culturais e onde as marcas do tempo insistem em aparecer. Deste modo, objetivou-se analisar as diferenças de percepção das relações de gênero no envelhecimento de casais fisicamente ativos. Para tal, utilizou-se uma abordagem qualitativa de pesquisa. Após a aprovação do Comitê de Ética, selecionamos, intencionalmente, casais que estivessem em processo de envelhecimento e praticassem algum tipo de atividade física. Participaram da investigação, 8 casais heterossexuais, com idades variando de 53 a 79 anos, brancos, de classes alta e média alta. Realizou-se entrevistas semiestruturadas em profundidade, individualmente, as quais foram gravadas em um dispositivo digital, transcritas literalmente e após organizadas e analisadas com o auxílio do software Nvivo 12. Dos resultados, surtiram dois artigos, o primeiro objetivou conhecer as percepções de casais heterossexuais fisicamente ativos a respeito do processo de envelhecimento. Os resultados, deste, apontaram que as percepções são plurais, não percebeu- se diferenças entre os homens e mulheres. Os/as idosos/as apresentam hábitos de vida saudáveis, relatam alguns medos e limitações, mas, sobretudo, referem percepções positivas e otimistas diante do processo de envelhecimento. O segundo artigo objetivou conhecer as motivações que orientavam as escolhas das atividades físicas, identificando os seus benefícios, além de compreender como administravam as transformações corporais oriundas do processo de envelhecimento. Os resultados obtidos apontaram que as escolhas das práticas corporais são múltiplas. Mantinham-se motivados/as, e, quanto às transformações corporais, a maioria se sentia à vontade com o seu corpo em relação ao companheiro/a e sem sofrer influência midiática, porém algumas entrevistadas relataram alguns incômodos e houve algumas diferenças nas relações de gênero, quanto às escolhas das práticas e transformações corporais. Concluiu-se que a pesquisa contou com um grupo engajado na promoção e prevenção da saúde, pressupõe-se que por constituírem-se de melhores poderes aquisitivos, planos de saúde e altos níveis de escolaridade, estão, portanto, com mais acesso e cercados de cuidados. Mostrando que o envelhecimento é multifacetário e que as limitações fazem parte do envelhecimento, mas podem ser contornadas, basta ter acesso à saúde, círculo social e viver fisicamente ativo/a. A temática é relevante por trazer relatos de pessoas motivadas com a prática regular de atividade física e, positivas frente às transformações corporais, o que ajuda a desmistificar a imagem negativa, criada pelo senso comum, sobre o envelhecimento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jaeger, Angelita Alice | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Duarte, Gustavo de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paim, Maria Cristina Chimelo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |