Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Tavares, Deise Iop
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-07
dc.description.abstract: This master's thesis has genital self-image as its central theme. Genital self-image consists of the identity of the genitalia in its personal representation, which can interfere with attitudes and choices that are related to sexuality. This study aimed to verify which are the main factors that interfere with the genital self-image of elderly women. Initially, it was investigated in the literature which factors interfere and the following factors are listed: age, marital status, body image, pelvic floor dysfunctions such as urinary incontinence and pelvic organ prolapse. Still, the aesthetic surgeries on the genitalia, sexual function and the frequency of sexual activity were listed. The study consisted of an explanatory and retrospective quantitative research, with 132 elderly women from a city in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul, registered in the Integrated Center for Study and Support for the Elderly (NIEATI). To participate in the study, they must be 60 years of age or older and sexually active. Women with cognitive impairment and with any active self-reported genital pathology were excluded. The instruments used were the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) to assess cognition, an Adapted Assessment Form to investigate sociodemographic data as well as gynecological and obstetric antecedents. The Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI) questionnaire was also used to investigate sexual function and the Female Genital Self - Image Scale (FGSIS) questionnaire to assess genital self-image. Body image was investigated using the Body Appreciation Scale (BAS) questionnaire and to assess urinary incontinence, the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire - Short Form (ICIQ-SF). For the static analysis, a multicollinearity analysis was performed in which all variables showed tolerance greater than 0.1 and VIF less than 10, followed by binary logistic regression by the likelihood stepwise forward method, to verify whether the factors are predictors of discontent with the genital image (FGSIS <21.8). As a result, it was noticed that the sample had a positive genital self-image and it was found that only the body image (BAS) was significant [X² (1) = 17.909; p <0.001, R²Negelkerke = 0.214, OR = 8.552; 95% CI 2.72- 26.84]. Age (p = 0.618), marital status (p = 0.931), urinary incontinence (p = 0.685) and pelvic prolapse (p = 0.454), cosmetic surgery on the genitalia (p = 0.908), sexual function (p = 0.369) and frequency of sexual activity in the last month (p = 0.106) did not interfere with the genital self-image of the elderly women studied. It is concluded that the genital self-image is influenced by the way the elderly view their body and this can interfere with health and sexual issues.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Genitáliapor
dc.subject: Imagem corporalpor
dc.subject: Sexualidadepor
dc.subject: Idosospor
dc.subject: Genitaliaeng
dc.subject: Body imageeng
dc.subject: Sexualityeng
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.title: Fatores que interferem a autoimagem genital de idosaspor
dc.title.alternative: Factors that interfere whit the genital autoimage of elderly womeneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado tem como temática central a autoimagem genital. A autoimagem genital consiste na identidade da genitália na sua representação pessoal, que pode interferir nas atitudes e escolhas que estão relacionadas à sexualidade. Este estudo teve como objetivo verificar quais são os principais fatores que interferem sobre a autoimagem genital de idosas. Inicialmente investigou-se na literatura quais os fatores que interferem sendo elencados os seguintes fatores: idade, estado civil, imagem corporal, disfunções do assoalho pélvico como incontinência urinária e prolapso dos órgãos pélvicos. Ainda, elencou-se as cirurgias estéticas na genitália, função sexual e a frequência da atividade sexual. O estudo constituiu-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa explicativa e retrospectiva, com 132 idosas de uma cidade do interior do Rio Grande do Sul, cadastradas no Núcleo Integrado de Estudo e Apoio à Terceira Idade (NIEATI). Para participar do estudo deveriam ter 60 anos ou mais e serem sexualmente ativas. Excluiu-se as mulheres com déficit cognitivo e com qualquer patologia genital autorreferida ativa. Os instrumentos utilizados foram o Miniexame do estado mental (MEEM) para avaliação da cognição, Ficha de Avaliação Adaptada para investigar os dados sociodemográficos bem como os antecedentes ginecológicos e obstétricos. Utilizou-se também o questionário Female Sexual Function Index/Índice de Função Sexual Feminina (FSFI) para a investigação da função sexual e o questionário Female Genital Self-Image Scale (FGSIS) para avaliar a autoimagem genital. A imagem corporal foi investigada usando o questionário Body Appreciation Scale (BAS) e para avaliação da incontinência urinária, o International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire – Short Form (ICIQ-SF). Para a análise estátistica, realizou-se uma análise multicolinearidade em que todas variáveis apresentaram tolerância maior de 0,1 e VIF menor de 10, seguida de regressão logística binária pelo método stepwise forward por verossimilhança, para verificar se os fatores são previsores do descontentamento com a imagem genital (FGSIS<21,8). Como resultados, percebeu-se que a amostra apresentava uma autoimagem genital positiva e identificou-se que somente a imagem corporal (BAS) foi significativa [X²(1)=17,909; p<0,001, R²Negelkerke=0,214, OR=8,552; IC95% 2,72-26,84]. A idade (p=0,618), estado civil (p=0,931), incontinência urinária (p=0,685) e prolapso pélvico (p=0,454), cirurgias estéticas na genitália (p=0,908), função sexual (p=0,369) e frequência de atividade sexual no último mês (p=0,106) não interferiram na autoimagem genital das idosas estudadas. Conclui-se que a autoimagem genital sofre influência pelo modo como as idosas visualizam o seu corpo e isso pode interferir na saúde e nas questões sexuais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pivetta, Hedioneia Maria Foletto
dc.contributor.referee1: Braz, Melissa Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee2: Sperandio, Fabiana Flores
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International