Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Seffrin, Carlos Fernando Guimarães
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-31
dc.description.abstract: This study presents a survey of the eclectic architectural heritage of residential buildings in the Historic Center of Santa Maria – properties that represents identity and memory of local society, belonging to the urban landscape, endowed with historical significance, artistic, aesthetic, stylistic, symbolic formal and/or cultural. It has also been analyzed some of the main buildings of the eclecticism in the central area of Santa Maria as Mariano da Rocha Residence, Lozza Residence, Alvares da Cunha Residence, among others, as well as samples of more modest architecture. Eclecticism has been understood as a movement characterized by a mixture of architectural styles from the past, in contrast to Historicism, which sought to rescue and rebuild the architecture of yesteryear, yielding revival styles (neoclassical, gothic revival, the roman revival the baroque revival among others). The historical and descriptive survey has a qualitative approach. It brings the study of aesthetic and plastic language used on the facades of the identified buildings. The other issue among the goals is to recognize and evaluate the eclectic buildings built in Santa Maria. These consist of a theoretic and iconographic data collection for land registry surveys, inventories and registration of historic places, as well as other records and research.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ecletismopor
dc.subject: Bens ecléticospor
dc.subject: Arquitetura ecléticapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio histórico- culturalpor
dc.subject: Patrimônio construídopor
dc.subject: Inventário arquitetônicopor
dc.subject: Eclecticismeng
dc.subject: Eclectic goodseng
dc.subject: Eclectic architectureeng
dc.subject: Historic and cultural heritageeng
dc.subject: Built heritageeng
dc.subject: Architectural inventoryeng
dc.title: Identificação de residências ecléticas do centro histórico de Santa Maria/RS: apontamentos para um inventário arquitetônicopor
dc.title.alternative: Identification of eclectic residences in the historical center of Santa Maria/RS: notes for an architectural inventoryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta o levantamento do patrimônio arquitetônico eclético de uso residencial do Centro Histórico de Santa Maria – bens imóveis portadores de referência à identidade e à memória da sociedade local, pertencentes à paisagem urbana, que detêm importância histórica, artística, estético-estilística, simbólica, formal e/ou cultural. São analisadas algumas das principais edificações do ecletismo da zona central santa-mariense, como a Residência Mariano da Rocha, a Residência Lozza, Residência Álvares da Cunha, entre outras, além de exemplares de arquitetura mais modesta. Ecletismo entendido como um movimento arquitetônico caracterizado pela mistura de estilos do passado, diferentemente do Historicismo, que buscou resgatar e recriar a arquitetura dos tempos passados, originando estilos revivalistas (neoclássico, o neogótico, o neorromânico, o neobarroco entre outros). A pesquisa de cunho histórico e descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa, traz um estudo da linguagem plástica e estética empregada nas fachadas das edificações identificadas. Tem, entre os objetivos, reconhecer e valorizar o patrimônio construído eclético santa-mariense, consistindo num aporte teórico e iconográfico para a realização de futuros levantamentos cadastrais, inventários e tombamentos bem como para outros estudos, registros e pesquisas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Caryl Eduardo Jovanovich
dc.contributor.referee1: Alves, Taís M. Peixoto
dc.contributor.referee2: Grigoletti, Giane de Campos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International