dc.creator | Tambara, Anderson Falcão | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-10-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Dentists of Family Health teams should perform, support and develop activities related to oral health with the other team members. Extraclinical activity (ECA) can be considered any activity developed outside the scope of the dental clinic and which strengthens the planning and health promotion actions for the community. In this context, the objective of this study is to verify the individual and contextual factors associated with the performance of extraclinical activities by the oral health teams participating in PMAQ-AB, in Brazil in 2014. This is a multilevel cross-sectional observational study from secondary data from 18,333 oral health teams and the municipalities to which these health teams were located in Brazil in 2014. Data were collected through interviews using a structured questionnaire. The outcome used was extraclinical actions and the exposure variables were organized into three dimensions, sociodemographic contextual level, health service contextual level and individual work process level. The data were analyzed with the estatofter 14 and hierarchical modeling and poisson regression were performed to obtain the prevalence ratios. The prevalence of extraclinical actions by the oral health teams was 54.2% (95% CI: 53.5-54.9). In the adjusted analysis in relation to the contextual characteristics, the highest prevalences were found among municipalities of the city.
northeastern region (RP:1.28 IC 95%: 1.16-1.41), with more than 500 thousand inhabitants (RP 1.34 IC95%: 1.15-1.57), municipalities with very high HDI (RP: 2.07
IC95%: 1.18-3.61) with oral health coverage of 50% or more (RP 1.22 IC95%: 1.14-
1.30), with proportion of tooth extraction compared to other procedures less than 8%
(RP 1,08 IC95% 1,02-1,14) and with an average supervised tooth brushing of 8% or more(RP 1.11 IC95%:1.03-1.20). Regarding individual characteristics, the highest prevalences were found among the teams that performed health education (RP 2.06
IC95%: 1.78-2.38), with the presence of logitudinality of care(RP1.25 IC95%:1.12-
1.39) with participation of the complete team in the continuing education actions ( RP
1.21 95% 1.12-1.30) and receiving institutional support for planning ( RP 1.17 IC
95%: 1.09-1.25)Therefore, this evaluation contributes to the planning and monitoring of health management that through health actions and continuing education can optimize extraclinical activities, which are important for the advancement of oral health care. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atividades extraclinicas | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Saúde bucal | por |
dc.subject | Saúde da família | por |
dc.subject | Extraclinical activities | eng |
dc.subject | Health assessment | eng |
dc.subject | Health planning | eng |
dc.subject | Oral health | eng |
dc.subject | Family health | eng |
dc.title | Realização de atividades extraclínicas pelas equipes de saúde bucal no Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Extraclinic activities by oral health teams in Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os Cirurgiões-Dentistas das equipes de Saúde da Família devem realizar, apoiar e desenvolver atividades referentes à saúde bucal com os demais membros da equipe. A atividade extraclínica (AEC) pode ser considerada toda a atividade desenvolvida fora do âmbito da clínica odontológica e que fortaleça as ações de planejamento e promoção de saúde para a comunidade. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste estudo é verificar os fatores individuais e contextuais associados a realização de atividades extraclínicas pelas equipes de saúde bucal participantes do PMAQ-AB, no Brasil em 2014. Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal a partir de dados secundários de 18.333 equipes de saúde bucal e dos municípios aos quais estas equipes de saúde estavam implantadas, no Brasil em 2014. Os dados foram coletados através de entrevistas utilizando um questionário estruturado. O desfecho utilizado foi a realização de ações extraclinicas e as variáveis de exposição foram organizadas em três dimensões, nível contextual sociodemografico , nível contextual serviço de saúde e nível individual processo de trabalho. Foi utilizado regressão de
Poisson multinível para avaliar a associação entre as vaiáveis de exposição e a realização de atividades extraclinicas. A prevalência de realização de atividades extraclínicas pelas equipes de saúde bucal foi 54,2% (IC 95%: 53,5-54,9). Na análise ajustada em relação as caracteristicas contextuais as maiores prevalencias foram encontradas entre municipios da região nordeste (RP:1,28 IC 95%: 1,16-1,41), com mais de 500mil habitantes (RP 1,34 IC95%: 1,15-1,57), municipios com IDH muito alto (RP: 2,07 IC95%: 1,18-3,61) com cobertura de saúde bucal de 50%ou mais (RP 1,22 IC95%: 1,14-1,30), com proporção de exodontia em relação aos demais procedimentos menor que 8% (RP 1,08 IC95% 1,02-1,14) e com média de escovação dental supervisionada de 8% ou mais (RP 1,11 IC95%:1,03-1,20). Em relação as caracteristicas individuais as maiores prevalencias foram encontradas entre as equipes que realizavam educação em saúde (RP 2,06 IC95%: 1,78-2,38), com a presença de logitudinalidade do cuidado (RP1,25 IC95%:1,12-1,39) com participação da equipe completa nas açoes de educação permanente ( RP 1,21 95%
1,12-1,30), e que recebiam apoio apoio institucional para planejamento ( RP 1,17 IC
95%: 1,09-1,25). O estudo contribuiu para o melhor entendimento sobre como a atuação das equipes de saúde bucal estão sendo desenvolvidas para atenção em saúde no Brasil. Diante disso, essa avaliação colabora com subsídios para o planejamento e acompanhamento da gestão em saúde que por meio de ações em saúde e educação permanente poderá otimizar atividades extraclinicas, que são importantes para o avanço do cuidado em saúde bucal. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neves, Matheus | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Seerig, Lenise Menezes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |