Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Medeiros, Clarissa Prestes
dc.date.issued: 2015-04-27
dc.description.abstract: The following work was developed in the concentration area of “History, Culture and Power” in the research line of “Integration, Politics and Frontier” of the masters course of the Post Graduated Program in History of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), with support from CAPES scholarship. Its objective is to analize the administration trajectory of Marquess of Alegrete based on his oficial corespondences to establish his power relationship net, especially perceived during the initial period of his administration as Governor and Captain- General of the Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul (1841-1818), for a better comprehention on the functioning of the portuguese administration on the frontier of its Empire. In this study there were analized exclusively letters sent to the Capitania authorities by Marquess of Alegrete along the years of 1814 to 1818, which were divided in two moments: from 1814 to 1815, that comprise the initial years of the administration; and the years of 1816 to 1818, in which the Capitania was in war and the end of his mandate. From it, it was possible to determine that the Marquess of Alegrete was appointed to the Capitania of São Pedro of Rio Grande do Sul intending to establish in this territory an administration molded on portuguese manners, in addition to protect the southern border of the empire, even with expansionists purposes. The Marquess sought to attend to this task by approaching powerful men from the region, firming with them relations to best fufill the objectives set to the Capitania and, therefore, established a large social net that was fundamental to his success as a Marquess in the accomplishment of the objectives that the Coroa portuguesa determined to the Capitania of São Pedro of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Marquês de Alegretepor
dc.subject: Administração portuguesapor
dc.subject: Fronteirapor
dc.subject: Marquess of Alegreteeng
dc.subject: Portuguese administrationeng
dc.subject: Frontiereng
dc.title: Relações de poder nas fronteiras do império português: as correspondências do Marquês de Alegrete (1814-1818)por
dc.title.alternative: Power relationships in the frontier of the portuguese empire: the correspondence of the Marquess of Alegrete (1814-1818)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido na área de concentração “História, Cultura e Poder” na linha de pesquisa “Integração, Política e Fronteira” do curso de mestrado do Programa de Pós- Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), com auxílio de bolsa CAPES. Seu objetivo é analisar a trajetória administrativa do Marquês de Alegrete a partir de suas correspondências oficiais para estabelecer a sua rede de relações de poder, especialmente percebidas no período de sua administração como Governador e Capitão- General da Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul (1814-1818), para uma melhor compreensão do funcionamento da administração portuguesa na fronteira do seu Império. Nesse estudo foram analisadas apenas as correspondências expedidas às autoridades da Capitania pelo Marquês de Alegrete durante os anos de 1814 a 1818, os quais foram divididos em dois momentos: de 1814 a 1815, que consiste nos anos iniciais da administração; de 1816 a 1818, no qual a Capitania se encontra em guerra e o fim de seu mandato. Com isso, foi possível constatar que o Marquês de Alegrete foi enviado para a Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul com a finalidade de estabelecer nesse território uma forma de administração nos moldes portugueses, além de tutelar a fronteira sul do império, inclusive com fins expansionistas. O Marquês buscou atender essa tarefa aproximando-se dos homens poderosos da região, firmando com esses relações com o intuito máximo de cumprir os objetivos traçados para a Capitania e, nesse sentido, estabeleceu uma larga rede de relações que foi fundamental para o sucesso do Marquês no cumprimento dos objetivos da Coroa portuguesa para a Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farinatti, Luís Augusto Ebling
dc.contributor.referee1: Comissoli, Adriano
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Jose Iran
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International