dc.creator | Rampelotto, Camila Reck | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-01-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Ferulic acid is a phenolic compound that has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic properties. However, it has limited oral bioavailability, challenging its therapeutic application. Thus, polymeric nanocapsules are carriers of substances of pharmaceutical interest and may be delineated to mitigate undesirable effects, improve stability and biological performance of the substances. In this way, the present investigation aimed to develop ferulic acid loaded-nanocapsule suspensions and evaluate their in vitro scavenging capacity, particle interaction and irritation potential with mucous membrane, cytocompatibility, cytoprotection and genoprotection in human mononucleated cells against oxidative stress. From the results, it was possible to obtain nanocapsules containing ferulic acid at a concentration of
0.5 mg/mL, with adequate physicochemical characteristics (112 ± 3 nm; IPd: 0.10 ± 0.01; PZ:
-7,0 ± 0.4 mV; 100.9 ± 0.9 % ferulic acid relative content). The nanocarriers promoted controlled release of ferulic acid in hydrochloric medium pH 2.0; its potentiated ABTS radical inhibition, interact with mucin and reduce irritation potential, demonstrated by HET-CAM test.
In the cytotoxicity tests, the nanocapsules proved to be cytocompatible, as well as promoted cytoprotection and genoprotection front hidrogen peroxide. Moreover, it was possible to obtain suitable dispersible dried products from freeze-drying of nanocapsule suspensions, improving the stability of ferulic acid relative to aqueous suspensions. Considering the results, the association of ferulic acid with ethylcellulose polymeric nanocapsules showed be an important and promising technological strategy to enable its prophylactic and/or therapeutic application. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ácidos fenólicos | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidante | por |
dc.subject | Citoproteção | por |
dc.subject | Genoproteção | por |
dc.subject | Nanopartículas | por |
dc.subject | Scavenging | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidant | eng |
dc.subject | Cytotoprotection | eng |
dc.subject | Hydroxycinnamic acid genoprotection | eng |
dc.subject | Nanopartícles | eng |
dc.subject | Scavenging capacity | eng |
dc.title | Nanocápsulas contendo ácido ferúlico: desenvolvimento, avaliação da segurança e citoproteção em células mononucleadas humanas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ferulic acid-loaded nanocapsules: development, safety and citoprotection evaluation in human mononucleated cells | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ácido ferúlico é um composto fenólico relatado por possuir atividade antioxidante, anti-inflamatória, anticarcinogênica e citoprotetora, porém, sua baixa biodisponibilidade oral limita sua aplicação terapêutica. Para contornar tais limitações, as nanopartículas poliméricas, e dentre elas, as nanocápsulas, possuem o potencial de carrear substâncias de interesse farmacêutico, podendo ser delineadas para contornar efeitos indesejáveis, melhorar a estabilidade e a performance biológica de substâncias. Nesse sentido, este trabalho objetivou o desenvolvimento de nanocápsulas poliméricas contendo ácido ferúlico, utilizando etilcelulose como polímero, a fim de avaliar a sua capacidade de inibição de radicais livres, a interação e irritação em mucosas, citocompatibilidade e a capacidade de cito e genoproteção das células frente ao estresse oxidativo, em diferentes modelos. A partir dos resultados, foi possível obter nanocápsulas contendo ácido ferúlico na concentração de 0,5 mg/mL, com características físico-química adequadas (112 ± 3 nm; PdI: 0,10 ± 0,01; PZ: -7,0 ± 0,4 mV; 100,9 ± 0,9 % teor relativo ao AF). Os nanocarreadores promoveram a liberação controlada do ácido ferúlico em meio ácido pH 2,0 e ainda, potencializaram a inibição do radical ABTS, além de interagirem com a mucina e reduzirem o potencial de irritação, demonstrado pelo teste de HET-CAM. Nos testes de citotoxicidade, as nanocápsulas demonstraram ser citocompatíveis, bem como promoveram cito e genoproteção frente ao estresse oxidativo. Além disso, foi possível a obtenção de produtos secos redispersíveis a partir da liofilização das nanocápsulas, melhorando a estabilidade do ácido ferúlico em relação às suspensões aquosas. Considerando os resultados, a associação do ácido ferúlico à nanocápsulas poliméricas de etilcelulose demonstrou ser uma estratégia tecnológica importante e promissora para viabilizar a sua aplicação profilática e/ou terapêutica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Cristiane de Bona da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Schaffazick, Scheila Rezende | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Fernanda Cramer | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Luana Mota | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |