dc.creator | Bochett, Amanda Canterle | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | Environment and sustainability have been topics of great relevance, especially in Brazil. Both in the political and in the environmental sphere, speeches endeavor to seek solutions to current problems. Public hearings are an important locus where these speeches are delivered. From a theoretical concept that embraces Genre Pedagogy of the Sydney School (ROSE; MARTIN, 2012), the Generic Structure Potential (HASAN, 1989) and the Systemic Functional Grammar (HALLIDAY; MATHIESSEN, 2014), the focus of this study lies in the genre public hearing, and the use of the modality in environmental speeches. The objective of this study is to determine, through investigation and the analysis of the utterances, as well as the modality categories (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004), the genre and the degree of involvement of politicians and experts with their speeches on public hearings on environment and sustainable development. The corpus consists of 06 public hearings for the years 2012 and 2013, written in shorthand and later translated, which are available for online viewing at the Chamber of Deputies website. The methodological procedures comprise two stages of analysis: contextual and textual, in a quantitative and qualitative way both of the genre and the modality. The results indicate that public hearings on environment and sustainable development can be considered a macro-genre, as it has in its constitution genres that form a sequence to fulfill a social purpose and are outlined in stages that contribute to its operation. Regarding modality, we highlight its increased use in the exchange of goods and services. While politicians little undertake in their speeches by using a low degree of modulation, experts are committed to a high degree of obligation-modulation. The masquerade which then installs, recreates and keeps the elated dynamics that exists between the force of power (politicians) and the power of knowledge (experts). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audiência pública | por |
dc.subject | Gramática sistêmico-funcional | por |
dc.subject | Gênero | por |
dc.subject | Modalidade | por |
dc.subject | Discursos ambientalistas | por |
dc.subject | Public hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Systemic functional grammar | eng |
dc.subject | Genre | eng |
dc.subject | Modality | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental speeches | eng |
dc.title | Modalidade em discursos ambientalistas: jogo de máscaras em gêneros que compõem as audiências públicas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modality in environmental discourses: genres which compose public hearings as masquerades | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Meio ambiente e sustentabilidade têm sido temas de grande relevância, principalmente no Brasil. Tanto na esfera política quanto na esfera ambientalista, os discursos proferidos esforçam-se por buscarem soluções quanto aos problemas vigentes. As Audiências Públicas constituem um importante locus onde são proferidos esses discursos. Partindo de uma concepção teórica que abarca a Pedagogia de Gêneros da Escola de Sidney (ROSE e MARTIN, 2012), a Estrutura Potencial de Gêneros (HASAN, 1989) e a Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY e MATHIESSEN, 2014), o enfoque deste estudo recai sobre o gênero Audiência Pública e o uso do recurso de modalidade nos discursos ambientalistas. O objetivo deste trabalho é determinar, por meio da investigação e análise dos enunciados e das categorias de modalidade (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004), o gênero textual e o grau de comprometimento dos políticos e dos especialistas com seus discursos em Audiências Públicas sobre Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento Sustentável. O corpus é constituído de 06 Audiências Públicas correspondentes aos anos de 2012 e 2013, taquigrafadas e posteriormente traduzidas, que estão disponibilizadas para consulta online no site da Câmara dos Deputados. Os procedimentos metodológicos compreendem duas etapas de aná lise: contextual e textual, de forma quantitativa e qualitativa, tanto do gênero quanto da modalidade.
Os resultados indicam que a Audiência Pública sobre Meio Ambiente e
Desenvolvimento Sustentável pode ser considerado um macrogênero, já que tem em sua co nstituição gêneros que formam uma sequência para cumprir um propósito social e são delineados por estágios que contribuem para o seu funcionamento. No que concerne à modalidade, é possível destacar o maior uso na troca de bens e serviços. Enquanto os polít icos pouco se comprometem em seus discursos ao usar um grau baixo de modulação, os especialistas comprometem se em grau alto de obrigação modulação. O jogo de máscaras que então se instala recria e mantém a elação dinâmica que existe entre a força do poder (políticos) e a força do saber
(especialistas). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues Júnior, Adail Sebastião | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barros, Nina Célia Almeida de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |